SUSPECTED SCAM!

Social Media Scam
+338772153369 LE CREUSET & TRISHA YEARWOOD

Date11/15/2023
PseudonymLE CREUSET & TRISHA YEARWOOD
Url / Websitewww.iambestluckyshopper.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+338772153369 (Info / Risk score)
Scam contentsThe deal showed up on either Facebook or Instagram. It says for only shipping (about $9.95) you will receive a set of Le Creuset cookware. When you finish the order it says you will be billed monthly in an amount in excess of $100. I called the number and spoke with Karla. After arguing with her she agreed my subscription would be cancelled and I would receive a confirmation email from iambestluckyshopper.com which never came. The charge on my credit card says "Exquisitehandcraftedje 8772153369 NC". If I google the email I get a 404 webpage doesn't exist. The email Karla gave is fraudulent iambestluckyshopper.com
Comment / ReviewI feel absolutely stupid for thinking that since it was Trisha Yearwood it would be ok

More info +
Related search(es)
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #706920 11/05/2023 at 04:31 PM

      I believe I feel for a scam on Tiktok. I have been charged $8.16 (add says pay $9.99 for shipping and handling) and get a free set of Le Creuset as a promotion for Trisha Yearwood.

      I have received no confirmation emails and my credit card has been charged. The name on the charge is EnchantedK15945M. What do I do now?

      Thank you
      -------------------
      I started and this website and was redirected to theenablespeed.com.
      Their website is cosmetics. team@theenablespeed.com

      Fraudulent email : team@theenablespeed.com
      Pseudonym : Trisha Yearwood teams with Le Creuset Cookware

      • Linda 11/14/2023 at 04:14 PM

        I saw that "deal," one of those if it sounds too good to be true things.

      • Rayven 11/17/2023 at 09:01 PM

        I saw it through an ad of a game I play "Love and Pies" and I was charged 9.95 immediately. I got skeptical and reported my card lost/stolen in case its a subscription kind of thing. I cant believe I did something so dumb. It seemed legit. Trisha Yearwood really does have cookware now. Oh well. Maybe they will come?

      • Sue 12/18/2023 at 01:17 AM

        How can Garth Brooks and Trisha Yearwood be connected with a s am like this.

        It makes me feel really let down by them. And yes because it was them, i fell for it. So now i am out 9 dollars and a new debit card cause there was false charges on my other one

        So mad

      • Abii 12/20/2023 at 05:48 AM

        They're not connected to it. Scammers use celebrity names to lure victims.
        https://malwaretips.com/blogs/trisha-yearwood-le-creuset-giveaway-scam/

      Reply
    • Report #710095 11/15/2023 at 12:18 AM

      Trisha yearwood le creuset cookware
      -------------------
      Haven’t received mdse. No confirmation email received either. $8.16 charged to debit card.

      Telephone : +18779089736

      Reply
    • #feelingstupid 11/18/2023 at 08:32 AM

      Yes I just called the number from above and the woman. Chris said she can cancel my weekly membership to enter a contest to possibly win. When I told her it told me. Congratulations! You won the cookware she said no. The 9.95 weekly is a chance to win. I told her to cancel it and refund my money and she said she could cancel it but no refund

      Reply
    • Debster044 11/18/2023 at 10:07 AM

      The original offer I accepted was supposedly on the FoodNetwork as "Trisha's Southern Kitchen Partners With Le Creuset For Cookware Giveaway".

      Reply
    • Stephanie pw 11/18/2023 at 11:10 AM

      I keep seeing this ad as well as one with Martha Ste wart. How do they get celebrities to do this? Is it maybe AI?

      Reply
    • Not Fooling Me! 11/18/2023 at 05:56 PM

      I looked at the posts from customers that were "Thanking" Trisha Yearwood for their free sets of cookware. As I zoomed in on every persons photo of the cookware it says BASQUE on EVERY PIECE! NOT LE CREUSET! THIS NEEDS TO BE SHUT DOWN!

      FRAUDULENT ACTIVITY ON FACEBOOK!

      Reply
    • iRENE 12/08/2023 at 09:25 AM

      HOW MANY 9.99S ARE YOU KEEPING. I WOULD BE ASHAMED TRISHA YEARWOOD..TO HAVE MY NAME ATTACHED TO A SCAM LIKE THIS. WELL, WE LEARN, YOU HAVE MY 10.00. CONGRATULATIONS!!!!! YOPU HAVE MY MONEY..FOR NOTHING. GO TO JAIL TRISHA YEARWOOD!!!!!!!!!

      Reply
    • Abii 12/14/2023 at 09:25 AM

      Scammers are crafty and will use any method they can to get victims, this includes using celebrity names and false advertising/promises such as asking for a shipping fee only for a luxury cooking set.

      The best course of action is to call your bank or credit card company and dispute the charges/ask for a chargeback or cancel the card entirely if disputing isn't possible.

      Read more about Chargeback here:

      https://info.scamwatcher.com/best-practices/disputes-chargebacks/

      Reply
    • Jeephag 02/18/2024 at 01:15 AM

      My bank, that I work for, BTW. Reversed the total of 319.00 I was refunded as a provisional credit saying it is valid. I willingly accept the 9.99 charge but seriously....they get to walk away with 301.00 Scott free! How is this legal in any way????

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.