SUSPECTED SCAM!

Classified Scam
gina.a.milner@gmail.com Karen Parker (facebook name)

Date01/22/2023
Fraudulent emailgina.a.milner@gmail.com
PseudonymKaren Parker (facebook name)
Scam contentsFacebook marketplace / eBay scammers

Was interested in purchasing a BMW I found through marketplace. Messaged “seller” who said she is selling on behalf of her cousin and said email her. I emailed and received a really nice, informative response about the car: all seemed well. I then asked when I could see the car and revived the following message which after googling if this is a scam, it is.

Hi again, Natalie, I want to thank you for your words and support. Right now I'm stationed at RAAF Base Pearce, in Bullsbrook WA, doing a special training and getting ready for my deployment. Before leaving I had prearranged the deal with eBay (using their services you will get a 4 days to inspect/test the vehicle before I'll get any money) so my presence isn't necessary. I think I can have it there at your home address within 2 working days. The shipping fees are included in the final price, because someone agreed to buy the car, but in the end, he never got the loan for it. For this reason, the shipping is already paid for. If, by any reason, you will not be satisfied with the actual condition of the car, you will have to notify eBay and they will take it from your possession without any questions asked, at no expense. So, you'll get the BMW for $9.000, without any additional costs involved.
If interested, please include in your next email your contact info for eBay (full name, shipping address and phone number), so I can notify them that you are selected as my possible buyer and they will contact you to explain the entire procedure.

Regards,
Gina
Comment / ReviewHope you catch these people

Related search(es)
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Antonella 03/16/2023 at 08:22 AM

      Exact the same happens to me! And i was doubting if it was a scam or not. This was her email:

      Right now I'm stationed at RAAF Williams, in

      Laverton VIC, doing a special training and getting ready for my

      deployment. Before leaving I had prearranged the deal with eBay (using

      their services you will get 5 days to inspect/test the vehicle before

      I'll get any money) so my presence isn't necessary. I think I can have

      it there at your home address within 2 working days. The shipping fees

      are included in the final price, because someone agreed to buy the

      vehicle, but in the end, he never got the loan for it. For this reason,

      the shipping is already paid for. If, by any reason, you will not be

      satisfied with the actual condition of the vehicle, you will have to

      notify eBay and they will take it from your possession without any

      questions asked, at no expense. So, you'll get the Qashqai for $9,000,

      without any additional costs involved.
      If interested, please include in your next email your contact info for

      eBay (full name, shipping address and phone number), so I can notify

      them that you are selected as my possible buyer and they will contact

      you to explain the entire procedure.

      Regards,
      Gina

      FACEBOOK name: Nancy Gibbs

      Reply
    • Report #656593 06/16/2023 at 06:31 PM

      David, the policy of eBay is that the money should be sent to them and
      kept by them in a safe account, until you receive and decide what you
      want to do with the vehicle. If you want to keep it, then they will
      release the money to me. If you don't want to keep it, they will refund
      you the full amount and they will take the car from you possession. But
      I assure you that you will be satisfied with the actual condition of the
      car. The thing is that I am under the contract with eBay and I...
      -------------------
      I was lured in by FB market place by a cheap BMW being sold by Diana Bart. She messaged me saying it’s belongs to her auntie and supplied email address. The car then disappeared from market place and an email thread fro Gina started to ring alarm bells !

      Pseudonym : Gina Milner

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.