SUSPECTED SCAM!

Classified Scam
zanco131@gmail.com Peter Jurg

Date11/20/2019
Fraudulent emailzanco131@gmail.com
PseudonymPeter Jurg
Scam contentsOn Wed, Nov 20, 2019 at 5:37 AM wrote:
Can you send me some identification seeing I will not be meeting you and cannot speak to you by phone. Before I can release my bank details.

Jacqueline

On Wed, 20 Nov 2019 at 3:08 pm, Peter Jurg wrote:
Thanks for getting back, I'm cool with the price likewise the condition as described on the advert, I work on a remote mine site in WA and Internet access and mobile phone service here is terrible. only fair since the NBN took over the sat service from Skymesh, which is why I contacted you with internet messaging facility.

Regarding the payment, I will be paying you through PayPal linked up with my bank account, please get back to me with your PayPal details (PayPal Email) so i can process the payment, you can alternatively send your bsb acct name and number if you have no PayPal acct. I have also contacted my courier who will come for pick up and deliver it to my place in WA ..

Regards,
Peter.

On Wed, Nov 20, 2019 at 4:54 AM wrote:

Yes it's still for sale. It's in excellent condition. We are open to negotiations but with all the extras it would be hard to find one like it.

Sent from my iPhone
Comment / ReviewOnly being able to contact him by email was the give away. So I asked him for photo id which he was happy to do. I searched his name and the scam warning came up. I the screen shot it and sent it back to him and haven't heard back yet.

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Hunter 12/03/2019 at 10:04 PM

        MeToo! Text with same MO. Signed with Craig Benton but the header was Peter.

        Reply
      • Report #192000 12/07/2019 at 03:47 PM

        Thanks for getting back, I'm cool with the price likewise the condition as described on the advert, I work on a remote mine site in WA and Internet access and mobile phone service here is terrible. only fair since the NBN took over the sat service from Skymesh, which is why I contacted you with internet messaging facility.

        Regarding the payment, I will be paying you through PayPal linked up with my bank account, please get back to me with your PayPal details (PayPal Email) so i can process t...
        -------------------
        Seems he is still using same email address seen in other posts here.

        Pseudonym : raig
        Telephone : 0431827365

        Reply
      • Steve 01/27/2020 at 09:12 PM

        I've just received same message, different name 'jason' but same email, zanco131@gmail.com
        Defs a scam, think I'll play with this one a while

        Reply
      • Allan 01/28/2020 at 10:33 PM

        Me too, ‘jason’ as well. Told him to f**k off

        Reply
      • Joedy 05/18/2026 at 12:31 AM

        received an email from him today 18/05/2026 same address different name - John Kennedy wrote - Thanks for confirming. Please, I have a few questions to ask: why are you selling it? Is there anything that needs repair or replacement? I can do EFT with my merchant account, I work at the Fortescue Mining site Chichester, Thereby making inspection and phone calls a bit difficult but I like what I saw on the Ad.
        I can arrange a courier that will handle the pick-up and delivery to my place in WA once we agree on price and payment.
        Looking forward to your response.
        Regards...

        Reply
      • T 05/24/2026 at 04:25 AM

        22/05/2026 Same email and name listed was John Kennedy, basically copy and paste of the message above, he found me on caravansales.com.au

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.