Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Classified Scam
BRAIN MANAGER
Date | 08/20/2023 |
---|---|
Pseudonym | BRAIN MANAGER |
Url / Website | https://brainmanager.io/ Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
Scam contents | Services seem legit, the user can have their test results in under $2 for a one-time subscription. I had it, only to be surprised that one week later I was double-charged $1 then another $1 one day afterwards. I cancelled immediately after the fees I was charged without my consent, by following the plain procedure they provided on the plateform by only registering my account's e-mail, I read a pop-up message stating it was cancelled only to be shocked that a few hours later I was charged an additional $25 cancellation fees for no goddamn reason. I got angry, contacted their support and now I am waiting for a response to schedule a refund. NO MATTER WHAT HAPPENS, DO NOT SUBSCRIBE TO THIS SERVICE, THEY ARE TERRIBLE. |
Comment / Review | I distrust them completely.
|
Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
YW 11/30/2024 at 03:36 PM
Similar experiences. Cheating on monthly service subscription I was not properly noticed and never consent to.
up votedown vote
Report #844010 05/12/2025 at 03:58 AM
Forced to rate the app
-------------------
Every time I log in, they ask for a review.
up votedown vote
Report #844270 05/13/2025 at 04:06 AM
Real advice? Nope!
-------------------
If this app gave any actual advice, I must missed it between all the you got this fluff...
up votedown vote
Report #844509 05/14/2025 at 03:29 AM
Pseudo-spiritual trash
-------------------
Wrapped in pastel colors and moon energy, but it is still trash.
up votedown vote
Report #844771 05/15/2025 at 05:50 AM
I genuinely cannot understand how this passed beta.
-------------------
My feedback? Delete it
up votedown vote
Report #844774 05/15/2025 at 05:56 AM
It all looks pretty until you realize there is no foundation.
-------------------
Glitter over a crack
up votedown vote
Report #844962 05/16/2025 at 02:37 AM
Cancelled? Think again
-------------------
Tried to cancel, still got charged. Support just escalated it. Classic...
up votedown vote
Report #844963 05/16/2025 at 02:43 AM
Feedback from USA
-------------------
My feedback? It is a no. Brainmanager was just confusion and wasted time.
up votedown vote
Tess Marlowe 05/16/2025 at 06:48 AM
Dodgy as hell. This thing should be illegal. Hidden renewals and ghost support!
up votedown vote
Nadia Clearwater 05/16/2025 at 06:52 AM
Did the math. $0 trial somehow became $47. Where is the logic in that? Nothing adds up.
up votedown vote
Rosamund Valewood 05/16/2025 at 07:01 AM
Call it what it is. Brainmanager is a refined, modern-looking scam.
up votedown vote
Report #845438 05/19/2025 at 03:39 AM
Joke of a platform
-------------------
This felt like a school project from 2006. Ugly UI and broken buttons, and total scam service. I lost my last $20!
up votedown vote
Report #845711 05/20/2025 at 05:14 AM
First impression = meh
-------------------
My first impression? Buggy. Expensive. Pushy. Not a good look.
up votedown vote
Report #845712 05/20/2025 at 05:19 AM
It is one of those "free trial" scams that just keeps billing. Avoid.
up votedown vote
Report #845898 05/21/2025 at 02:50 AM
Can not even find the cancel button. Like it is hiding from me on purpose.
up votedown vote
Report #845900 05/21/2025 at 02:58 AM
Brainmanager review
-------------------
Here is my brainmanager review: it charged me for a second month I did not use.
up votedown vote
Report #846230 05/22/2025 at 08:08 AM
Sketchy interface, instant subscription, zero clarity. Watch out.
-------------------
Red flag alert!
up votedown vote
Report #846232 05/22/2025 at 08:16 AM
Not what I paid for
-------------------
Paid for insight. Got random quizzes and a headache. Not impressed.
up votedown vote
Report #846386 05/23/2025 at 03:03 AM
"Free cognitive test" turned into $39/month without me noticing. Wow.
up votedown vote
Report #846388 05/23/2025 at 03:11 AM
Opinion from USA
-------------------
Honest opinion: if it sounds too smooth, it probably is. Stay away! Scam!
up votedown vote
Report #846911 05/26/2025 at 02:40 AM
Read the brainmanager reviews too late. Do not be like me. Read first.
up votedown vote
Report #846913 05/26/2025 at 02:46 AM
Tried asking for a refund. They ghosted me mid-chat. Classy.
up votedown vote
Report #847168 05/27/2025 at 03:00 AM
My thoughts? It is forgettable. Did not help, did not stick. Just annoying.
up votedown vote
Report #847171 05/27/2025 at 03:09 AM
Clicked try now and got billed instantly. Smooth.
up votedown vote
Report #847435 05/28/2025 at 02:19 AM
App said you are growing. My wallet definitely shrank.
up votedown vote
Report #847437 05/28/2025 at 02:26 AM
Brainmanager testimonial: subscription auto-renews without warnings.
-------------------
Not transparent
up votedown vote
maxi 05/28/2025 at 05:12 AM
This is NOT a scam and your money will be debited with your permissions. You explicitly instruct your bank / creditcard company to do so.
This is a subscription trap. You take out a subscription, apparently without knowing it. Why you did this is a mystery. Everywhere on this website it is clear that you are going to pay. Just click on the FAQ and it is immediately clear that this is a subscription service! Also read the FAQ on how to terminate this subscription. Seems simple. Is it not working? Take screenshots, videos, and so on as proof that you tried to stop the subscription. If you have this proof, instruct your payment service provider to block payments to the relevant number. Do this even if you do receive confirmation (keep!) that the subscription has been terminated.
Unlike most subscription traps, this is actually not a trap. It is clearly a payment service. You can find these kinds of crappy services all over the internet. They are a goldmine because people do not read or cannot read.
up votedown vote
Report #847719 05/29/2025 at 03:15 AM
Brainmanager feedback: design A+, value F.
up votedown vote
Report #847720 05/29/2025 at 03:22 AM
Brainmanager opinion - zero human support, zero real tools.
up votedown vote
Report #847903 05/30/2025 at 02:38 AM
Sketchy billing
-------------------
Brainmanager experience: no alerts, no support, just charges.
up votedown vote
Report #847904 05/30/2025 at 02:42 AM
Brainmanager rating: cancelling is like trying to escape a maze.
-------------------
Hidden sub
up votedown vote
Report #848471 06/02/2025 at 05:46 AM
Brainmanager impression: surface-level coaching, deeply annoying billing.
-------------------
Not for me!
up votedown vote
Report #848484 06/02/2025 at 06:06 AM
Tried to update card - got double charged.
-------------------
Did not help
up votedown vote
Report #848707 06/03/2025 at 02:47 AM
Brainmanager feedback: long words, zero direction.
up votedown vote
Report #848708 06/03/2025 at 02:52 AM
Zero progress!!
-------------------
Brainmanager testemonial - two weeks in, still no personalisation.
up votedown vote
Report #849063 06/04/2025 at 05:35 AM
Brainmanager opinion: looks legit, but the backends predatory.
up votedown vote
Report #849066 06/04/2025 at 05:49 AM
There is no value in what they offer. Only invoices
up votedown vote
Report #849387 06/05/2025 at 06:54 AM
Each step just pushes you to pay more
-------------------
Endless loop
up votedown vote
Report #849390 06/05/2025 at 07:00 AM
They sell hope, then take money monthly.
-------------------
Emotion sells
up votedown vote
Report #849573 06/06/2025 at 02:48 AM
Charged before I blinked
-------------------
Entered my card, and the chargee hit instantly. Did not even get to try the service first.
up votedown vote
Report #849575 06/06/2025 at 02:53 AM
Supports favorite word: soon
-------------------
Every reply from support promised action soon. Still waiting for anything to happen
up votedown vote
Report #850098 06/09/2025 at 02:48 AM
Cancelling is a maze
-------------------
Tried to cancel, but the process was so confusing I gave up and called my bank.
up votedown vote
Report #850100 06/09/2025 at 02:55 AM
We are investigating for weeks
-------------------
Support keeps saying they are investigating. How long does it take to check one account?
up votedown vote
Report #850359 06/10/2025 at 05:48 AM
My money did a disappearing act
-------------------
Signed up, blinked, and my money was gone. Houdini would be impressed
up votedown vote
Report #850610 06/11/2025 at 04:09 AM
Yourselfirst opinion: overcomplicated mess
-------------------
The whole thing is way too complicated for what it offers. Not worth the effort.
up votedown vote
Report #850845 06/12/2025 at 03:03 AM
Outdated and buggy
-------------------
The site crashed twice while I tried to use it. Needs a serious update.
up votedown vote
Report #850849 06/12/2025 at 03:14 AM
5 stars for confision
-------------------
If you want to feel lost, this is the perfect service for you.
up votedown vote
Report #851201 06/13/2025 at 08:34 AM
Just a moment - eternity later
-------------------
Customer service said just a moment. I could watched a whole movie while waiting
up votedown vote
Report #851203 06/13/2025 at 08:44 AM
Limited offer, unlimited problems
-------------------
Signed up for a deal, but the problems just kept coming.