Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Other Scam
+12138061136 airborntraveler.com
| Date | 03/22/2022 |
|---|---|
| Url / Website | airborntraveler.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Telephone | +1 213-806-1136 (ou 0012138061136) |
| Scam contents | Best Flight Deals to Your Favorite Destination Book Now & Go! Low Price Guaranteed Get access to thousands of pre negotiated airfares with top airlines across the globe. With us, you can rest assured that you have booked the cheapest fare available online. Pre negotiated airfares with 100s of top airlines. Exclusive airfares from 100s of Airlines to Choose from Safe & Secure Flight Reservation 24*7 assistance from our travel experts |
| Comment / Review | Booked a flight for my daughter and grandson on March 3rd 2022 and they called me today to say that there was no flights available and they could change her flight from a 5 hour flight to a 12 hour flight. She is supposed to fly out Thursday. I explained that my daughter had suffered a TBA (traumatic brain injury) and having that long of delays at 3 different airports was not an option. Their solution was to fly her out of another air port 6 hours away, which was also not an option, especially traveling with a young child. SO when asked to speak to a manager they said that a call would have to be scheduled. I said that this business was not very professional and the guy said if I didn't like it to find another airlines and he hung up on me. About 30 min later I received an email stating they have tried to reach me several times and since they could not reach me, they cancelled her flight. This is the worst site to book flights. They should be shut down. We are now without a refund and no flight for my daughter, who was coming out to surprise her grandmother.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Shirley Baker 04/05/2022 at 01:23 PM
I want to cancel my flight with airborntraveler.com and expect a full refund for $689.54. Booking # ABON949018. I DID NOT WANT TO DO BUSINESS WITH YOU. I logged into flyfrontier.com and you took the email. Your customer service number; no one answers, say they will return my call but have not for several days now.
up votedown vote
Report #482879 04/08/2022 at 01:44 PM
Sells flights but the tickets are never issued.
-------------------
They steal your money.
Pseudonym : airborntraveler.com
Telephone : 8337187246
up votedown vote
Ahab 07/02/2022 at 07:32 PM
booked flight on 6/20/2022. Thought I was on the airline website. Was not, but it looked legit. Needed to change dates & got run around when called. Went directly to airline & no resv. existed. Turned it over to credit card fraud department.
up votedown vote
Miguel 12/01/2022 at 12:21 PM
This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
Click here to view it anyway...
up votedown vote
Roselyn 04/22/2022 at 11:25 AM
This travel agency is a real scamers. I cancelled my ticket on Feb 28th and i still did not get my refund . Every day i send them an email, the only reply you get is they are processing the refund . BIG TIME SCAMERS
up votedown vote
PISSED OFF 04/27/2022 at 06:40 PM
They are a COMPLETE SCAM!!!! And once they get your credit card number from your purchase they start trying to make fraudulent purchases elsewhere!! DO NOT ORDER ANYTHING FROM THESE PEOPLE!!!! I work hard for my money I do NOT appreciate being taken advantage of!!
up votedown vote
Report #496072 05/09/2022 at 11:46 AM
Booked what i thot was a air canada ticket and did not receive an e ticket so phoned and cancelled the reservation and received a letter stating i would get a refund of 465.65 USD with no cancellation fee. It has been 3 months now and many phone calls to them with no refund.
Pseudonym : Airborn Traveler.com
Telephone : 8337187246
up votedown vote
Dee 05/27/2022 at 10:21 AM
There is now being a full investigation opened on Airborn Traveler. They are a scam. Scum of the earth people. I made sure to go to every length to get this into investigation and have them caught so this won't happen to anyone else.
up votedown vote
mt 05/27/2022 at 12:04 PM
I will I never buy stuff I see on facebook again! Damn it!!!!
up votedown vote
Enny 05/27/2022 at 05:49 PM
I just booked a flight through cheapflight and Airbornntraveler took it and my I was debited. I've been trying to check the flight on westjet but nothing is showing up. Just checking all this reviews and realized I must have been scammed
up votedown vote
Report #506267 06/02/2022 at 12:23 PM
Flight confirmed, paid through credit card but Airborntraveler told airline that payment didn't go through.
-------------------
Really bad experience with this company. I booked a flight which they confirmed and charged on my credit card. Arrived at airport to be told that Airborntraveler had said ticket had not been paid for, so I had no seat. I immediately called Airborn's "24-hour number" to get only an answer machine. I left messages and called back at least four times. A month later I have still not received a return call. The charge remained on my credit card and I am now in the process of disputing the charge with Mastercard
up votedown vote
Screwed Over 06/11/2022 at 12:33 PM
I am in the same boat as you. I wish 60 minutes would pick up this story and help dismantle this company's website from doing business.
up votedown vote
Reggie 06/16/2022 at 08:30 AM
Thieves: Paid for to flights.332.00. The tickets were never issued. The airlines knew nothing of them. Had to purchase short notice tickers direct from the airlines $$. Airborntraveler issued a document saying I was to get a full refund. Called them many times. It is obvious now after three months that they have no intention of refunding my money for the tickets they never purchased in the first place.
Do not use there scammers.
up votedown vote
Debra 06/21/2022 at 06:59 PM
I booked a flight through Airborntraveler.com May 4th and never received the e-tickets. I called the 1-833-718-7246 to confirm the status of the e-ticket and was cut off each time I-called and request them to confirm.. Please DO NOT USED this company.
up votedown vote
Report #514347 06/23/2022 at 07:04 PM
Thank you for choosing AirBornTraveler.com
As per our conversation and as agreed, we have cancelled your booking number ABON753977,with no cancellation fee.
We have submitted a refund request in the amount of $333.54 USD to be refunded back to your original form of payment. While we make every attempt that the amount is credited back to you at the earliest, in some exceptional cases this may take one to two billing cycles to reflect on your credit card statement.
-------------------
Purchased airfare from website and never received an email confirmation or e tickets. Said refund for airfare would be refunded in a few days and no refund was issued. SCAMMERS!!
Fraudulent email : customerservice@airborntraveler.com
Telephone : 8337187246
up votedown vote
Abii 06/24/2022 at 03:53 AM
This site has been reported several times here:
https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/482879
https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/474709
https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/485099
You can try Chargeback to try and get your money refunded:
https://info.scamwatcher.com/best-practices/disputes-chargebacks/
up votedown vote
Arjen 06/24/2022 at 07:20 PM
My experience has been the same.
Paid for flight $308.00. The tickets were never issued. The airlines knew nothing of my booking when I wanted to book in. Phoning Airborntraveler I was told that they had sent me an email two weeks ago to inform me that they cancelled my flight and reimbursed my money. Coming back home I checked my emails and bank accounts - there never was an email and surprise - no refund. Stay away from these rotten people.
up votedown vote
Report #515153 06/26/2022 at 10:54 AM
Won't send e-ticket since April. Flight is for July 20-July27.
I am out $373.00.
How do they get away with this?
-------------------
Booking # was ABON368327.
Pseudonym : airborntraveler.com
up votedown vote
Report #525325 07/23/2022 at 12:36 AM
re-directed to this site without my knowledge when attempting to book directly with airline (WestJet) using google. This site posed as the airline and was the first site google presented me with.
-------------------
When I realized what had happened I phoned and cancelled my booking immediately . I received a confirmation email from Airborn Traveler confirming my refund. I have been trying via phone calls and emails for 6 months to get my money back (US $568) I either get cut-off, put on hold for ever, or receive an email telling me that my refund is coming and to just be patient. When I asked to speak to someone in the refund department I was told that the person was not available. They promised to have a 'superior' call me back, but that has never happened. This company is obviously fraudulent.
Pseudonym : Airborn Traveler
Telephone : +18337187246
up votedown vote
Abii 07/26/2022 at 04:17 AM
Several reports have been made about this site:
https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/474709
scamwatcher.com/scam/view/482879
https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/482879
https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/485099
You could try to contact your bank or credit card company and start a Chargeback procedure:
https://info.scamwatcher.com/best-practices/disputes-chargebacks/
up votedown vote
Report #531137 08/07/2022 at 09:13 PM
--
Dear Passenger,
We regret to inform you that your booking has been canceled and amount had been refunded. The amount is already refunded in the original form of payment and you should have the funds in a maximum of 6 to 8 weeks from now.
We request you to kindly make an alternate travel arrangement.
For any further information we request you to reach us at customerservice@airborntraveler.com
Thanks and regards,
Customer Service
-------------------
I purchased flights via this outfit in May for travel in August. Just today received the above email notifying me that my booking was cancelled. It looks pretty unlikely that I will ever see this refund.
Fraudulent email : customerservice@airborntraveler.com
Pseudonym : airborntraveler.com
up votedown vote
Report #534195 08/16/2022 at 11:58 AM
I inadvertently booked airline tickets through them on March 28, 2023. I canceled within 24 hrs and still have not received my refund. I email them every week and they respond that “ it is being processed “.
-------------------
My comments here are the same as Scam contents” comments
Fraudulent email : customerservice@airborntraveler.com
up votedown vote
Enid Cohen 08/16/2022 at 12:00 PM
Oops…I meant March 28 2022.
excuse the typo
up votedown vote
Report #542406 09/06/2022 at 11:45 AM
Sell you a flight as a third party and they never actually ticket the flight
-------------------
Booked a flight through airborn traveler- didn't realize i had gone through a 3rd party. # days before my trip they contacted me and said my flight was cancelled. I called the airline TAP and they confirmed that i had never been ticketed for the flight. I have not received a refund and i had to pay and additional 555.01 to go on my vacation, Thank goodness i only booked one way through this company.
Pseudonym : Airborn Traveler
Telephone : 8337187246
up votedown vote
Gaga 09/21/2022 at 11:02 AM
They are Scammers. I have no idea how to stop these madness. They intercepted my bookings with United, they cancelled my flight 2 days before I had to travel, when I called the number, to my greatest surprise, they answered and the nightmare began. I have been defrauded of $546 and my refund is no where in sight. Please help stop these thieves. Does anyone know their possible whereabouts?
up votedown vote
Report #548287 09/21/2022 at 06:32 PM
Charged my credit card for airline ticket & then cancelled flight after processed the payment
-------------------
A scam According to the reviews .. why is this business still exist???
up votedown vote
Denise 10/03/2022 at 02:14 PM
Had no idea I was booking with a 3rd party on Frontier Airlines. My spouse and I out $1400+ for a flight that happen in May 2022. I called them for a record locator and was told the tickets had gone up in price and I would have to rebook and would receive a refund for the first booking. Well it's October 2022 and still no refund. You call, they hang up on you. You get through and they tell you 2 weeks. I called today and they left me on hold. There needs to be a class action filed against this scam of a company.