Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Fraudulent website
www.airborntraveler.com customerservice@airborntraveler.com +12138061139
| Date | 04/13/2022 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | customerservice@airborntraveler.com |
| Pseudonym | Airborntraveler |
| Url / Website | www.airborntraveler.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Telephone | +1 213-806-1139 (ou 0012138061139) |
| Scam contents | Phoney travel sales |
| Comment / Review | I read reviews after I booked and found out they take your money and never deliver flights or refunds.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #509408 06/10/2022 at 02:28 PM
I saw the ad online when I paid for airline tickets on May 30th, 2022 when I booked my flight that leaves on July 9th, 2022. I have not received my eticket and Frontier airlines doesn't have a reservation for me and my son. When I called them two days ago they told me that the eticket was pending and then stated that my flight time had changed but the flight number was the same and I should receive my eticket in my email in 24 hours by email and never received the etickets. I called them today...
-------------------
Please never used Airborn Traveler for purchasing airline tickets. I am fighting with my bank to get these funds back and still have to find a way to get new tickets for our trip. My bank is believing that Frontier Airlines took this money and don't understand it was a scam and they are posing as frontier airline agents. I am sure that I will not recover this money that I saved for these tickets.
Telephone : +18337187246
up votedown vote
kootnick 07/18/2022 at 09:45 PM
Scammers. liars. I made a complaint to the Credit card company for a refund about this agency of scammers. The departure flight that they booked was on a different day than the itinerary they sent me. Any kind of resolution I tried was met with a lot of lies, hang ups, and "we will call you back". Save your money and a headache and go somewhere else.
up votedown vote
Report #513293 06/21/2022 at 10:45 AM
took my money for a flight and then cancelled two days before and have not got my money!!!!
-------------------
So upset cannot believe i was scammed i just wanted to visit family they are cold blackhearted scammers that should rot in a cold dark dank hole.
Fraudulent email : customerservice@ariborntraveler.com
Telephone : 8337187246
up votedown vote
Abiir 06/21/2022 at 11:01 AM
You can start a Chargeback process if you paid with your credit card:
https://info.scamwatcher.com/best-practices/disputes-chargebacks/
Or contact PayPal and start a dispute process if you used it to pay:
https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/security/seller-dispute-resolution
up votedown vote
Report #514247 06/23/2022 at 12:34 PM
booked plane tickets and took money from credit card. cancelled tickets onde week before flight. I am awaiting refund.
-------------------
Is this a fraudulent company
Fraudulent email : customerservice@airbornetraveler.com
Telephone : 8337187246
up votedown vote
Abii 06/24/2022 at 03:21 AM
This site has been reported twice before:
https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/474709
https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/485099
up votedown vote
Report #518652 07/05/2022 at 09:19 PM
Best Flight Deals to Your Favorite Destination Book Now & Go!
Low Price Guaranteed
Get access to thousands of pre negotiated airfares with top airlines across the globe. With us, you can rest assured that you have booked the cheapest fare available online.
Pre negotiated airfares with 100s of top airlines.
Exclusive airfares from 100s of Airlines to Choose from
Safe & Secure Flight Reservation
24*7 assistance from our travel experts
-------------------
they take your money, never produces a ticket, when you call to inquire where your ticket is they issue an email saying you will receive a full credit on your card in 10-15 business days, I have called for 2 months and have been promised my full refund but never happened. Now when I call they hang up then when i call back i get an answering machine. this company needs to be stopped, They pop up when booking flights, you think you are on the orginal airline page but once paid you see your not. It is so sad that they are still operating and taking out hard earned money.
Telephone : 8837187246
up votedown vote
Abii 07/06/2022 at 03:21 AM
You could try to request a Chargeback from your bank and get a refund:
https://info.scamwatcher.com/best-practices/disputes-chargebacks/
up votedown vote
Report #539159 08/29/2022 at 01:29 PM
I purchased 2 airline tickets with Airborn Traveler on Feburary 20, 2022 for $524.40. Then on May 6, 2022 we arrived at the airport just to be told that our flight had been cancelled. When I called them, they said they sent an email telling us it was cancelled because they couldn't get ahold of me. We had to buy 2 tickets that morning and ended up paying $1219.60.
I continue to call them, only to be told they are working on the refund. Here it is August 29, 2022 and still have no refund.
-------------------
I continuely call them just to be told they are working on the refund. No one will let me talk to a Supervisor.
Telephone : 8337187246
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Bryan Gerlach 05/07/2023 at 05:42 PM
Same happened to me, complete scam!
up votedown vote
Report #546846 09/17/2022 at 03:35 PM
On september 10, 2022, I was booking two tickets from Toronto to Montego Bay on what I thought was a legitimate WestJet site (unfortunately I did not notice the chain of symbols that came after their website in the URL). Once I gave my Visa number and accepted the charges the Airborntraveler website appeared thanking me for the purchase and saying that a receipt/confirmation was on my mail inbox. The receipt showed very different price from what I had "bought" and conditions looked strange. I we...
-------------------
My advice to others who are booking through an airline is to make sure that the URL is not appended with a series of letters, symbols and numbers after the airline URL. It is best not to go through Goggle but to write the Airline URL directly on the address field.
I am also hoping that my VISA provider realises that Airborntraveler are scammers and that they will reverse the charge and support me as a customer and not those criminals.
Telephone : +18337187246