SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
patricetalon720@gmail.com John C. Williams

Date06/25/2026
Fraudulent emailpatricetalon720@gmail.com
PseudonymJohn C. Williams
Scam contentsUS Federal Reserve Bank Corporate Headquarters 33 Liberty StreetNew York, NY 10045 United States of America

Greetings!!!
Dear Sir/Madam,
This is to officially inform you that following the emergency executive meeting held by the International Remittance Department in conjunction with the Foreign Payment Settlement Committee of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York, your long outstanding compensation payment file has been thoroughly reviewed, verified, and finally approved for immediate release.
Be informed that your payment records received from NatWest Bank London, the Central Bank of Nigeria, and Bank of America were successfully reconciled and harmonized by our interbank settlement unit. After due computation and reconciliation of all outstanding entitlements, the total approved amount standing in your favor has been confirmed to be US$50,500,000.00 (Fifty Million, Five hundred Thousand United States Dollars only).
In accordance with international banking procedures and global anti-fraud compliance regulations, your total funds have now been securely deposited into a non-deductible Escrow Deposit Account domiciled with the Federal Reserve Bank of New York under your beneficiary profile pending final wire accreditation into your nominated bank account. Following extensive auditing, due diligence procedures, and compliance verification conducted by our Financial Monitoring and Anti-Money Laundering Unit, it was discovered that certain officials previously assigned to your payment intentionally frustrated the release process through unnecessary delays, false banking protocols, and unauthorized administrative bottlenecks. Investigations further revealed attempts to unlawfully divert your approved funds into private offshore accounts for personal enrichment.
The management of the Federal Reserve Bank immediately intervened upon discovering these unethical practices and consequently ordered the immediate retrieval and reassignment of your payment file to my office for direct supervision, secure processing, and transparent execution of the final remittance process.
I am pleased to officially notify you that all banking modalities, transfer authorizations, remittance approvals, international clearance certifications, and settlement directives relating to your payment have now been fully completed and endorsed by the appropriate financial authorities. In addition, your funds have already been uploaded and integrated into our secured Macro Electronic Swift Transfer Platform (MESTP) for immediate onward remittance.
At this stage, the Federal Reserve Bank requires your immediate banking particulars to enable our accredited transfer department commence the direct electronic wire transfer of your funds through our international correspondent banking network.
Kindly reconfirm the following details below accurately:
BENEFICIARY INFORMATION:
Full Legal Name: Residential Address:Nationality:Occupation:Direct Telephone Number:Valid Identification Document (International Passport, National Identity Card, or Driver’s License):
BANKING PARTICULARS:
Beneficiary Bank Name:Bank Address:Account Name:Account Number/IBAN:Routing/ABA Number:SWIFT/BIC Code:Account Type:
Please note that all banking information submitted must correspond correctly with the beneficiary details on file to avoid transfer rejection, compliance restriction, delayed settlement, or misdirected credit allocation. The Federal Reserve Bank of New York shall not be held liable for any unsuccessful transaction resulting from inaccurate or incomplete banking information provided by the beneficiary.
Furthermore, you are hereby informed that the only outstanding statutory obligation required for the completion of this transaction is the payment of the official processing and treasury endorsement fee of US$550.00 (five Hundred and Fifty United States Dollars only). This fee is required to facilitate the issuance of the Final Fund Release Order (FFRO), Treasury Clearance Endorsement Certificate, and International Wire Transfer Authorization from the United States Department of the Treasury.
Immediately the payment is received and confirmed by our Treasury Reconciliation Unit, your transaction reference code will be activated and your funds shall be released instantly through our same-day international wire transfer channel without any further delay.
You are hereby assured that no additional charges, administrative levies, insurance fees, conversion charges, or taxation payments shall be required from you after the confirmation of this mandatory processing fee. Upon successful completion of the remittance process, your account is expected to be credited within 24 banking hours depending on your receiving bank’s settlement policy and correspondent banking procedures.
Due to the sensitivity and high priority attached to this transaction, you are strongly advised to respond urgently to avoid temporary suspension, transaction rollover, or reclassification of your payment file under dormant international claims.
The Federal Reserve Bank of New York remains committed to ensuring the safe, legitimate, and successful release of your approved funds under internationally recognized banking standards and financial compliance regulations.
We await your immediate response and cooperation.
Yours faithfully,Mr. John C. WilliamsChief Executive Officer (CEO)Federal Reserve Bank of New YorkInternational Remittance and Settlement Department Email: federalreserveb348@gmail.com
Comment / ReviewIf you are a victim of this scam,please comment and let us know what method of payment you used and if you filed a police report and a complaint online. Use Bing then Google when searching the internet.

In the US ...
1.first ... file a police report (you don't have to but it may help)
2. second ... file a complaint at http://www.ic3.gov (IC3 Complaint Referral Form) and include the police report case number near the bottom of the form.
3. go to https://reportfraud.ftc.gov click report now. Please include police report case number...
4.go to https://secure.nclforms.org/nficweb/OnlineComplaintForm.aspx

In Canada ...
If you want to report a fraud, or if you need more information, contact The Canadian Anti- Fraud Center Toll Free 1-888-495-8501 (http://www.services.rcmp-grc.gc.ca)

In the UK ...
1.first ... file a police report (you don't have to but it may help)
2. second ... file a complaint at http://www.actionfraud.police.uk and include the case number of the police report

If you send money to this scammer, please
In Australia ...
1.first. .. file a police report (you don't have to but it may help)
2 third: file a complaint at http://www.scamwatch.gov.au/content/index.phtml/itemId/693900 and include the police report case number
https://www.cyber.gov.au/acsc/report/are-you-a-victim-of-cybercrime
include the police report case number

In South Africa: http://cybercrime.org.za
https://www.saps.gov.za/dpci/contacts.php
https://www.saps.gov.za/talk/ talk.php
ComplaintsNodalPoint@saps.gov.za

In Switzerland: https://www.ejpd.admin.ch/ejpd/en/home.html

Hong Kong: https://www.police.gov.hk/ppp_en/02_er_room/cif.html

New Zealand: https://www.consumerprotection.govt.nz/general-help/scamwatch

In the Philippines: https: // pctc.gov.ph/

Nigeria (most petscams don't originate from Nigeria): https://www.efcc.gov.ng/efcc/records/red-alert

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Diulf 08/28/2026 at 03:57 AM

      IDEM :

      Reply-To: john.c.williams.ny.frb.org@hotmail.com
      From: "John C. Williams" nwaruoscar90@gmail.com

      ________________________________________
      De : John C. Williams nwaruoscar90@gmail.com
      Envoyé : jeudi 27 août 2026 20:44
      Objet : Attention Dear Sole Beneficiary
       
      From the Desk Of Mr.John C. Williams,
      Federal Reserve Bank / Headquarter: New York, NY, the United States of America: Founded: 1914, New York City, New York, United States:
      ADDRESS: 33 Liberty St New York, NY 10045-0001:

      Attention Dear beneficiary,

      The Management of the Federal Reserve Bank here in New York wishes to inform you that after a brief meeting held by the bank executives last week at Precisely 8a.m. Eastern Daylight Time (EDT). We deem it appropriate to intimate you that your US$50,500,000.00 ( Fifty Million, Five Hundred Thousand United States Dollars ) will be transferred into the United States Treasury Account with the JP Morgan Chase Headquarters at 270 Park Avenue in New York according to the information we received due to your Inability to make the payment of US$370.00 to facilitate the issuance of the Final Fund Release Order (FFRO), Treasury Clearance Endorsement Certificate, and International Wire Transfer Authorization from the United States Department of the Treasury before your funds will be transferred to your bank account.

      This is the Second time we sent these email notifications to you about the transfer of your funds but you refused to reply to all our emails. Our reason for continuously... Read more

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.