SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
+12138061136 airborntraveler.com

Date03/22/2022
Url / Websiteairborntraveler.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+1 213-806-1136 (ou 001213-806-1136) (more info)
Scam contentsBest Flight Deals to Your Favorite Destination Book Now & Go!
Low Price Guaranteed
Get access to thousands of pre negotiated airfares with top airlines across the globe. With us, you can rest assured that you have booked the cheapest fare available online.
Pre negotiated airfares with 100s of top airlines.
Exclusive airfares from 100s of Airlines to Choose from
Safe & Secure Flight Reservation
24*7 assistance from our travel experts
Comment / ReviewBooked a flight for my daughter and grandson on March 3rd 2022 and they called me today to say that there was no flights available and they could change her flight from a 5 hour flight to a 12 hour flight. She is supposed to fly out Thursday. I explained that my daughter had suffered a TBA (traumatic brain injury) and having that long of delays at 3 different airports was not an option. Their solution was to fly her out of another air port 6 hours away, which was also not an option, especially traveling with a young child. SO when asked to speak to a manager they said that a call would have to be scheduled. I said that this business was not very professional and the guy said if I didn't like it to find another airlines and he hung up on me. About 30 min later I received an email stating they have tried to reach me several times and since they could not reach me, they cancelled her flight. This is the worst site to book flights. They should be shut down. We are now without a refund and no flight for my daughter, who was coming out to surprise her grandmother.

Other references
More info +

telephone number analysis +1 213-806-1136

Phone number type
Fix/Cell phone number
International format
  • +1 213-806-1136
Country
United States
Territory
Los Angeles, CA
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Shirley Baker 04/05/2022 at 01:23 PM

      I want to cancel my flight with airborntraveler.com and expect a full refund for $689.54. Booking # ABON949018. I DID NOT WANT TO DO BUSINESS WITH YOU. I logged into flyfrontier.com and you took the email. Your customer service number; no one answers, say they will return my call but have not for several days now.

      Reply
    • Roselyn 04/22/2022 at 11:25 AM

      This travel agency is a real scamers. I cancelled my ticket on Feb 28th and i still did not get my refund . Every day i send them an email, the only reply you get is they are processing the refund . BIG TIME SCAMERS

      Reply
    • PISSED OFF 04/27/2022 at 06:40 PM

      They are a COMPLETE SCAM!!!! And once they get your credit card number from your purchase they start trying to make fraudulent purchases elsewhere!! DO NOT ORDER ANYTHING FROM THESE PEOPLE!!!! I work hard for my money I do NOT appreciate being taken advantage of!!

      Reply
    • Dee 05/27/2022 at 10:21 AM

      There is now being a full investigation opened on Airborn Traveler. They are a scam. Scum of the earth people. I made sure to go to every length to get this into investigation and have them caught so this won't happen to anyone else.

      Reply
    • mt 05/27/2022 at 12:04 PM

      I will I never buy stuff I see on facebook again! Damn it!!!!

      Reply
    • Enny 05/27/2022 at 05:49 PM

      I just booked a flight through cheapflight and Airbornntraveler took it and my I was debited. I've been trying to check the flight on westjet but nothing is showing up. Just checking all this reviews and realized I must have been scammed

      Reply
    • Reggie 06/16/2022 at 08:30 AM

      Thieves: Paid for to flights.332.00. The tickets were never issued. The airlines knew nothing of them. Had to purchase short notice tickers direct from the airlines $$. Airborntraveler issued a document saying I was to get a full refund. Called them many times. It is obvious now after three months that they have no intention of refunding my money for the tickets they never purchased in the first place.
      Do not use there scammers.

      Reply
    • Debra 06/21/2022 at 06:59 PM

      I booked a flight through Airborntraveler.com May 4th and never received the e-tickets. I called the 1-833-718-7246 to confirm the status of the e-ticket and was cut off each time I-called and request them to confirm.. Please DO NOT USED this company.

      Reply
    • Arjen 06/24/2022 at 07:20 PM

      My experience has been the same.

      Paid for flight $308.00. The tickets were never issued. The airlines knew nothing of my booking when I wanted to book in. Phoning Airborntraveler I was told that they had sent me an email two weeks ago to inform me that they cancelled my flight and reimbursed my money. Coming back home I checked my emails and bank accounts - there never was an email and surprise - no refund. Stay away from these rotten people.

      Reply
    • Gaga 09/21/2022 at 11:02 AM

      They are Scammers. I have no idea how to stop these madness. They intercepted my bookings with United, they cancelled my flight 2 days before I had to travel, when I called the number, to my greatest surprise, they answered and the nightmare began. I have been defrauded of $546 and my refund is no where in sight. Please help stop these thieves. Does anyone know their possible whereabouts?

      Reply
    • Denise 10/03/2022 at 02:14 PM

      Had no idea I was booking with a 3rd party on Frontier Airlines. My spouse and I out $1400+ for a flight that happen in May 2022. I called them for a record locator and was told the tickets had gone up in price and I would have to rebook and would receive a refund for the first booking. Well it's October 2022 and still no refund. You call, they hang up on you. You get through and they tell you 2 weeks. I called today and they left me on hold. There needs to be a class action filed against this scam of a company.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.