SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
hello@makesyoufluent.com Travis Johnson

Date09/14/2023
Fraudulent emailhello@makesyoufluent.com
PseudonymTravis Johnson
Url / Websitemakesyoufluent.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsFalse promises
Doesn't deliver what it promises
No refunds even if the product is faulty
True contents of website hidden behind a paywall
No "app" is a web based "app"
Deceitful marketing
Comment / ReviewThere is no app it is a web app, this company is a scam hiding behind a paywall I am awaiting a response on a full refund 24 hours after joining (but so far their policy is no refunds but you don't find that out until later) they don't deliver on their promise of tailored plans, pronunciation or anything, its a complete garbage "app" used to defraud people out of their money with no hopes of getting it back, its a useless interface that is clearly in the testing stages if anything but I am convinced it is nothing but a cash grab; their marketing is smart and alluring while their so called product "the tutor" is just a basic beta chatgpt, they offered me a 30% refund after only 24 hours, what do they need the other 70% of my money for? The "app" is totally unusable, this company stinks of fraudulent and misleading ads and promises, they can't even get Italian vs Spanish right, "try us today with no way for a refund and no way to opt out of auto renewal or delete your account without contacting us and IF we decide to get back to you" is their motto, I want my money back or at least to warn others about this false and misleading company.

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Ch_f 12/01/2023 at 09:49 PM

        Exactly the same experience! with exactly the same responses! Complete fraud

        Reply
      • Same, same... 03/04/2024 at 08:10 AM

        Exactly the same experience. They appeal for feedback against a draw for a 300 USD Amazon Voucher, that's where those glowing revies come from. It is completelly useless. I see it as a fraud/ scam.

        Reply
      • LK 12/23/2025 at 02:38 PM

        Still a fraudulent business in 2025/2026!
        Even after I canceled the free trial, they charged my card.
        The first charge was identified by my bank as fraudulent (apparently they have a reputation).
        They tried a second time, a month later, and it was not caught by the bank.
        The third time it was again flagged as fraud.
        This is bordering on a criminal enterprise.

        The app itself isn't particularly helpful in learning languages, anyway.

        Reply
      • Report #945995 08/27/2026 at 10:24 PM

        purchased 1 month subscription to get past paywall
        all didn't work
        contacted day after to cancel and request refund
        4 months on and nothing but run-around with no refund
        -------------------
        this website is a scam

        Reply
      • Language teacher 08/28/2026 at 11:18 AM

        It took some effort to find out which company is behind this website and if you have to search for it, it's always a bad sign. The company is GSR APPS UAB in Vilnus, but payments are processed by another company in Lithuania, namely 360 MIND UAB. Both never heard of nor any "name" in language training. The terms and conditions are mainly about why you cannot take legal action against these companies. That's never a good sign either! It seems that this company is selling nonsense. Can you realy learn a foreign language with an AI robot using an app? Great product for tell-sell or some rubbish selling commercial-TV show. Learning (speaking / understanding) a language through AI is of course nonsense. We do not live in the matrix where you just can load a programma and you are done. If one could learn a foreight language using an AI-bot why are there thriving language institutes? SORRY you do need to put in the work. Find a tutor?

        Reply
      • Jan 08/29/2026 at 02:29 PM

        Exactly the same experience. The app did not work kept crashing the refused to cancel my account when I emailed them immediately and then 3 months later they charge my account using a visa number I never gave them. Now I am fighting to get that charge refunded. I have gone through my bank bank I am afraid there will be another charge even though I cancelled again. First they say to cancel I have to email. When I did that and they didn't cancel they say it is my fault and I never responded to their offer of a discount. Then they say I have to go to a special webpage to cancel. I have sent them 4 emails to cancel and went to the webpage and cancelled but I am sure they will charge me again in 3 months. I am following up with my bank and reporting them as fraud. Beware these guys

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.