SUSPECTED SCAM!

Classified Scam
ARTEFACT-Cryptocurrency Exchange

Date05/03/2025
PseudonymARTEFACT-Cryptocurrency Exchange
Url / Websitehttps://crynet5.cc
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsI participated in a cryptocurrency trading online called ARTEFACT - CRYPTOCURRENCY EXCHANGE (https://crynet5.cc/#/assets). Initially, it consists of "mission task" or "welfare task" where you subscribe or follow a seller's page in the SHEIN website and post it on Telegram to the receptionist, who gets you paid an amount via my gcash. Then there's the part where you participate in a "mission task" that makes you invest small amounts at first. This is made of 3-4 investment tasks and you are not supposed to discontinue participating because it will forfeit your investments. It starts off at 1500 Philippine pesos, then earns 30% interest. Eventually I got lured into investing gradually larger amount because the money got transferred back to my account anyway, like a real investment I suppose.
To cut the long story - I was led to transfer and invest a total of Php 127,800 initially and what’s worst, made an additional transfer of Php 148,800. When I was about to withdraw my total asset + interest earned (Php 394,678.00 incl interest earned) there was a withdrawal failure and supposedly my Wallet was subjected to risk control audits and was "frozen" by the system. I did make a mistake encoding an extra " 0 ". This has supposedly triggered a system audit and led to “withdrawal failure”. I asked to talk to a customer support but the Finacial Manager handling my withdrawal did not agree but only said that the solution to unfreeze the account and allow me to withdraw is to pay 70% fee (Php 276,000++) which I can get back allegedly together with all my investment/money. My funds will allegedly be permanently frozen unless I pay this fee. I now know this is a massive red flag, and that I might have been scammed.
Comment / ReviewI participated in a cryptocurrency trading online called ARTEFACT - CRYPTOCURRENCY EXCHANGE (https://crynet5.cc/#/assets). Initially, it consists of "mission task" or "welfare task" where you subscribe or follow a seller's page in the SHEIN website and post it on Telegram to the receptionist, who gets you paid an amount via my gcash. Then there's the part where you participate in a "mission task" that makes you invest small amounts at first. This is made of 3-4 investment tasks and you are not supposed to discontinue participating because it will forfeit your investments. It starts off at 1500 Philippine pesos, then earns 30% interest. Eventually I got lured into investing gradually larger amount because the money got transferred back to my account anyway, like a real investment I suppose.
To cut the long story - I was led to transfer and invest a total of Php 127,800 initially and what’s worst, made an additional transfer of Php 148,800. When I was about to withdraw my total asset + interest earned (Php 394,678.00 incl interest earned) there was a withdrawal failure and supposedly my Wallet was subjected to risk control audits and was "frozen" by the system. I did make a mistake encoding an extra " 0 ". This has supposedly triggered a system audit and led to “withdrawal failure”. I asked to talk to a customer support but the Finacial Manager handling my withdrawal did not agree but only said that the solution to unfreeze the account and allow me to withdraw is to pay 70% fee (Php 276,000++) which I can get back allegedly together with all my investment/money. My funds will allegedly be permanently frozen unless I pay this fee. I now know this is a massive red flag, and that I might have been scammed.

Attachment(s)
  • this is supposedly the registry page of the platform
  • This is my Wallet and here it shows my money is frozen asset
  • this is the Financial manager handling my withdrawal
  • This is the real-looking platform of the cryptocurrency trading
  • Premium services
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • D Ranger 05/04/2025 at 01:40 AM

        Scarlet Bowen - I cannot afford the legal fees anymore. It is hopeless to recover the fund.

        Rebecap - Your platform is a legally registered entity and was not asking you money to unfreeze the asset. The platform I participated in is a scam page, wont allow me to talk to a customer support but was asking me to pay some more, to recover my money. It was a massive red flag I ignored.

        I am reporting to this to the cybercrime division in my country. I will also start sharing this experience, hopefully to contribute to enforcement and fight back against this despicable theft.

        Reply
      • Report #846320 05/22/2025 at 03:14 PM

        They will offer you a partime job to like the website of Shein then, first they will provide salary but at the end they will offer you a promotion to double you money then the scam will begin. They have lots of workers.
        -------------------
        They are still active i lost money they also use the website https://crynet5.cc/#/assets to think they are processing the fee but good luck even this site is a scam.

        Fraudulent email : rebecca@gmail.com
        Pseudonym : SheIn CASH BASE
        Telephone : +639097750235


        Reply
      • joan loreto 05/23/2025 at 06:18 PM

        Now i cannot access my account 😭😭😭 the website already cannot be reach 😭😭

        • chii-tan 05/23/2025 at 11:22 PM

          Watch out for recovery scammers hoping to scam you again ( NO ONE can get your money back other than official authorities)

        • ANNE ANGEL 05/24/2025 at 01:22 PM

          Yes there are scammers here! Devil!! They are heartless..


        Reply
      • D Ranger 05/23/2025 at 07:04 PM

        have you tried filing a police report?

        Reply
      • ANNE ANGEL 05/24/2025 at 01:20 PM

        Even here a lot of scammer be aware alot od devil trying to.ruin others life.

        Reply
      • ANNE ANGEL 05/24/2025 at 01:27 PM

        Watch out this evil people trying to.scam you one one more time please be mindful of those people pretending that they are concern. They are all Bullshit!


        Reply
      • D Ranger 05/24/2025 at 08:30 PM

        Just how evil can people get, double-scamming others!? Despicable!!

        Reply
      • Kcin 05/29/2025 at 12:44 AM

        Also a victim of that fuck shit scammers...

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.