Most seen reports
|
I distrust them completely.
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Classified Scam
editorial@businessfocus.co.ug S. Taddewo and Richard Kamya
| Date | 02/15/2025 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | editorial@businessfocus.co.ug |
| Pseudonym | S. Taddewo and Richard Kamya |
| Url / Website | https://businessfocus.co.ug Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Comment / Review | I have been scammed by this Ugandan Online News Company called Business Focus. I live in Texas, and I wanted to invest in oil in Uganda. Two years ago, I met a man from Uganda at an Investor event in Las Vegas called Daniel Dennis Ssemugenyi who helped to secure funding equivalent to $23 million from his UK partners. After few months I moved to Entebbe Uganda for business. One woman working in Mineral department joined me to a man named Moses a manager at Dfcu bank to help me with my project. This corrupt guy Moses of Dfcu bank cheated me of $76,000 in total but did not help me at all. Then I lost $3.4 million when Moses, with his friends Kamya Richard, and Taddewo told me to invest in Somalia. We reach Somaliland and when I deposited money in the bank, it was confiscated and I was deported back to Uganda without my money. I tried to contact Dennis Daniel and his company to help me but he couldn’t help because he has not been in Uganda many years. He changed Citizenship in 2012 and is Canadian resident. I try to ask for help from online news outlet called Business Focus. At Acacia I met 2 news reporters called Kamya Richard and Taddewo working Business Focus Uganda. They said they can help me to get justice. They ask me for money which I paid Ugx 26,000,000 to Kamya, Ugx 14,500,000 to Taddewo. I asked for my story to be published in their news papers but soon they said that, I must first show them who gave me the money which I was going to invest in Uganda. Then I reveal that it was from USA company owned by Ugandan man Daniel Ssemugenyi. They asked for his contact and email to confirm. They said they knew Daniel Dennis but wanted me to talk to him to help them with their projects too. When I talked to Daniel about their project he agreed to finance it but later he rejected and said they were not straight. Soon I realize I can not live in Uganda because every office I run to for help, everyone asked me for money. I got tired and returned to USA. Richard Kamya and Taddewo continue to lie to me and I gave them another $83,000 which they said it was for Interpol and Police to help me recover my money. Later they email me to say that I should send them visa invitation to come to USA to get the full story first then they lead me to State House to get help. While I was planning to send the invitations then they write again to say State House Anti Corruption Unit asked me to pay $7200 which I sent to them through a different name. They didn’t want to receive money directly for fear of being caught. But soon I revealed to Dr. Dennis Daniel about all money I paid to these people and he told me to stop. He advised I report to Investor Protection Unit. When I told these people to stop contacting me that I would report them, then they threatened to write negative stories about me and Dr. Daniel’s company. Website of scammers: https://businessfocus.co.ug Emails of the scammers are her below: 👇🏻👇🏻 richardkamy@gmail.com; marketing@businessfocus.co.ug; editorial@businessfocus.co.ug; staddewo@gmail.com;
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.