SUSPECTED SCAM!

Social Media Scam
support@hishinylady.com +447723598988 hishinylady / VIEQP CO.LTD

Date08/12/2022
Fraudulent emailsupport@hishinylady.com
Pseudonymhishinylady / VIEQP CO.LTD
Url / Websitevieqp.co.ltd
Telephone+44 7723 598988 (ou 00447723598988) (Info / Risk score)
Scam contentsthey are supposibly an English company and when i went to pay through pay pal my amount was £22.98 which i confirmed to and on my pay pal account it was £27.58 which when checked it says tax but i didn't agree to this, as in the final confirmation as i would not of purchased the item at the final cost, so it took the tax with out my approval so surely this is fraud as its stealing.
Comment / Reviewi tried to cancel my order as it says you can within 24 hours which i tried but it wouldn't let me and after 30+ E-mails they are no longer responding

More info +
Related search(es)

telephone number analysis +44 7723 598988

Phone number type
Cell phone number
International format
  • +44 7723 598988
Country
United Kingdom
Territory
United Kingdom
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #384493 08/15/2021 at 08:17 AM

      Have seen alleged delivery to Langley Sorting Office UK. Have a tracking number. Several emails promising refund, resend, blah, blah.

      Fraudulent email : support@listenandhelp24.com
      Url / Website : dazzlingwater.net
      Pseudonym : Dazzling Water UK


      • Mélanie 02/16/2022 at 10:50 AM

        Hi,
        I think that I've been scamed with this company. I bought for 300$ canadian dollars worth of rings and accessories from Cute Goddess website and never received my order... and no possibility to call anywhere and email address is a wrong.

      Reply
    • Report #469946 03/10/2022 at 03:30 PM

      Selling outdoor solar flowers through advertisement on Facebook
      -------------------
      I have tried to contact them by phone (internationally) as well as several emails without response. Never received items.

      Reply
    • Report #499337 05/16/2022 at 04:32 PM

      Fake product - nothing like described, plus added 25% "tax" AFTER checkout.
      -------------------
      Fake product sold using PayPal for funds, not as described, emails to complain go to fake email address. Claimed to have samples of metals etc. in periodic table. Simply a cheap sticker/decal on a block of lucite.

      Fraudulent email : support@nicefeaturing.com
      Url / Website : nicefeaturing.com/products/periodic-table-of-elements
      Pseudonym : NiceFeaturing


      • Nancy 08/06/2022 at 04:15 PM

        Bought a dress, cheap fabric, to small, not what it looked like in add, High price for poor quality merchandise. Now where do I seed it back for refund?

      • Jan Smith 05/03/2023 at 10:58 PM

        I've been trying for six months to get the product I ordered (rose shaped ice cube molds) or a refund -they tell me I got the product I ordered (3 plus 1 free) but all I got (and sent them picture) was a tiny version of the mold shown on their website) they finally offered $8 refund but I was charged $72.77 originally for 3 sets of the molds ----I advised I'd rather have the molds --still haven't got what I ordered

      Reply
    • Abii 08/12/2022 at 11:25 AM

      Hello, have you tried disputing the purchase on PayPal?

      https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/security/seller-dispute-resolution

      Reply
    • Anne Ford 08/29/2022 at 01:34 AM

      Same thing happened to me. They charged $6.25 tax on a $19.99 purchase.

      Reply
    • MsVal 09/06/2022 at 11:23 AM

      A charge showed up on my credit card for PayPay paid to Vieqp Co., Ltd. in the amount of $53.71. There is no such company that I can find. The email that is associated with my dispute to PayPal is different from what the one on this report. I get email of huiyunlh1504@126.com. I reported to this email address, to PayPal and to my credit card company. The protection of charges to my credit card is such a relief.

      Reply
    • Report #550375 09/28/2022 at 10:23 AM

      An online store pretends to sell gift items and decorations. The website is selling Halloween and Christmas decorations in September, which is really weird, especially putting all items on sale.
      -------------------
      For many reasons, the website looks unconvincing as a genuine and legit store. Random discounts on Christmas decorations and items are one of them. The prices are too good to be true and very low. Adding to that, the website is impersonating another company by using its name and details. Moreover, the contact information they provide is fake and unresponsive.
      Too many red flags to trust.

      Fraudulent email : support@taineideocly.com
      Url / Website : taineideocly.com
      Pseudonym : taineideocly

      Fraudulent Website

      Reply
    • Gaye 10/25/2022 at 08:46 AM

      I purchased from them. Supposed to be off. It wasn’t. And they added tax. Phone number doesn’t work and neither does their delivery update feature. Finally emailed the. And received £4.94 for tax and the. A £3. Refund compensation. So I still didn’t get the 50% off. The jacket, which is a cardigan had the buttons on the wrong side. Very poor quality and I still paid over £21 for a market item which should have cost about £5/£10. Was told it would cost a lot to return it, it would be better to keep. They are SCAMNERS of the first degree…

      Reply
    • May 10/26/2022 at 10:23 PM

      The Facebook ad attached to this company from a company called emoticons. The email address thru PayPal the Vieqp.Ltd co and the email I got was huiyunlh one. And the supposed shipping company email was shipping@24hservice.
      on the item I order they started with one tracking number that showed item coming from Hungary. Then after I continued to question what happened to the item, I got a new tracking number that showed in coming from China.

      The final tracking number was USPS shipped from LA.

      Reply
    • Evelyn Valle 11/16/2022 at 03:45 PM

      Ordered 2 items from this company Vieqp co., LTD for a total of $67.47 which includes $13.49 tax and have not received item nor a tracking # PayPal is looking into it after several attempts to get a hold of this company which has several email addresses.

      Reply
    • ugh 11/25/2022 at 06:33 AM

      I did not have any issues with shipping or charges. However, the item I received is clearly different than what I ordered. O sent their customer service screen shots of my order and what I received, Even though the are obviously different, they keep telling me the shipping deprt said this is the barcode for what I ordered, so tough luck. Also the quality of the zipper on the bag I did receive is awful.

      Reply
    • Bon 01/13/2023 at 01:48 PM

      I had the exact issue as UGH in above comment on 11/25/2022. Mine was metal solar art, Waterproof Solar Garden Led Agave Lamp - GREEN/medium 21.6.

      BUT what I received is 14". I also went back and forth with the email "shipping@24hservice". I sent photos to this email of what I received and a photo of order into. Definitely not the same. They replied with "shipping department checked, the item you received is correct". Back and forth and they won't budge.

      Reply
    • ipe 01/19/2023 at 02:23 AM

      https://www.toptwoday.com/

      this is the online shop...
      I never received any issues!

      Reply
    • Report #603798 02/04/2023 at 04:15 AM

      STAY WELL CLEAR.....IT'S A SCAM. Waited TWO months for delivery, still not arrived. NO UPDATES, NOTHING. Called, only recorded message. So far, seems like all the one star reviews are starting to come true. No way to get a refund...Why didn't I read the reviews before I ordered....🤦‍♂️🤦‍♂️ This is a Chinese company, showing registered addresses in Cambridge and China. I have had a couple of email responses, but no further with getting my order. I ordered the product after seeing it advertised on Facebook. Be careful before you buy anything from Facebook, as they are possibly all connected. Same product on Amazon delivered in two days....Remember, if it sounds to good to be true, it probably is. Been ripped off, another life lesson learned.

      Fraudulent email : support@flupacetter.com
      Url / Website : flupacetter.com
      Pseudonym : Flupacetter

      Reply
    • Report #617309 03/06/2023 at 07:48 AM

      I ordered a bra from there site be delivered via shipping@24serivce.vip.
      -------------------
      I ordered a bra online to be delivered via shipping@24serivce.vip.
      And 7 weeks later it is not here and I cant get hold of them or get any answers out of the shipping company. They answers mail, but give no information, just tell you to wait. the company was advertising on instagram.

      Fraudulent email : support@classicsens.com
      Url / Website : classicsens.com
      Pseudonym : Classisens


      Reply
    • Jv 03/20/2023 at 03:00 AM

      Bought a product for AUD $37 and they charged me USD $37 which I would not have paid if I’d known. I tried to cancel within a few hours and they still sent it. It doesn’t fit either, and they won’t do anything about it.

      Reply
    • Pamela Keating 05/27/2023 at 10:35 AM

      I don't recognize this company and my bank can't find it either. From previous comments I think it's a scam. Could you please let me know if this was a true company or if I should stop payment.

      Reply
    • Eljay64 07/18/2023 at 03:45 PM

      I purchased a letter ‘f’ money box and when it eventually arrived, it was top heavy and just toppled over. I immediately contacted the company to point out the design fault. They asked for a photo , which I sent…and they replied that there was nothing wrong with it and to just use glue or double sided tape to make it stand up ! I have raised a complaint with PayPal but the company are telling me they will only refund me once I have sent item back and send a pic of its tracking and once they receive it they will refund.

      however, the postage will cost more than the product so I m having to just ‘bite the bullet’ so to speak abd lise the money . I m not impressed with their response !

      Reply
    • kristy cuthberts 08/18/2023 at 10:20 AM

      I bought an insect repellent from this company (VIEQP.Co. Ltd) as it appeared ideal from how they had described it. Was surprised to see the charge had gone up with added tax, which I had not agreed to but I ignored it since I really wanted the repellent. To my surprise this little gadget did the opposite; there were even more insects in my house than before! The instruction said this would happen the first time only but the insects kept coming. I think it's naughty that they have invented something that actually attracts insects but are selling it as a repellent!!

      Reply
    • Report #686587 09/07/2023 at 12:45 PM

      I purchased an item for $14us and have been billed on my paypal account for over $44aus. I no longer want the cheap plastic phone holder I ordered. I want a refund as this is not what I was expecting to pay for it.
      -------------------
      This is definitely a scam company and they need to be stopped. They just put on all extra charges at the final take..and it has gone through before you can stop it.

      • Nancy 12/14/2023 at 04:53 PM

        I ordered pajamas for my 2 grandchildren on Oct 15 and received tracking information through Nov. 10 and it stopped in Fairbanks, Alaska! I think even the tracking service was a scam as they never answered my emails as to where my package was. Never received and never any response. This is definitely a scam!!

      • Janet 12/17/2023 at 06:06 PM

        Yes a scam. I ordered two dolls and similar tracking info (but I never clicked on it since emails ; 3 of them, looked suspicious. I am out $104.

      • Annoyed 12/23/2023 at 02:59 AM

        Absolutely a scam counterfeit items and take no responsibility. PayPal would do well to drop them as a approved seller. Might save a few people from being dooped.

      • Rowena 12/23/2023 at 02:44 PM

        Ordered tissue box holders charged my account $90.00 Australian, tracking info was bogus, complaint to paypal, finally got item plastic crap, doesn't fit standard tissue box - then TEMU had them for $14.00 - been ripped off and not happy

      • Golden j 12/25/2023 at 03:40 AM

        I ordered two stuffed Scottish sheep, and instead I received a cheap plastic tray. This company is a scam - they claim the items came from China and were delivered according to their tracking from a Chinese shipping Co. without going through USPS, UPS, or FEDEX. I have contacted Paypal and my credit card company. Also, additional charges listed as taxes (22%) tax on an item - I know of no state in the US which has a 22% tax.

      • Brenda 01/04/2024 at 12:54 PM

        I ordered two tree of life wall hangings - cheap, nasty items arrived which bore no resemblance to the photos in the advert. The tracking info I received showed they were sent from Ireland but evidently the company is based in China. I contacted Paypal - the company say they will not refund the $70.45 I was charged (my order invoice only stated I owed $56). Complete and utter scam.

      • jaxpnut 01/10/2024 at 06:31 PM

        Definitely a scam. Wish I had seen this before I ordered two northern lights ocean waves projectors for my granddaughters for Christmas. I was charged $49.97, the lights never arrived but I have two emails stating they were delivered on two completely different dates. I put in a dispute with paypal.
        BUYERS BEWARE

      • Martin 01/11/2024 at 07:34 PM

        I bought amti glare glasses on sale. Received them. They work great.

      • Cmedic 01/19/2024 at 04:45 PM

        I ordered a screen protector for my phone. It showed up and fits perfect. However you need to make sure the tax rate is correct for your state. They pulled a fast one on me with a 25% tax

      • Gina 01/22/2024 at 11:29 AM

        Definitely a scam. I ordered gallon of glue and received 30 g sample of something, i can't even figure out what is it. Writing on the can is so little and unclear, it is impossible to read it.

      • Jagroy 02/14/2024 at 02:45 AM

        Definitely a scam. Ordered 2 turtle/birthstone key rings from a Facebook advert the advert stated "buy 2 get 1 free". Assumed that I would receive 3, only one arrived. Facebook advert disappeared so no record of the advert. Contacted seller, no acknowledgement of advert, no refund, no further key rings.

      • Abii 02/14/2024 at 03:51 AM

        Try calling your bank and letting them know about the scam and lack of communication with the seller and ask if a refund is possible through Chargeback:
        https://info.scamwatcher.com/best-practices/disputes-chargebacks/

      • Bee 02/28/2024 at 03:55 PM

        On January 28th, I ordered a screen protector for my phone. This is the company name included when I received a guest PayPal receipt (which I didn't use to pay, I used the regular debit card info section). Then, I never received any updates about the status of my order at all. I have now disputed this purchase of $19.98 with PayPal and they will be getting my money back. This website was sent to me by a family member, so I trusted it was reliable without doing my due diligence to make sure it was legit. DO NOT BUY FROM THIS COMPANY.

      Reply
    • Report #690941 09/18/2023 at 10:33 AM

      Has overcharged for item and I have asked fir the order to be cancelled and they are refusing to do so. Have not received the goods or heard from them for over a week....still no refund. Paid with paypal.
      -------------------
      I would like this order cancelled if it even exists and my money returned.

      Pseudonym : @hishinylady

      Reply
    • lukey 10/11/2023 at 06:28 PM

      I have also been scammed by this company. Have opened a dispute with paypal that has been ongoing. I can't understand why paypal supports this company when it is so obviously a scam. The website I purchased from stated the price in AUD but once purchased I was charged this amount in US dollar, which was double. The product received was nothing like that advertised and worth about $5 not $86.

      Reply
    • Pixiesue 10/22/2023 at 07:05 PM

      I have brought a frozen tea set for my granddaughter for Christmas I have her received it . I got on to PayPal and reported this so I opened a case on the 2nd October today I got a email saying case. Closed because I didn't escalate it before 22 October so now I have lost my money I am sick and tired of being scamed . 2nd time I brought something of Facebook was some bra a pick off 4 .. I gave it a few weeks to come they never came so I opened a case again with PayPal they closed the case about 3week after saying I can't get my money back as I never sent them a tracking number which they never sent me

      Reply
    • Audrey 11/27/2023 at 11:23 AM

      This is the most awful company - I ordered a dress which took forever to arrive and when it did it was absolutely nothing like the item I ordered. The offered £5 compensation, I took it up with paypal, I sent pictures of the dress to paypal to prove it was not as described - not even close. I was to return it to China on tracked (at my own cost), this was going to cost as much as the dress cost to buy so haven't returned for that reason. Not the first time I have ordered and had a dispute, you do not know you are dealing with them until after the event - please don't order before investigating the company and if they are in China and do not have a free returns policy, then just do not do it because they will just insult you

      Reply
    • Mnichols 11/28/2023 at 10:18 AM

      I purchased an item from this company. I saved my receipt but the added almost $6 to account with PayPal. I contacted PayPal and the company. I was told I'd receive my discount in 3-5 days through my bank. It never happened. Now when I contact the company, they don't reply. PayPal hasn't been much help. I'm waiting for PayPal to contact me too.

      Reply
    • Frustrated 12/15/2023 at 07:51 AM

      Do not bother waiting for paypal, they just close the case without doing anything.

      CHOCOLATE FIREGAURD COMES TO MIND !!!!!!

      Reply
    • Annoyed 12/23/2023 at 03:09 AM

      Total frauds - dodgy packaging clearly not the legit item as advertised. PayPal would be good to disconnect themselves from this dodgy seller if they are not going to hold them accountable for fraudulent sales.

      Reply
    • The Big Nope 01/20/2024 at 08:17 PM

      Email address is bad. The product I bought associated with this seller came from both Denmark and China, but was finally shipped by someone in Illinois. I received product, but the product was the wrong size. I cannot vouch for the safety of this product nor the quality, as I was told it was "demin" and calling the fabric "demin" is a stretch.

      This is the closest I have come to identifying the seller's actual identity.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.