SUSPECTED SCAM!

Social Media Scam
Support@wavos.com

Date03/14/2023
PseudonymSupport@wavos.com
Scam contentsThis was on my Facebook page Father’s Day pre-sale —- The best gift for your car
They charged me $44.95 on my cash app card the name that came up was AB Wavos
Comment / ReviewSo they took my money
They sent me a email this morning at 1:22 am stating that my order was on the way and they gave me a tracking number AGO11112881CN and a order number 230309052330716 the sender name was wavos info@shopexr.com

More info +
Related search(es)
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      Summary
    • Judge Dredd 04/03/2023 at 03:14 PM

      Users have expressed concerns and negative reviews about Wavos.com, suspecting it to be a scam. Customers encountered issues with the website after encountering a Father's Day pre-sale advertisement on Facebook. Some users were charged for their purchases but experienced problems with shipping and tracking.

      Several customers reported receiving emails containing tracking numbers and order details, but the shipments never arrived. In some cases, the tracking numbers disappeared, and emails sent to the company were returned as undeliverable. Others mentioned that they received cheap items instead of the products they ordered, leading to further frustration.

      Users have criticized Facebook for not monitoring and removing scam advertisements from their platform. Despite reporting Wavos as a scam, Facebook did not take action to remove the site, causing users to question the platform's priorities. Some customers have taken matters into their own hands by trying to warn others about the potential scam through daily posts and sharing their experiences.

      Reply
    • Harry Banks 03/17/2023 at 06:54 PM

      This was on my Facebook page, Father`s Day pre-sale gift. I pay a total of $49.98 plus $9.99 for shipping. Order: 230305022515181. Tracking number AG130963252CN. VIP shipping (7-15days)

      Reply
    • KJ 03/20/2023 at 10:46 PM

      Price is ridiculously low, awful tempting. Saw a couple scam sites that listed Wavos as a scam, but gave no reasons other than it's a new site (January) and they couldn't track the owners. Maybe that's enough? Hope it works out.

      Reply
    • Ripped off Robert 03/25/2023 at 09:04 AM

      I also fell for the scam sent the mail saying it was on it's way tracked all the way to my home town then off to another state and said it had been delivered. Contacted my credit card company and refused payment. FaceBook needs to montor there ad's to may scammer as advertising there!

      Reply
    • Troy 03/28/2023 at 01:25 AM

      Definitely a scam.

      Reply
    • Jim 03/28/2023 at 12:47 PM

      all emails I sent them were unable to deliver, I had a senior moment when I ordered there. were a lot of red flags contacted my bank.FB should remove all Wavos adds.

      • Boiling mad Bruce 04/03/2023 at 03:39 AM

        Facebook won’t. I reported Wavos as a scam but they say that there’s not breaking any rules. Facebook is only interested in making money from these sites. They don’t care that people are getting ripped off.

      Reply
    • Scot 03/29/2023 at 10:24 AM

      Ordered the lift in February and got the tracking details, they would even update every couple of days ultimately saying that it was delivered to my US address by a China Post. Needless to say it never arrived. Strangely the tracking number has disappeared and my emails were all returned undeliverable

      Reply
    • JOHN L 04/01/2023 at 06:16 PM

      BE WARNED THIS IS VERY MUCH A SCAM!!!
      Its linked to other sales adds pushed on facebook.
      items sent out to you tracked are not the items tou recive !

      for example the car jack lift should arrive but instead you recive a £1 item. lots of hassle with emails contacting. only to find you have to try and claim back you money with the bank. Good luck with that!!!

      Reply
    • Boiling mad Bruce 04/03/2023 at 03:26 AM

      I also got scammed by them. Cost me $73 Canadian and the emails sent to them come back as undeliverable. Plus in their comments they say that in Canada they ship from British Columbia as I’m in Saskatchewan but their questionable tracking site says it’s shipped by China post. Since when does China post ship from province to province in Canada. It doesn’t. Plus tracking is never updated. I noticed they also use another site called Wavosi D

      I’ve reported it to Facebook but they won’t remove the site. I guess making money from scam site advertising is more important to Facebook then people getting scammed. I won’t get my money back but I’ll do everything I can to prevent them from ripping other people off by posting daily on their site warning others that it’s a scam

      • Boiling mad Bruce 04/18/2023 at 08:13 PM

        An update on this. I received a pair of sunglasses instead of the ramps I ordered. 100% scam. Says on package value $5 usd. I noticed their ads are removed now.

        $73 Canadian for these. The shipping cost more than the sunglasses itself. These scammers should have their fingers cut off one by one to make them suffer as much as possible

        Packaging
        Father’s Day lift. Not. $5 usd sunglasses instead

      Reply
    • Brian 04/10/2023 at 05:31 AM

      Much like the users above, they got me. After waiting a few weeks, I received a small package in the mail from China that didn't make sense because it was a garbage ratcheting screwdriver worth about $2. I checked the site and tracking and the order was marked complete. At least it was a low amount...calling card company tomorrow. Interestingly enough, the ads aren't on Facecrook any more, but it took them a while. With all the technology available, you'd think they'd know...hell, you'll get blocked after one negative comment!

      Reply
    • Boiling mad Bruce 04/18/2023 at 08:16 PM

      Yeah they got me too. Sent me cheap pair of sunglasses. The shipping to Canada cost more than these cheap sunglasses. Value on package says $5usd

      Reply
    • Report #641607 05/04/2023 at 06:09 AM

      Zakupiłem na ich stronie podnosnik auta na dzien ojca za 39,99 USD plus przesyłka 9.99USD
      -------------------
      Wysyłka miała byc dostarczona w ciagu 7-15 dni mineło 30 i nadal nie dotarła na stronie śledzenia ostatnia aktualizacja z 28.04.2023 ze w tranzycie w moim kraju od 20.04.2023. Maile wracaja ze niby nie moga byc dostarczone.
      Jedno wielkie oszustwo

      Fraudulent email : support@wavos.com
      Url / Website : wavos.store/product/the-best-lift,
      Pseudonym : Wavos

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.