SUSPECTED SCAM!

Social Media Scam
service@scabopen.com Chico's

Date04/17/2024
Fraudulent emailservice@scabopen.com
PseudonymChico's
Url / Websitechicosdiscount.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsPretends to be a Chico’s cl9thing sale site.
Comment / ReviewGrrr. I lost $54.29. But I used my credit card. I worry that they will rip me off for more money! I never do that. The promise of a sale!?

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Abii 04/17/2024 at 03:38 AM

      You could try to contact your credit card provider or your bank and ask them what steps to take next:
      https://info.scamwatcher.com/best-practices/disputes-chargebacks/

      Reply
    • G’Ann 04/27/2024 at 11:34 AM

      Stupidly, I too ordered from this site! I will call my credit card company and cancel the sale. No wonder everyone shops online at Amazon. They, at least, are trustworthy.

      Reply
    • bootsie 04/27/2024 at 06:01 PM

      Yup. Me too. I guess the prices were too good to be true.

      Reply
    • Report #763003 05/09/2024 at 07:27 PM

      https://ci3.googleusercontent.com/meips/ADKq_NaqbEZLZDrlMS_QHhRYkNrU-v0phbCJDv40gMH8lVpLlfsSy_OHXq6ZcPtFwRfG4LzoDCAb-IEHSr7okAAKI46Zb2P-aTE-lZZIfObe2727W_oYTDcTUPJjg9DZcGD4FIKV4BikmuqvlmMbQzFM2TYJhNZyoKUFNyaG1he4jVBR=s0-d-e1-ft#https://cdn.staticsoe.com/uploads/49367/cart/resources/20230829/49367_f98702b7bc25e936322849792d683b16.png
      -------------------
      No product from fraudulent website using legitimate name of Chico's to defraud from this site.

      Url / Website : zhcartapps.com
      Pseudonym : Chicos discount

      Reply
    • Report #764377 05/16/2024 at 10:09 AM

      Images in this message are hidden
      -------------------
      They use the Wayfair logo and I purchased 58.45. I called and canceled and dispute transaction reported the site. The price was too good to be true.

      Reply
    • Victoriaellen 05/16/2024 at 12:28 PM

      Still no product for me. Either. Still promising..yada yada yada.

      Reply
    • Athletic Girl 05/20/2024 at 03:34 PM

      I too ordered from there and have disputed it through my bank.

      Reply
    • Report #765893 05/22/2024 at 07:06 AM

      Clothing sales due to shop closures of seasalt
      -------------------
      Using same logo and clever photography to say shop closures are resulting in sale of clothes from seasalt.
      Ive contacted seasalt, they are aware of these scams, but not telling their customers
      to be aware.

      Pseudonym : Seasalt

      Reply
    • Gs 05/28/2024 at 12:35 PM

      I too fell for this and it's been over a month. Holding to talk to credit card company now.

      Reply
    • Mrs. G 06/14/2024 at 06:28 AM

      service@scabopen.com this must be a scam too. HeyDude logo & shoe sale. China post tracking shoes delivery on 6/12 , but nothing came. No reply from the service email. Reporting this to my credit card. Luckily it was only $59.

      Reply
    • Report #781147 07/29/2024 at 08:32 AM

      As advised by other unsuspecting customers scabopen is a fraudulent website. They caught me by pretending to be Seasalt Cornwall. Fortunately i contacted my bank and have received a full refund. This post is just to make others aware as i can see they pretend to be various different companies/well known brands
      -------------------
      Don't get caught out!

      Url / Website : seasaltcornwall.com
      Pseudonym : Seasalt Cornwall

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.