SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
www.macysquote.com service@chatcss.com +19175578206

Date11/02/2022
Fraudulent emailservice@chatcss.com
PseudonymMacysquote
Url / Websitehttps://www.macysquote.com/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+1 917-557-8206 (ou 0019175578206) (more info)
Scam contentsThey're listing expensive, high retail-priced products for under $100. The webpage states the low cost is due to products being provided directly from manufacturers.
Comment / ReviewThey claim to be in the United States; however, they're operating from China. The email address provided is linked to another fraudulent website that has already been reported on Scamwatcher:
https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/550946
https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/562378
This makes it obvious that the website is fraudulent, luring people with low priced items to persuade them into buying.

Attachment(s)
  • low priced items
  • More info +

    telephone number analysis +1 917-557-8206

    Phone number type
    Fix/Cell phone number
    International format
    • +1 917-557-8206
    Country
    United States
    Territory
    New York
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #562378 10/31/2022 at 03:48 PM

        Accepts your money but doesn't send item ordered. Website states that order can be cancelled within 24 hours of placement. Not true. I cancelled 12 hours later, waiting for over a monlth for a refund I will never get. I no longer get a response to my emails.
        -------------------
        Do not ever order anything from this website. It's a complete scam. I cancelled my order within 24 hours and asked for a refund immediately. Got an email stating that the item had shipped. Tracking showed that the item was sent to a city about 200 miles away and I doubt if it was the item I ordered. They apologized for the mistake and offered to resend. I responded for the fourth time that I didn't want the item, that I had cancelled within the timeframe stated on the website. Have had no response since and right now my credit card company is trying to get the refund. The phone number on the website is a Boston area code. If you google, the address (1750 W Walnut Ave, Enid, OK), it looks like an empty lot.

        Url / Website : counger.com
        Pseudonym : Jessie Finken
        Telephone : +17812913254

        Reply
      • Report #567857 11/14/2022 at 07:19 PM

        Ordered on 11/3/22 and credit card charged same day. The website stated it would ship within 4 days, to date has not been received. Attempted to call the number, voice mailbox is full and website is listed as fraudulent.

        Pseudonym : Macysquote.com

        Reply
      • Report #568689 11/16/2022 at 11:48 AM

        This website is selling expensive popular items at an unbelievable price. This website is actually a complete scam!
        -------------------
        Scam website selling items at a huge discount.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.