SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
pass-travel-usa.com

Date11/30/2022
Pseudonympass-travel-usa
Url / Websitehttps://pass-travel-usa.com/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsA fraudulent website impersonating the United States Government and duping people out of their money.
Comment / ReviewThe website claims to offer passport renewals and other passport-related services; however, they're fraudsters.These people are stealing citizens' personal and confidential information along with their money.
Be cautious and do not give them your personal information.

Attachment(s)
  • Fraudulent website
  • More info +
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

        Summary
      • Judge Dredd 04/18/2023 at 04:41 PM

        A fraudulent website claiming to offer passport renewals and other passport-related services has been reported to be impersonating the United States Government and scamming people out of their money. The site appears to be stealing citizens' personal and confidential information along with their money. Users are warned to exercise caution and not provide their personal information to this website.

        Several individuals have shared their experiences with the website, expressing concerns about identity theft after entering their Social Security Number, address, and other private information on the site. In response to these concerns, a government resource for identity theft protection was recommended by another user.

        One person realized the website was not a government site after starting the application process and closed the page after entering their information. As a precaution, they filed an identity theft report. Another user was worried about their child's information being collected by the scammers after entering the details and proceeding to the "pay" section, where they realized the site was a scam.

        A couple of users reported using the website and expressed concern about their information being stolen. One of them took measures to notify all credit reporting agencies and set up a one-year alert. Another user stopped filling out the form before submitting any information but was still concerned that the site might have monitored keystrokes to collect their data.

        Reply
      • Report #574619 11/30/2022 at 01:58 PM

        They offer passport applications, renewals & Lost/Stolen Reports links. These are not the US gov't forms, but look identical.
        -------------------
        Do not use this site for Passport renewals & applications, etc, it's fraudulent. Only use the Government site. They charged me $52.85, I've already reported them as a scam to my financial institutions and closed down my CC. The customer service #321-221-5210 rings, no one answers it and their customer support email support@easy-form-filler.com is fraudulent and does not repsond.

        Fraudulent email : support@easy-form-filler.com
        Pseudonym : Passport renewal & application forms
        Telephone : +13212215210

        • SEW21 01/10/2023 at 10:42 AM

          Did you also report your passport as stolen and apply for a new one? I'm concerned about them stealing my identity, as my CC realized it was fraudulent and shut it down.

        • Jean 01/10/2023 at 02:46 PM

          I'm concern about my SSN, my card is blocked

        • Meg 01/10/2023 at 08:49 PM

          same. How do I stay on top of ID theft???

        • Ma 01/12/2023 at 12:43 PM

          How do we block our information? What’s the next step?

        • zack 01/26/2023 at 03:51 PM

          I also fell for this. I'm more worried about them having my SSN, what is everyone else doing to try to fix the mistake?

        • P 02/02/2023 at 12:47 PM

          I also fell for this. I put in my information, but never put my credit card information in. Do you know if they have access to my information I got to the credit card payment page. I am worried about my SSN.

        • ONTOYOU 03/02/2023 at 02:03 PM

          Yikes! yep, they charged me 128,95 and I asked how I get receipt that I paid for my Passport already? They did respond and supposidly refunded me....only 63.00, waiting on response for the last 67 dollars? they stated the fee is for them to review to make sure the paperwork is filled out correctly. WHAT!! I DON'T NEED HELP FILLING OUT A FORM!!
          TOTAL SCAM!!!

        • dly 03/06/2023 at 10:26 AM

          I also was scammed. Canceled my credit card. I found a number on line for the Pass Travel USA company - 321-221-5210 - I called and was able to speak with someone. They said the charge $131.was for the "service" of = allowing me to fill out application (stupid because you can do that for free on the government site), the prepaid shipping label - never received....and insurance.....didn't purchase any insurance. When I told them it was a scam they said I would be refunded and my information would be deleted from their system . They sent me emails documenting this, but how do I really know , all I have is an email. I already processed a dispute with my credit card company, but as others have said worried that they have my social and other personal information.

        • Alex 03/06/2023 at 11:49 AM

          I just realized that I was scummed. Does anybody know what to do now. i am calling my CC institution.

        • Sadly Scammed 03/16/2023 at 05:34 PM

          Sadly I was scammed too. Bank is clawing back $131.95. US Passport Services said they NEVER collect online and we should report scams to PassportVisaFraud@State.Gov. However just noticed on US Gov. website that Passport online applications were paused on March 8, 2023 (please read it for yourself), is there a connection with this scam or other scamming problems? Freezing credit report with 3 reporting agencies. Contact your bank for specifics.

        • Missy Simone 03/22/2023 at 02:31 PM

          Did u ever get an update about what to do bout the ssn

        • Missy Simone 03/22/2023 at 02:31 PM

          Did they ever told u bout how to block the information?

        • Tom R. 04/06/2023 at 08:38 AM

          Hi. I too was duped. Has anyone on this thread experienced ID theft or other fraud related to having used this outfit or was it just scammed from money on using the form filler?
          My Name is Tom

        • Judge Dredd 04/15/2023 at 02:25 PM

          Many users have shared their experiences with a fraudulent website called pass-travel-usa.com, which claims to offer passport applications, renewals, and lost/stolen report links. The website's forms look identical to official US government forms, but they are not genuine. Users are advised to only use the official government website for such services. People who have used this website have been charged fees ranging from around $50 to $130.

          Several users expressed concern about their personal information, such as Social Security Numbers, being used for identity theft. Some of them had their credit cards blocked by their financial institutions after realizing the website was a scam. Many individuals have reported the scam to their banks and closed their credit cards as a precautionary measure. Users who tried to contact the company's customer service number found that no one answered the phone, and their customer support email appeared to be fake as well.

          Some users who fell victim to this scam have taken measures to protect themselves from potential identity theft. They have reported their passports as stolen, applied for new ones, and placed freezes on their credit reports with the three major credit reporting agencies. They also advised others to contact their banks for specific guidance on protecting their personal information.

          One user, Tom R., asked if anyone had experienced identity theft or other fraud related to using this website. However, it is not clear if any such...Read more

        • Irene 04/20/2023 at 06:32 PM

          I wish I had seen this page earlier! I was also scammed. Has anyone had any other fraudulent activity from submitting your personal info on this site??

        • Jen 05/02/2023 at 12:55 PM

          I was also duped-- but I thought I was on the government site when I filled it out---

        • Sam 05/23/2023 at 12:59 AM

          Omg i put in my information into this website and when i opened their pdf they sent me i opened and realizedbi had been scammed! Scary they have all my information! I cancelled card but they my social security and everthing about me. What are you guys doing to protect yourselves? I am going to join one of the security monitoring sites anything else you recommend.

        • Cooba 05/23/2023 at 04:09 PM

          I was also scammed. I am terrified about all the personal information they have. I’m canceling cc and disputing through my cc company, but this is still so scary.

        • TYoon 06/05/2023 at 08:44 AM

          Thank you to everyone that left comments! I wish I saw this thread sooner as well so that I wouldn't have gotten scammed myself. I called my CC company to dispute the charge, so we'll see what happens.

        • Robin 06/12/2023 at 05:23 PM

          Has anyone had any fraudulent activity after giving them your ssn?

        • Reggie 06/20/2023 at 11:27 AM

          I feel so foolish for putting in my info in a site I thought was legit until after. I put a freeze on the credit and disputing with my bank currently.

        • Molly 02/08/2024 at 02:40 PM

          I too was just duped with this website and it was for my son's passport for a mission trip and the credit card can't cancel it and have to mail request because he's a minor to all credit agencies. I'm so worried I just messed up his credit. I feel so stupid!!

        • Tmram 04/05/2024 at 02:13 PM

          Anytime you want to use a new website for something official, ALWAYS read the Terma & Conditions first or find "ABOUT US." The fine print states that they are not a government website. You need to make sure that you are always on a .gov website when trying to get a passport, etc.

        Reply
      • Report #589789 01/06/2023 at 01:06 PM

        Poses as an online application to apply for a new or renewal US passport. Takes personal information, including social security number, parents' names, places of birth, and birthdates. Takes credit card payments.
        -------------------
        It looks really legitimate, and I am worried now that they will steal my identity because I filled out the online application before I realized it was a scam site.

        • SEW21 01/10/2023 at 10:43 AM

          Unfortunately i did the same.... did you report your passport as stolen and apply for a new one?

        • Never knew 05/21/2023 at 08:02 PM

          I also used this website. Are they actually a scam?

        Reply
      • Report #590154 01/07/2023 at 10:58 AM

        Passport renewal form; my social security number; my parents' names and birth dates; my credit card #
        -------------------
        I googled passport renewal and this came up. I thought it was the government website, it was first on the list! I finished the application including my social security number and my parents' names and birth dates! Then I paid with a credit card and submitted and it took me to a place to fill out another application for another fee! I am very concerned that they will use my social security and other information to steal from me.Please help!
        Cynthia Kelleher

        Reply
      • Report #591275 01/09/2023 at 10:35 PM

        Personal info requeat

        Reply
      • Report #591835 01/10/2023 at 11:17 PM

        Poses as an online application to apply for a new or renewal US passport. Takes personal information, including social security number, parents' names, places of birth, and birthdates. Takes credit card payments.
        -------------------
        The website claims to offer passport renewals, etc...I was in a rush and not paying as close attention as I usually do--the site seemed legitimate, but I received a credit alert from my CC company immediately after filling out the form. I am worried now that my identity is at risk for theft because I filled out the online application before I realized it was a fraudulent site.


        Reply
      • Report #592904 01/12/2023 at 04:30 PM

        Website offers to renew a passport and charges $60 but in reality does nothing. Website looks very legitimate but apparently only takes your money.
        -------------------
        Fraudulent website for obtaining a passport

        Reply
      • Report #595424 01/17/2023 at 04:51 PM

        pass-travel-usa renew passport
        -------------------
        They charged me $62.00 to renew my passport and wanted $130 for a new passport. Luckily I caught it before sending them the check. The forms look like legit like government forms. Phone number is strange and goes to voicemail if no one anwers

        Fraudulent email : support@easy-form-filler.com
        Pseudonym : pass-travel usa
        Telephone : +13212215210

        Reply
      • Report #601102 01/29/2023 at 03:52 PM

        Claim to help applicants obtain passport .
        -------------------
        collect all personal information but you can’t submit it thru their website

        Pseudonym : Pass-travel-usa.com

        Reply
      • Frank 02/02/2023 at 01:12 PM

        I started the pass-travel-USA.com application and entered my SSN, address and other private info. What can I do to protect my identity? Thanks

        Reply
      • Report #607014 02/10/2023 at 05:28 PM

        I put personal info into this site and paid for it and now worried my info will be used...
        -------------------
        not good....

        Reply
      • Roy 02/27/2023 at 02:52 PM

        I realized after starting the application process that this was not the government website. I closed the page after typing in my info. I filed an identity theft report just in case they attempt to misuse my information.

        Reply
      • Cesar 03/03/2023 at 02:46 PM

        My wife entered my kid's information ssn etc on their first page, then pressed "next" and when she got to the "pay" section she realized this page was a scam so she pressed back to get to the first page and then closed the internet window. Does anyone know if the scammers were able to collect my kids information?

        Reply
      • Report #622404 03/16/2023 at 05:15 PM

        Mother In law put all her personal information not knowing better. She got an email stating to look I. Scam or junk for instructions how to send copies of her personal information.
        -------------------
        Scam scam

        Pseudonym : pass-travel-usa.com

        Reply
      • Report #623259 03/18/2023 at 08:29 PM

        New Passport Easy Form Filler
        -------------------
        I selected this site since it looked like the US Department Travel site to fill out my passport application. It sent me the forms filled in after being charged $59. I haven't applied for one in a long time and never received an email follow up. I started searching and saw this scam warning.

        Pseudonym : Pass-Travel-USA


        Reply
      • Mike 03/18/2023 at 10:41 PM

        I just used them, pretty sure they stole a whole bunch of information... I feel rather dumb.. oh well notified all credit reporting agencies. Did a 1 year alert will probably change it to 7

        Reply
      • Report #623406 03/19/2023 at 11:03 AM

        I paid passport fee and gave information
        -------------------
        Possible fraud

        Pseudonym : pass-travel-usa.com/us-passport

        Reply
      • Beff 04/05/2023 at 05:56 PM

        I was filling out the form and got as far as parent information before I realized these questions were not standard on passport renewals and was so mad at myself for falling for a scam site. I was in such a hurry and just wasn't paying attention. Thankfully I did not submit any information, but any insights on if this site was monitoring keystrokes and already has all my information?

        Reply
      • Report #639307 04/27/2023 at 01:57 PM

        Passport information
        -------------------
        They pose as passport application and it is just a form filler and they charge money

        Reply
      • Report #639771 04/28/2023 at 03:02 PM

        I submitted a request and charged for a fraudulent passport.

        Fraudulent email : support@passport-help.zendesk.com

        Reply
      • Debbie 04/28/2023 at 03:03 PM

        What do if I already submitted the form and now I realize it was a fraud?

        Reply
      • Rob 04/30/2023 at 05:43 PM

        I actually don't think this is a scam site. I think it's a horrendously poorly designed and completely deceptive middle man business that aims to make completing these forms easier. After I completed the form, paid the fee and printed out the materials, I realized that I still had to print my forms out, and send them in with an additional payment to the state department. I contacted the company immediately. I received a response from customer service pretty quickly saying they would refund all my money. Given that the product actually does work and they integrate with the postal service and they use an enterprise customer service management tool for handling inquiries, I do believe they are actually attempting to be a legitimate business. But the entire process is very deceptive. I still put a freeze on my credit accounts to be safe, though.

        • JB23 05/20/2023 at 02:25 PM

          Did you actually get a refund?

        • JB23 05/20/2023 at 02:44 PM

          And how did you contact them?

          The only contact information is shielded through a Registrar account:
          Contacts
          Technical contact
          State: WA
          Name: Whois Agent
          City: Kirkland
          Email: cvqxrhjj@whoisprivacyprotect.com
          Phone: +1.4252740657
          Organization: Whois Privacy Protection Service, Inc.
          Postal code: 98083
          Address: PO Box 639 C/O pass-travel-usa.com
          Country: US
          Fax: +1.4259744730
          Owner
          State: WA
          Name: Whois Agent (935327183)
          City: Kirkland
          Email: cvqxrhjj@whoisprivacyprotect.com
          Phone: +1.4252740657
          Organization: Whois Privacy Protection Service, Inc.
          Postal code: 98083
          Address: PO Box 639 C/O pass-travel-usa.com
          Country: US
          Fax: +1.4259744730

        • robmagnuss 05/20/2023 at 06:15 PM

          I contacted them right after it happened using the following link:
          https://easy-form-filler.com/contact-us/
          My card was actually never completely charged (still hasn't been - I've been checking). I imagine they do batch payments or the payment was only pending before it was removed by the company. When I completed the Contact Us form above, I expressed that I was pretty frustrated and they responded within 24 hrs saying they would refund the payment. I received a system-generated confirmation email as well. Again - I really think this is a poorly designed, deceptive/unethical user experience created by an actual, legally run company - and not a scam.

        Reply
      • Report #640962 05/02/2023 at 01:05 PM

        Deceptively acquired my personal information for passport renewal.
        -------------------
        I submitted my information. I have activated a fraud alert on my accounts.

        Telephone : +13212215210

        Reply
      • Report #642350 05/06/2023 at 11:01 AM

        They are a fraudulent website impersonating the United States Government and duping people out of their money under the pretense of applying for a passport renewal.
        -------------------
        They appear to be a government website for passport renewal at fist glance. They take much the same personal information as is needed for an actual passport application and then charge a $62.50 processing fee.

        Pseudonym : pass-travel-usa.com
        Telephone : +13212215210

        Reply
      • Burned once 05/17/2023 at 01:36 PM

        I can't believe, in my rush to renew my passport, I fell for this. Thankfully my bank, WF, sent an immediate Possible Fraud Alert which made me curious.

        After canceling my card & filing a claim I went back to the website where I then saw the statement below in very tiny font at the bottom of the page.
        "We are an optional third party service not affiliated with the U.S. Government. Legal advice is not provided or gained through this website. The service provided by this website is optional, and not mandatory. A fee is charged for the services provided."
        © Copyright 2023 pass-travel-usa.com. All rights reserved.

        Reply
      • Keep alert 05/18/2023 at 03:21 AM

        I did the same mistake. Shame on you Google for putting this scammer website as the first result from a search of "passport renew". I became alert when I was at the payment page and quit the process. Like other people, I have my credit reports freezed at the three major credit bureaus and also added a credit alert for one year (renewable). Following others' suggestion, I filed a complaint at FTC. Today, I notice that this scammer website is no longer in the google search result. I guess the government took an immediate action to urge Google not to make such ad money. Thank you Uncle Sam. Hope that the government would also force this scammer to permanently delete all personal info we have pitifully entered. Figure crossed.

        • Susan A 05/20/2023 at 05:43 PM

          Definitely agree. I did the same thing. First website that popped up and stupid me didn't think about renewing through US government since this is my first time renewing. I've put a freeze on my accounts but unfortunately accepted the scam call from my credit card and have to file a dispute once it hits my accounts. Google needs to do better....

        Reply
      • Report #648131 05/23/2023 at 05:29 PM

        advertises online passport renewal
        -------------------
        shows application and asks for personal info

        Reply
      • ID10T 05/25/2023 at 08:11 PM

        I filled it out…tried to submit…would not submit.
        So I googled for issues and came across this.
        I thought it was a government affiliated site.
        I filled out the government form right afterwards.

        Reply
      • K-Friez 05/26/2023 at 05:17 PM

        I was entering my information and then my phone froze. I never completed the purchase, does anyone know if they will have my information since I typed it in? And, has anyone had issues with identity theft since using this website? Again, I never completed it and made the purchase, Im just paranoid now

        Reply
      • Report #651087 06/01/2023 at 10:43 AM

        I thought this was a legit site to get a passport.
        -------------------
        Something didn’t look right so I did a search and it is fraudulent.

        Telephone : +13525198272

        Reply
      • Report #651543 06/02/2023 at 05:51 PM

        Site claims to assist in completing the forms to renew a passport. The U.S. Department of State has the same forms.
        -------------------
        My spouse used this site when completing the paperwork to renew her passport. After completing the forms with lots of information and paid the fee the forms were completed separately on the Dept of State site. We’ll update all data on Lifelock and hope for the best.

        Pseudonym : Pass-travel-usa.com

        Reply
      • Jane-Sue 06/09/2023 at 06:12 PM

        I can't believe I fell for it! I did not read the fine print. Anyway, I called my credit card company to dispute the charge and asked if I should replace with new credit card numbers and also filed a identity theft case?

        The representative from the Fidelity credit card told me that no need to replace with a new credit card numbers, they have seen it many times in the past with this type of company or this company?

        the Pass Travel U.S.A is somewhat legit, the whole purpose was trying to collect your fee, and not stealing your private information so the law enforcement would go after them. But why did they also ask for your parents information on the form? When the regular DS-82 form did not, if they are not trying to steal your private information?

        Still debating if I should freeze all my credit with major 3 credit companies.

        Reply
      • robmagnuss 06/09/2023 at 07:40 PM

        For what it's worth, the customer service rep told me that they collect that weird parent info because their system uses branching logic to determine which forms you need to fill out (apparently there are edge cases that require different information). It's just very poorly done - the fact that they don't explain this on the form is just a horrendous user experience. Not to mention the fact that they play down the fact that they style their site to look like a government site. It's just a poorly run company it seems.

        Reply
      • Jammy 06/16/2023 at 01:07 AM

        I also fell for this site and am really annoyed. But my bank immediately alerted me to it possibly being a fraudulent site so I did not authorize the charge. My question is though that I completed a form to report my passport lost (although I just found it). Do they have the ability to report my passport lost?

        Reply
      • Report #659485 06/25/2023 at 01:08 PM

        They offer passport applications, renewals & Lost/Stolen Reports links. These are not the US gov't forms, but look identical.
        -------------------
        They charged me $130.00 for expedited renewal and I am unable to contact them for follow up. Very frustrating!

        Fraudulent email : support@easy-form-filler.com
        Pseudonym : Passport renewal & application forms
        Telephone : +13212215210

        Reply
      • al 06/26/2023 at 10:28 AM

        I too have just fallen for this site in my frenzy to get passport renewed. I put my ssn in, my husband's info, parents, everything. I did not submit and went back and exited out of the page but I am really worried about just having that stuff typed in and letting it sit there. Sham on google for having this pop up immediately when searching for passport renewal.

        Reply
      • Report #663666 07/07/2023 at 09:03 PM

        filled out my form to get a renewal on passport
        -------------------
        they are scammers, according to a person we know who deals with scammers, these people are in India. Has anyone had ongoing issues with this company.

        Fraudulent email : support@easy-form-filler.com
        Telephone : +13212215210

        Reply
      • Di 07/11/2023 at 06:45 PM

        I fell victim to this stupid site, too, in my rush to renew my passport and never having done so before. I used the link robmagnuss shared to try to get my money refunded. My husband feels slightly better about not having our information stolen, but we still canceled the credit/debit card used. I feel so dumb.

        Reply
      • Report #665238 07/12/2023 at 05:18 PM

        The website claims to offer passport renewals and other passport-related services; however, they're fraudsters.These people are stealing citizens' personal and confidential information along with their money.
        Be cautious and do not give them your personal information.
        -------------------
        I can't believe I fell for this! Not so much the money but they have every bit of information about me to create an identity. It wasn't until today, when I went the US Post Office for my passport that I realized I had been scammed. Even when I had my picture taken at AAA they told me the form didn't look right to them.

        Today I called the telephone number on the form and they didn't answer with a company name - I was told to leave my name, email and phone number. An Asian girl called me back and I told her to immediately refund my $52.85 - that I had just found out I had been scammed. The money is already on it's way to my back as a refund. I received an email from her about all the "work" they did for my application but I wrote back to issue the credit IMMEDIATELY or I would contact an attorney, the government and the Post Office. I received the refund a few minutes ago.

        WATCH OUT PEOPLE!!! EVEN IF IT LOOKS LEGIT IT'S NOT!!!! I'm a SEASONED computer user (I even build them) and I can't believe I've been scammed. My credit rating went down too!! I'm so furious right now I can't believe what I did!!! BE CAREFUL!!!!!!!!!!!!

        Fraudulent email :... Read more

        • TAMRA WELLS 11/06/2023 at 11:25 AM

          What do I do if I just applied at this sight for a passport? Do I need to report my SSN compromised or do I just watch it?

        Reply
      • Tal 07/16/2023 at 12:25 PM

        I fell victim to this site too. I was just in a hurry to renew my passport and did not realize that I was not on a government site. I feel dumb as heck as I am usually very cautious. After giving this site my credit card information, I tried to use my credit card at a local restaurant and it was declined. I have placed a fraud alert on my account and now will be requesting a new credit card. I hope that it is a legit site and just a shady one by charging a fee for forms that are free instead of a true fraudulent site that steals people's identities.

        Reply
      • Roxie 08/05/2023 at 04:34 PM

        I’m so sick right now for being duped by this website

        Reply
      • Juan Valdez 01/02/2024 at 03:08 PM

        I also fell victim and placed the appropriate credit freezes. They responded and said they would refund my charges, they are still pending on my account.

        Has anyone had any direct attempts to steal their identity or any other related scamming after this?

        Reply
      • fool 01/11/2024 at 05:37 PM

        I cannot believe myself done this. I was in the hurry to renew my passport. They are the first came up. I filled all my personal information and submit. Now my personal info is in their hand, anyone can suggest anything to protect myself from further damage?

        Reply
      • Abii 01/17/2024 at 10:50 AM

        As mentioned above by MayB, you may be able to get a refund via Chargeback:

        https://info.scamwatcher.com/best-practices/disputes-chargebacks/

        Reply
      • Pity 02/12/2024 at 08:04 PM

        Did a Google search and it was first to pop up. Unfortunately, I filled out every bit of the documentation and sent it. Got the download and realized I've been duped. Immediately asked for a refund of $85. Not certain what will happen with this transaction. Fortunately, I had a freeze on my credit but they did a credit inquiry. Not sure what credit score has to do with getting a passport. Have to wait 7 to 10 days for a new credit card and placed a fraud alert. Have empathy for everyone who has suffered this.

        Reply
      • Lotus_1219001 02/14/2024 at 01:26 PM

        I just want my money back from these people the 88.83 to my account

        Reply
      • Mark 02/26/2024 at 06:58 PM

        Lotus, you should delete the images you uploaded. They contain sensitive info.

        Reply
      • Dude 02/27/2024 at 01:31 PM

        I went to this website, filled out my personal info, paid a little over $67.00, messge stated for me to download the application, i didn't because it stated it was sent to my email address. Next day i check my emails, no email from them, charge went through, called the credit card company, asked for a new card, explained it was a scam website, faught the charge, then took steps to prevent idenity theft. I don't care aboute losing the money, I'm more worried about my personal info given to them.

        Reply
      • Shane 03/26/2024 at 04:16 PM

        I too fell for the scam! I can't believe I actually fell for it when I am usually cautious about suspicious web pages and very careful who I release my personal info to. Being in a rush to renew our passports, this is what happens for not paying attention. Can anyone update on if they've tried using your identity? I called The Federal Trade Commision to file a claim and put a Fraud Alert on our credit in case this becomes an identity theft case. My bank stated I have to wait for the charge to clear in order to request a refund. It's disgusting there are illegal websites out there doing this to innocent people.

        Reply
      • Kris 05/01/2024 at 10:28 PM

        Just like everyone here, I was in a rush and fell for it. I just reported them to ftc. Anyone here got some ID issues due to this?

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.