SUSPECTED SCAM!

Classified Scam
emma@scient-strategic-one-planning.com +61485838177 Emma White

Date09/08/2022
Fraudulent emailemma@scient-strategic-one-planning.com
PseudonymEmma White
Url / Websitehttps://www.autotrader.com.au/car/12699499/volkswagen/tiguan/nsw/eveleigh/suv
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+61 485 838 177 (ou 0061485838177)
Scam contentsThank you for contacting me and sorry for taking so long to reply, I've been messed around by one previous buyer for lack of funds, I can confirm that the car is still for sale and never been involved in an accident, Nobody has smoked in it, I've attached some pictures so you can take a closer look at the car, excellent condition without any damage or scratches at all, Mechanically A1, it's a fantastic car, only traveled 75000 kms, all of which being said I expect to get $15,000 for it. The only reason for selling this car so cheaply is because I am involved in a project and I will move to New Zealand on September 30th and not come back for the next 3 years. It's the first time when I go in New Zealand and I'm a little nervous but excited at the same time. It would be a shame to keep the car in the garage for the next 3 years without being used and I also need some cash before leaving to New Zealand. Right now I am located on The Bass Strait Oil and gas fields Marlin b Platform and I left the car in a closed garage in the port, protected from the weather, In case you decide to buy the car, I will deliver it to your address with our truck (Transport insurance will be included) Besides, it's free and I will give you a 7 days inspection period so you can take the car to a mechanic and test it before I receive your money.
Also, It will come with a Roadworthy Certificate and NSW Rego, so you don't have to do the running around, Registration paid until 29.11.2022.
You’ll love the car, I can guarantee you that.

Thank you for your interest,
Emma White

Thank you for your email, as I've mentioned in my post, at this moment I am located on The Bass Strait Oil and gas fields Marlin b Platform, waiting to be relocated with my new job in New Zealand, I am doing a special job each day. I can't give a call because the phone signal is very, very bad, maybe not even at all, whenever my phone number is 0485 838 177 - You can write me a message but I do not know when I can respond, so the best will be if we communicate by email. My last price including shipping to your address will be $15,000 (It will not take much more than 2-3 business days to receive the car). Because it's a large transaction, we will complete the deal using Escrow https://my.escrow.com/myescrow/includes/status coz I already prearranged the whole process with them, the money will be paid via Escrow, so you will deposit the money online directly to Escrow and they will hold and secure your money during the entire transaction. I repeat, they will hold and ensure your money until you receive the car in good condition and will release the funds to us only after you decide to keep the car and normally register it, into your name. If by any reason (the car has any hidden damages or it is not as described by me) you can reject the deal, When this happens, Escrow will refund you in full, you can rest safe in the knowledge that Escrow is one of the most trusted and secure escrow services across the globe. If you wish to go further, let me know your details (full name, full address and home phone number) so I can open a transaction with Escrow and declare you as a buyer, I will need your details also to transfer the registration over, they will then contact you and explain the whole process in detail.
You must know that Escrow will contact you without any obligation to buy or pay some fees - The fees will be paid by me.
I am looking forward to hearing from you soon.

Thank you,
Emma White
Comment / ReviewVerified scam. The email domain was only registered 6 days ago.

Related search(es)
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #543050 09/07/2022 at 05:45 PM

      Hi there,

      Thank you for contacting me and sorry for taking so long to reply, I've been messed around by one previous buyer for lack of funds, I can confirm that the car is still for sale and never been involved in an accident, Nobody has smoked in it, I've attached some pictures so you can take a closer look at the car, excellent condition without any damage or scratches at all, Mechanically A1, it's a fantastic car, only traveled 14650 kms, all of which being said I expect to get $10,500 for...
      -------------------
      2019 Honda Civic Vti-s 5d Hatchback

      Pseudonym : Emma white


      Reply
    • Report #543057 09/07/2022 at 06:42 PM

      Hi there,

      Thank you for contacting me and sorry for taking so long to reply, I've been messed around by one previous buyer for lack of funds, I can confirm that the car is still for sale and never been involved in an accident, Nobody has smoked in it, I've attached some pictures so you can take a closer look at the car, excellent condition without any damage or scratches at all, Mechanically A1, it's a fantastic car, only travelled 62570 kms, all of which being said I expect to get $6,000 for...
      -------------------
      Scam for car.

      Reply
    • jallan 09/13/2022 at 10:13 PM

      I have just had an experience with this scammer, the same email was used simply updated the car details and changed her current employment although still referred to moving to New Zealand - sorry i have deleted the email but keep a look out for similar advertisements -- too good to be true well it usually is !! -- https://www.carsguide.com.au/cars-for-sale/12703264/FORD--RANGER--VIC+-+Melbourne--BROOKLYN+3012,+VIC--Ute+/+Tray?searchKey=cg_s.370cb641b2596ec7cb074702e5f13c72#pos0

      Reply
    • Report #595452 01/17/2023 at 05:57 PM

      i initially sent a email asking where she was located and she didn't even aster that question and sent this message
      1. Thank you for being interested in the Hyundai I20 Active PB MY14 2015. The price of the car is $8,500 with 30,182km. The car has no problems and will come with RWC and Rego.(the KMs did not match what was stated on the ad)
      2. Hello,
      I left the car at an auto broker to handle the sale. If you are interested, I will send you the broker details, and they will bring the car to y...
      -------------------
      so what i did was block her email and report her to autotrader, but everyone says they don't do anything

      this is the 2nd scam in 2 days from auto trader, they have cars are really cheap prices to try and trap you

      Fraudulent email : angela.somes@smart-email.au
      Pseudonym : auto broker

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.