SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
petersoncoreyjames@gmail.com Peterson Corey James

Date02/20/2023
Fraudulent emailpetersoncoreyjames@gmail.com
PseudonymPeterson Corey James
Url / Websitehttps://www.atdguide.com/
Scam contentsEmail 1:

Sorry for taking so long to reply, I work for the Department of Defence and I was transferred to a new military base in WA. I am providing Deployment Training (Desert Training).
If you are still interested in buying my car, I’m asking $4,522 (I’ve lowered the price because I’m running out of time). The car is Road Worthy and Rego until May 2023. It is very well maintained, always garage kept, excellent condition, runs and sounds 100% perfect with no leaks or noises. Engine starts right up, sounds great and there are no strange noises. No hail damage. I have to sell the car as fast as I can because in three weeks I will be deployed to New Zealand and I’ll stay there for a while. I intend to buy a new one when I get back home.
I also need to know if you have the cash to buy the car, because there are a lot of interested buyers. The car is here with me at the military base but you don’t have to worry about the distance I can bring the car to you on my expenses, so if you're interested, let me know.
Details:
Registration#: WPR207, 61,359 Km’s. Rego until May 2023 . Just had it serviced. Mechanically A1
You’ll love the car, I can guarantee you that!

I've also attached some pictures so you can take a closer look at the car.

Cheers, Corey

Email 2:

Hi Mateo,
The car is here with me at the military base in Western Australia, this is why I know that it's up to me to provide the shipping. Besides, it's free and I will give you a 10 days inspection period so you can take the car to a mechanic and test it before I receive your money. I think it is the fair thing to do. In case you decide not to keep the car I will have it shipped back with no extra charges for you. I have the transfer paperwork in hand and I’m ready to make a deal as soon as possible. The delivery will not take more than 7-8 days and the car will be dropped at your home address if you want. So, if you hurry up you’ll be able to have it in no time. I’m selling the car because there is no use keeping it parked for so long in the garage and I prefer to buy a new car when I get back home.
Let me know if you want to buy.
Thank you, Corey

PS: I’ve attached a copy of my Department of Defence ID card, so you’ll know I’m a serious genuine seller

Email 3:

Hi Mateo,
This is my first time selling a car over the internet and i think the best way is to use a third party company specialized on this kind of transactions, that protects both buyer and seller. One of my friends here bought a car few weeks ago using this company and he was very pleased with their services. I've read their terms and they will also handle the title transfer,also they give you 10 days inspection period before i get paid.

Also the financial part will be managed by them, which means that you will send the payment into their safe account and you will have a 10 days inspection period before committing to buy the car. I won't have any money in my account until you physically see and test drive the car. In case you decide to keep the car the company will send the funds to my account. In case you decide not to keep it, the car will be shipped back by them (without having to pay the shipping fee) and you will get a full refund with no extra charges for you. But I assure you that it won't be the case and you'll keep the car.

Let me know if you want to proceed.
Cheers, Corey

Email 4:

Hi Mateo,
This is my first time selling a car over the internet and i think the best way is to use a third party company specialized on this kind of transactions, that protects both buyer and seller. One of my friends here bought a car few weeks ago using this company and he was very pleased with their services. I've read their terms and they will also handle the title transfer,also they give you 10 days inspection period before i get paid.

Also the financial part will be managed by them, which means that you will send the payment into their safe account and you will have a 10 days inspection period before committing to buy the car. I won't have any money in my account until you physically see and test drive the car. In case you decide to keep the car the company will send the funds to my account. In case you decide not to keep it, the car will be shipped back by them (without having to pay the shipping fee) and you will get a full refund with no extra charges for you. But I assure you that it won't be the case and you'll keep the car.

Let me know if you want to proceed.
Cheers, Corey

Email 5:

Hi Mateo,
I recommend making the whole transaction for the car thru the https://www.atdguide.com/ website. All you have to do now is to register an account on their website and send me the email address you registered with, then I will start the transaction. I'll handle shipping and the escrow fee.

Once the transaction is set, they will guide you how to make the secure payment. They take care of the title and money transfer in the safest way. You'll not send the money to me but to them! If you decide to keep it(and I am sure you will), then you have to visit the website and accept the merchandise and then i get paid.
You can start the registration process here: https://www.atdguide.com/register.php .

I recommended them because they were used by a friend of mine in buying a car from Tasmania a few weeks ago and everything was finished with success. The payment to them was made only Bank to Bank transfer to a local bank from Australia and delivery was made in the established time.

Cheers, Corey

PS: Don't forget to provide me the email address you used to register on the website
Comment / ReviewFirstly, as soon as I emailed him he respond "Sorry for taking so long to reply". It gave me a first suspicion. It was literally 3 minutes after I emailed him.

Also, when I looked up for the website there were no reviews at all. And the website had a shitty design to be considered as real.

Afterwards, I decide to search for his name and found the scam report with the SAME messages he'd sent to me. And images.

Attachment(s)
  • More info +
    Related search(es)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #607765 02/12/2023 at 11:42 PM

        Offering a car under Escrow ATDGUIDE.com.au

        "The car is here with me at the military base in Western Australia, this is why I know that it's up to me to provide the shipping. Besides, it's free and I will give you a 10 days inspection period so you can take the car to a mechanic and test it before I receive your money. I think it is the fair thing to do. In case you decide not to keep the car I will have it shipped back with no extra charges for you. I have the transfer paperwork in hand and...
        -------------------
        Too good to be true.
        Emails way too long and giving up too much info, very suss from the start.
        There is even a Corey Petersen on Linked In , and pictures show the same person.

        I Didn't go through with it, but what arseholes.

        Url / Website : autotrader.com.au/car/12972397/toyota/hilux/nsw/berala/single-cab
        Pseudonym : Corey James Petersen


        Reply
      • Report #611650 02/21/2023 at 08:25 AM

        Email 1
        Hi Abigail

        Sorry for taking so long to reply, I work for the Department of Defence and I was transferred to a new military base in WA. I am providing Deployment Training (Desert Training).
        If you are still interested in buying my car, I’m asking $7,355 (I’ve lowered the price because I’m running out of time). The car is Road Worthy and Rego until May 2023. It is very well maintained, always garage kept, excellent condition, runs and sounds 100% perfect with no leaks or noises...
        -------------------
        There are a few more email that he sent to me. Luckily I had someone advising me to check it in Google first and the Gmail address he uses appears first with SCAM in the same sentence.
        Be aware of this guys.

        Url / Website : carsguide.com.au/cars-for-sale/12709226/honda--cr-v--vic+-+melbourne--heatherton+3202,+vic--suv?searchkey=cg_s.c18dcefe5844c399ab4720edb3010c2c#pos4
        Pseudonym : Corey Peterson James

        Reply
      • Report #613313 02/24/2023 at 07:12 PM

        Email 1:

        Hi ********

        Sorry for taking so long to reply, I work for the Department of Defence and I was transferred to a new military base in WA. I am providing Deployment Training (Desert Training).
        If you are still interested in buying my car, I’m asking $3,455 (I’ve lowered the price because I’m running out of time). The car is Road Worthy and Rego until September 2023. It is very well maintained, always garage kept, excellent condition, runs and sounds 100% perfect with no lea...
        -------------------
        Basically they want you to pay upfront through some dodgy escrow site.
        Then they run off with the dosh never to be seen again.
        I’d guess they’ll swap their email address and car details soon and start all over again woth a different car.

        Pseudonym : Corey james peterson
        Telephone : +61413789031


        Reply
      • mim 03/02/2023 at 12:21 AM

        thanks guy, the same thing has happened with this corey peterson guy with me have seen a car listed on auto trader and the exact email are been sent.
        cheers

        Reply
      • Report #626103 03/26/2023 at 03:58 AM

        Sorry for taking so long to reply, I work for the Department of Defence and I was transferred to a new military base in WA. I am providing Deployment Training (Desert Training).
        If you are still interested in buying my car, I’m asking $3,755 (I’ve lowered the price because I’ Freeman m running out of time). The car is Road Worthy and Rego until August 2023 . It is very well maintained, always garage kept, excellent condition, runs and sounds 100% perfect with no leaks or noises. Engine s...
        -------------------
        still active 24 March 2023

        Url / Website : autotrader.com.au/car/12960933/holden/barina/nsw/bingleburra/hatchback
        Pseudonym : Corey

        Reply
      • Report #627203 03/28/2023 at 07:06 PM

        Hi Tianah

        Sorry for taking so long to reply, I work for the Department of Defence and I was transferred to a new military base in WA. I am providing Deployment Training (Desert Training).
        If you are still interested in buying my car, I’m asking $3,754 (I’ve lowered the price because I’m running out of time). The car is Road Worthy and Rego until May 2023. It is very well maintained, always garage kept, excellent condition, runs and sounds 100% perfect with no leaks or noises. Engine...
        -------------------
        The ad stated he was a private seller, but the photos were of a car in a dealer car yard. Also, the kilometres on the ad were completely different to the ones in his email. I rang the car yard from the photo and they haven't traded in over 3 years.

        Url / Website : carsguide.com.au/cars-for-sale/12972390/holden--astra--vic+-+melbourne--melbourne+3000,+vic--hatchback?searchkey=cg_s.182e70bb844a1188b10114c81a80ba27#pos3
        Pseudonym : Corey Peterson James
        Telephone : +61413221068

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.