SUSPECTED SCAM!

Classified Scam
macsaipaul2@gmail.com www.autotrader.com.au

Date08/30/2022
Fraudulent emailmacsaipaul2@gmail.com
Url / Websitehttps://www.autotrader.com.au/car/12660079/nissan/qashqai/sa/adelaide/suv
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsHi there,

Thank you for contacting me and sorry for taking so long to reply, I've been messed around by one previous buyer for lack of funds, I can confirm that the car is still for sale and never been involved in an accident, Nobody has smoked in it, I've attached some pictures so you can take a closer look at the car, excellent condition without any damage or scratches at all, Mechanically A1, it's a fantastic car, only traveled 53,000 kms, all of which being said I expect to get $ 7,000 for it. The only reason for selling this car so cheaply is because I am involved in a project and I will move to New Zealand on September 10th and not come back for the next 3 years. It's the first time I've been to New Zealand and I'm a little nervous but excited at the same time. It would be a shame to keep the car in the garage for 3 years without being used and I also need some cash before leaving for New Zealand. Right now I am located in Devonport TAS, because our squad it's doing some special training, and in case you decide to buy the car, I will deliver it to your address with our RAAF truck (Transport insurance is included). Besides, it's free and I will give you a 5 days inspection period so you can take the car to a mechanic and test it before I receive your money. Also, It will come with a Roadworthy Certificate and SA Rego, so you don't have to do the running around, Registration paid until 02/05/2023.
You’ll love the car, I can guarantee you that.

Thank you!
Paul Macsai
Comment / ReviewI gave him $7000 from a victims services pay out and now it’s gone from this dickhead. I’m so annoyed at myself that I feel for his scam. Lost all my money to him.

Attachment(s)
  • Other references
    More info +
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • jon 10/01/2022 at 08:42 PM

        Same story, diffrent guy was trying to scam me for a 6k car..
        its a SCAM.

        Reply
      • Miaka 02/20/2023 at 07:15 AM

        Woah!!! I got almost scammed. I received this same exact email. Its good I decided to check for reviews first. That was close! Thank you sooooo much for the awareness. I saved my AUD6k. We really should learn our lesson. We should be careful with deals that are too good to be true.

        Reply
      • Ross 06/07/2023 at 03:44 AM

        This guy tried selling me a motor bike saying he can get free freight because I’m in a different state blah blah and wanted me to deposit $1000 into his wife’s account Lorraine pomery watch out for him

        Reply
      • Ced 07/01/2023 at 06:39 PM

        Just got the exact same email this morning. Had a feeling it was fake based on the price of the vehicle but decided to contact him anyway.
        When he said the transport was free and the 5 day cooling of period, I knew for a fact it was a scam. Googled his name and bam! This popped up first page from Google. Thank you for sharing your experience, it's unfortunate you lost your money.

        Reply
      • Kurtis 07/28/2023 at 04:54 AM

        What has other done, as I have just been scamed, is there a process undertaken to report this further?

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.