SUSPECTED SCAM!

Classified Scam
help@yma-consulting.co.za +330212762085 YMA Consultung

Date04/14/2021
Fraudulent emailhelp@yma-consulting.co.za
PseudonymYMA Consultung
Url / Websitehttps://yma-consulting.co.za/
Telephone02 12 76 20 85
Comment / ReviewSCAM!!!False advertising of Policy - Useless Consultants
Has the most unprofessional staff, and has the worst service in the planet

They placed me under debt review without my consent, i asked the consultant whether signing the policy with them would mean i would be under debt review and how that would reflect on my credit score, the consultant said no, it would not put me in debt review.
only to find out a month later that i have been put under debt review,

I have called the company to;
1, understand why their consultants would sell the policy under false pretense
2, for them to listen to my recording that i was not informed of the being put under debt review
3, understand why some of my accounts are not being paid, e.g. Capitec Credit Card
4, Atleast give me a letter so that i can be able to apply for accommodation whilst i sort this mess.

there has been 0 Zero response from them, when you call the con****ants have zer listening skills they seem to only read a script and no peoples skills of to try and assist, then they say they will transfer you and you hold for 30 minutes plus (e.g. today 14 April 2021, was holding since 3 for the consultant to comback to me)

they are lazy to investigate, they do not know what they are doing apart from picking up a call, of which it takes 7 (not several) attempts to get through to them

There have no sense of urgency and dont care about people

Now they are telling me i have to wait for 6 months for the cancellation of which it should be treated with urgency based on what i have mentioned above and should not follow the normal process. But try explaining that to the consultants they are hopeless and useless

I have spoken to LeeAnn from the Legal department who is useless
I have spoken to Amara whose is lazy and useless even her tone
the others refuse to tell me who they are and they not even able to tell you which department they are transfering you too.

I have sent them a whatsApp which the person behind the account it twice as useless

and also have sent an email which was never responded to, even after i ave followed up.

THEY ARE A SCAM!!!!!

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Darly 01/19/2022 at 06:23 AM

      The consulting company YMA is a Scam because they call people telling them they can help negotiate with debtors to reduce the monthly installments . They don't tell truth that you be under debt review.

      After knowing that I am on debt review I tried calling them , but the make you to hold for more than 30 mins . Their answering machine will keep on saying you caller no so and so . The lady who called me was Pinky and she also asked Siphesihle to call me when I asked questions she was somehow rude.
      I have sent them a mail that I need to cancel the contract because they did not give the correct information on the email address that they sent to me on SMS @ cancellations@yma-consulting.co.za and was no response. They are quick to process the so called application but to get back to you its a process for them they take you from pillar to post .
      Today 19/01/2021 I spoke to Aisha (Customer service) and she promised to give feedback as the person working with the cancellation was not on the desk .
      Anyone who can get a call from this YMA 021 276 2085must not give the chance to explain the reason of their call because they are milking money from people under false pretense.

      Reply
    • John 03/30/2022 at 07:26 AM

      I am trying to call your offices but no luck

      Reply
    • tumie 06/21/2022 at 04:43 AM

      Eih I was suprised to find out that they have put me under debt review and forwarded my documents to one of my clothing account so that my account must be closed. I am very frustrated coz i dont know them and i did not sign any documents with them., they are scams and need to be punished under POPIA because they are busy blackmailing nor greylisting us for no good reasons. I am very hurt with what they are doing.

      Reply
    • Abram 11/16/2022 at 01:48 PM

      You just not compitent to run such organisations,so you take chances with people and your poor services and agents will some day put you under hot water and you disrespect people . This people will one day take a physical match to your offices you disrespect people alot

      Reply
    • DIDI 04/18/2023 at 08:37 AM

      WHEN ARE THEY PUTTING THIS SCAMMERS TO STOP AND IN JAIL.

      Reply
    • SK 04/20/2023 at 09:11 AM

      Yey these people are scams!!!I am not even over indebted!!!they don't day it's debt review.The NCR is allowing them to operate it's actually disgusting

      Reply
    • SK 04/20/2023 at 09:12 AM

      Yey these people are scams!!!I am not even over indebted!!!they don't day it's debt review.The NCR is allowing them to operate it's actually disgusting.On the line for 2 hours for 3 days consecutively from caller number 10 to caller number 2 never goes through

      Reply
    • Andile 06/13/2023 at 05:16 AM

      I am in a situation caused by YMA the urgent pretended to be from NCR mentioning all my account and how much that need to be returned into my account if I approve the debit and sign for the monies to be returned into my account. I was as a scam and now I can not get hold of the to remove this review.

      Reply
    • Ishmael 07/19/2023 at 07:40 AM

      YMA is a scamm

      who can assist

      Reply
    • Malebo lekgau 07/25/2023 at 09:12 PM

      YMA is scam, the company's consultant contacted me and told me that I have being overcharged by my creditors and they can assist in reducing the creditors interest rate, only to later discover that I have being placed under debt review, can something be done about this people, this is emotionally killing us.

      Reply
    • Mo 08/02/2023 at 08:08 PM

      I'm also in a similar situation as everyone else. Who can assist against this evil company?

      Reply
    • ash 09/26/2023 at 06:56 AM

      they are scammers don't be fooled they tell you only what they know you need to hear

      Reply
    • MD 10/14/2023 at 05:53 PM

      HEY PEOPLE I AM ALSO A VICTIM FOR LESS THAT R7000 00 .THEY LIED TO ME ,THEY ARE NOT TELLING THE TRUTH .EISH AM SO FRUSTED i DONT KNOW HOW CAN I GET OUT FROM THESE SCAMMERS.....HELP ME PLKS

      Reply
    • Zee 11/07/2023 at 10:40 PM

      Oh they take a trophy of scamming and make people suffer because they are heartless only if they are even humans. I'm unable to get job of my dreams because they put me under debt review. Never signed anything with them. CROOKS CROOKS CROOKS, I've asked them to take me out of that debt review and they said it will cost me. They must burn in he'll.
      Any help please

      Reply
    • Bonisile Angela Blose 11/17/2023 at 12:23 AM

      I don't know where to start only I want is my money back to pay for my car the bank ABSA is about to repossess my car due to areas this YMA give me wrong information or mislead me with false information I need help urgently I was able to pay my accounts I do not have many credit it my car and one clothing account this scammers they deduct round about 13k and only pay 4k to my car other months they paid zero I don't know who is responsible this crooks maybe media will help me my heart is bleeding and sore

      Reply
    • Lauratee 03/05/2024 at 09:01 AM

      Has anyone ever considered sending them to court? Crowd legal case. I am sure there is case there. They are playing with people's livelihoods

      Reply
    • Liii 03/08/2024 at 09:02 AM

      I was also called by this scammers..i hope they will not put me under debt review.. i refused to continue with the call and blocked them...i insisted that th must send emails

      Reply
    • zet zet 03/09/2024 at 03:31 AM

      I was scammed by the called Onezwa calling from this company(yma consulting).They gave me wrong information,now i want to remove my name under debtreview.

      Reply
    • Thembani 04/25/2024 at 12:36 PM

      This company needs to be reported serious, its not telling people the truth, i was almost scammed as well. They dont mentioned anythibg about debt review, they says etheye are working with government to help decrease your interest rates. They are still calling me everyday not sure how to report them

      Reply
    • Distraught and violated consumer 05/23/2024 at 06:18 AM

      I have read the above-mentioned and the same happened to me. These people violates our rights as consumers under the auspices of the National Credit Act and the Consumer Act. They told me it is not debit review but financial restructuring, helping me to pay my account at a lower interest rate and not the tripled overcharged interest rate of the bank. Just to find out was put under debt review, they debited my bank account and took about 82% for legal and admin fees and apprently send 18% to the bank, which is jit even reflecting. I was never sent a repayment proposal and nor the bank. Now they refuse to refund my koney, told me I signed consent for my money to be conducted on the form 16 which I till today has no clue of what it looks like. All I know is that

      I was sent a link with a signature block to give consent to start the application process, not to give consent for my money to be conducted. Nowhere did this agent from NCR told me I was going to pay 80% fees to them, because then I would have never agreed to go into " financial restructuring ". Then their manager has the audacity to tell me to go and make arrangements with ABSA bank to have my homeloan paid off with extra on my monthly installment to catch up. How can these companies be allowed to continue to put more and more financially distressed people under further financial strain and suffering. Why isn't the Consumers fraudulent department acting on these complaints from consumers.

      Reply
    • Neokie 09/04/2024 at 01:11 AM

      Can someone please help as our rights as consumers are being violated and the NCR when you send a complaint they do not respond. CAN CONSUMERS BE

      Reply
    • Max 08/11/2026 at 09:06 AM

      Vuyo Boi represents YMA Consulting is a scammer of NOTE, he provides a whatsapp number 0606577976 and does not respond to messages.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.