SUSPECTED SCAM!

Social Media Scam
customerservice@newsholg.shop Excele

Date07/21/2022
Fraudulent emailcustomerservice@newsholg.shop
PseudonymExcele
Url / Websiteroguefsl.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsTriple Portable Monitor for Laptop being advertised on Facebook for $39.80.
Comment / ReviewThey quickly take your money, and you get tracking information, but what arrives is a menial piece of junk, in my case 2 - 10 packs of Chinese children's toothbrushes as I had ordered 2 of the monitors. Then they never paid the postage so when I went to the post office to pick up my items, I had to pay the postage, not realizing it wasn't even the items I had purchased. They emailed me back saying almost word for word what I am now finding is what they said to someone else that reported the same or similar company.

Attachment(s)
  • Other references
    More info +
    Related search(es)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • MimaLove 08/05/2022 at 07:28 PM

        I am sorry to hear about you getting scammed, I too was scammed, but I should have known better to think an Electric Scooter for Disabled Seniors like myself would cost $57.32. I received a 3-1 Cable that I could have gotten for $10.00.

        Reply
      • gus 08/09/2022 at 01:15 PM

        they got me for a scooter to

        Reply
      • 75 yr. Senior 08/24/2022 at 12:00 PM

        They got me for a 2 Electric Car Jacks order, received two scarves valued at $2.50ea at customs!! Exact same letter was sent to me, offering 40% refund. I replied asking for refund of original payment less shipping insurance cost and less $5.00. They came back offering 50% refund of original payment. I am nervous to correspond any further as I imagine they will ask for my credit card # next and then who knows what will occur. Think it is best to accept loss as cost of learning about scams.

        Reply
      • Wild Bill 08/25/2022 at 08:01 AM

        Yep,got me for the same thing, received two hats! I am on to my credit card right now,I don't hold out much hope.Bastards.

        Reply
      • Arlette 08/26/2022 at 05:44 AM

        Same with me, I ordered 2 storage cabinets for sewing and one other smaller Japanese cabinet and I received 3 ridiculous plastic purses for children

        Reply
      • PitriverT 01/19/2023 at 12:37 AM

        They scammed me too. I ordered 2 laptop monitor screens and they sent me a pair of ear muffins

        Reply
      • Traci B 01/29/2023 at 10:54 AM

        Ordered a $50 monitor extender and tracking says it was delivered but it never was. Obviously they scammed me too. Excele monitor extender.

        Reply
      • Lmklm 09/14/2023 at 06:12 AM

        they got me for the monitor extender for $39.90 plus shipping, all up $51 AUD. I got a yellow t shirt instead 3 weeks later.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.