Social Media Scam : customerservice@newsholg.shop Lynda
SUSPECTED SCAM!
Date | 07/15/2022 |
---|---|
Fraudulent email | customerservice@newsholg.shop |
Pseudonym | Lynda |
Url / Website | newsholg.shop Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
Scam contents | This was advertised on facebook and look good to be true i payed for a laser and got a fan from China it cost me £33.50p do not trust. |
Comment / Review | Very disappointed and i have lot out on the money do not trust.
|
Attachment(s) | |
Other references | |
More info + | |
Related search(es) | |
Warn your friends! |
|
23 comments
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Bob 07/16/2022 at 08:27 AM
They scammed me also twice
up votedown vote
Abii 07/19/2022 at 04:29 AM
Hello, since the item you received was not the one you ordered, you could attempt to get refunded with Chargeback:
https://info.scamwatcher.com/best-practices/disputes-chargebacks/
up votedown vote
Liz 07/20/2022 at 09:20 PM
leave a comment you are nothing but a rip off too. I am going to the Better Business Bureau personally and let them know what a scam you are. I need my money now. I got this information from Facebook to order Walmart Father's Day Deal for the Transformer remote control folding scooter and other items. It's been approximately 3 weeks and I have not received anything as of yet. I spend $96.92 with my Visa.
up votedown vote
scandies 08/20/2022 at 10:22 PM
I also ordered the Transformer remote control folding scooter and i just got a hand held fan I to used my bank card they sent me the order number and i kept track of it till I seen it came I go look and nothing but a fan and it came from texas not china.
up votedown vote
Robert Bell 07/23/2022 at 10:43 PM
I ordered the scooter also, they gave me an order number
This was July 12th, with shipment in 7 to 14 days, this is the 23rd of July 2022 and there is no tracking data thus far
Two days after my order was placed, my phone and Facebook account was hacked
This does not look good!
One can not contact these people, guess we see why, S C A M !!!!
Can They Be Blocked From Facebook And Prosecuted For False Advertising?
Please advise as to what action can be taken, Ma'am
up votedown vote
Leo 07/24/2022 at 05:57 AM
I think they have ripped me off to. They said a car jack was made and shipped from America then they sent me a cheap fork and spoon from China. It is now with my bank so hopefully I will get a refund. Stay clear of these scammers.
up votedown vote
frank g 07/29/2022 at 04:42 PM
I got 2 fans also the name of the company at that time was
PRETTYY
My order number is or was 220608043831744 Im sure I will never hear
from this company or any other new named scammers Facebook SUCKS for letting this happen
up votedown vote
Lisa 08/06/2022 at 05:08 AM
They must have a dozen or more of these ads we need to stop them
up votedown vote
Judy 08/21/2022 at 10:00 AM
After reading all these post,I'm now concerned. I've been tracking my scooter for along time, on the 19th of August i tracked it and they said it was delivered, but we never got it. So now that's the second time I've been scammed for this scooter!! What can we do about this?
up votedown vote
Diane 09/09/2022 at 07:54 AM
I got spam to I was spose be getting scooters but never go it
up votedown vote
Iris 09/25/2022 at 02:02 PM
I paid $47.66 on 9-7-22 never received a confirmation text at all. I just received a paper fan instead of the Santa/tree. This does not come from the UK it comes from China. I am surprised FB still allows them to advertise since they are major scam artists.
up votedown vote
L. Knoth 09/26/2022 at 09:28 AM
Ordered a metal laser cleaner . Its been 2 months. NEVER RECEIVED IT! HATE PEOPLE THAT DO THIS!!!
up votedown vote
luke 09/26/2022 at 10:30 AM
on 9-6-2022 i also ordered a scooter. on friday i received a set of wooden chop sticks and a wooden spoon on 9-23-2022.
up votedown vote
Steve 09/30/2022 at 08:45 AM
I ordered a mobility scooter for my mother and nothing has arrived. I am now assuming this is just another Chinese scam
up votedown vote
Val 10/03/2022 at 06:11 AM
I ordered a 'Triple Portable Monitor' for a Laptop and received a set of wooden chopsticks and wooden spoon, not impressed. This was through a company called Motionry on facebook. The advert is still being shown on FB. Time it was taken down and this company looked into for scamming too many genuine people.
up votedown vote
Cheryl Wolf 10/03/2022 at 02:20 PM
I ordered a woodcutter on 9/10/22 and never received it. They left no number and their customer service email is phony. How could facebook deal with this fraudulent company? They sure pick on innocent honest people but not the crooks.
up votedown vote
Renee 10/07/2022 at 11:34 PM
Got me to with the scooter. Says it was delivered but wasn't. Should have known better.
up votedown vote
JayCee 10/10/2022 at 10:12 AM
Ordered a lazer etching machine for £44 and got a cheap imitation silk scarf. The whole setup is a scam including website names. Facebook should not be accepting sophisticated expensive adverts from chinese scammers. Will not again be buying anythng advertised on FB. Fortunately I always pay by credit card so should be covered by chargeback.
Beware the WINDOWDL ecommerce web site
up votedown vote
Nansy 10/10/2022 at 09:56 PM
This’s company is scam,I ordered cheese board and been 6 month never received,keep asking them and they said already delivery and pretend give tracking number.
I went to my local post office keep checking but unfortunately no parcel for me.
pls be aware of this Company!!!yndah Berah pls stop for you and your team!!!
up votedown vote
MayB 10/12/2022 at 03:11 AM
Hey Nancy, with a chargeback, you can have your money recovered. Check the link below:
https://info.scamwatcher.com/best-practices/disputes-chargebacks/
up votedown vote
Braby 10/17/2022 at 01:41 AM
I too think I’ve been scammed by these scumbags through facebook. I ordered a storage cabinet and received a cheap paper fan worth nothing.
What can be done about these despicable people.
up votedown vote
Abii 10/17/2022 at 03:52 AM
Hello Braby,
You can try to ask your bank or cc company for a refund.
https://info.scamwatcher.com/best-practices/disputes-chargebacks/
You can report the page you bought from on Facebook also.
up votedown vote
Clarivel 11/08/2022 at 04:40 PM
This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
Click here to view it anyway...
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.