SUSPECTED SCAM!

Classified Scam
Emel Coppen

Date08/22/2023
PseudonymEmel Coppen
Scam contentsStella 20000 SW pg fishing reel $600.
Asked me to deposit money before I picked it up.
Gave me the pickup address as 68 Cirrus Way, Commera, Qld. I went to the address. The house was for sale. Tenants new nothing about the person etc. I called the mobile number which was cancelled- 0435 937 168 and Facebook entry had been deleted. I still have saved conversations with the scammer
Using license number 113531700
Expires 30.09.23
Card number 03BSC8F496
CBA bank details:
ACC 810286874
BSB 122-778
Comment / ReviewPlease contact Rick Colvin
0419686929 for further information.

Related search(es)
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • PoorNigel 12/14/2024 at 11:09 PM

      I have the displeasure of having met this woman and she is one of the most toxic, abusive, deceitful, conniving pieces of work i have had the misfortune of meeting.

      I believe she also goes by Jess although I believe Emel is her legal name. She changed it because she is severely delusional/a pathological liar and would tell people she was engaged to a dutch entertainer named Nigel Coppen.

      • leahbell 03/24/2025 at 04:33 PM

        Oops - didn't mean to report your post as Abuse - in advertently clicked on Hazard symbol as I am a new user and didn't know what/how it was to be used.

      Reply
    • Adnan Zakir 02/08/2025 at 05:03 AM

      We too have been stung by this person Emel Coppen. What an absolute horrible being she is. We hired her to house and pet sit our place. Got her through mindahome website. She scammed us in that she doesn't have a car and would like to drive to shops or take cat to vet in case. We provided her with our car and she smashed our windscreen and tolls used were $160. She even left our poor cat alone for 3.nights and this pattern continued. We could see on our security cams when she was in and out to which she blatantly lied. Asked her to leave and when demanded payment for the damages she blocked us.

      For whoever concerned, I do have her current license details. Happy to share with anyone who would like it. Send me a message and will give you the details.

      Reply
    • leahbell 03/24/2025 at 04:19 PM

      We too have had the displeasure of dealing with this woman. We hired her to house and pet sit our place. Found her through housesitters.com.au. She did have a car so other than driving us to the airport did not use ours during our absence. Whilst we do have cameras and CCTV we were on a cruise so could not keep regularly view remotely. When we arrived home (our son collected us from the airport) we couldn't find the garage remote in the car. Upon contacting Emel she said she lost it when she took our dog for a walk - needless to say garage remotes will be replaced and recoded asap. I haven't finished reviewing all CCTV footage but of the 4 days I have, our dog was only walked once. The day before we arrived home our furbaby was let out at 5.45am and Emel left at 6.15am and did not return until 9.30pm at which time our furbaby was fed (the lorikeet not being fed at all) - our girl is used to being fed morning and night and spending a lot of time with company - something she did not experience during our absence.

      Adnan - did you by chance make a complaint to mindahome? I have sent a complaint to housesitters.com.au not that I expect much joy.

      Reply
    • Adnan Zakir 03/24/2025 at 06:17 PM

      Hi leahbell. I am so sorry to hear what you had to go through. Ours is a similar horrible story. We have a cat and every time we travel we tend to get a house sit. Have done it a few times before and never had any issues. However, would like to share my recent experience with one.

      A backstory, We were planning to go on holidays for month during Xmas. Booked in a house sitter well in advance who cancelled out on last minute. With only 8 days left to go on holidays we started contacting different sitters but everyone was booked. We got a reply from only one lady from [MindaHome.com](http://MindaHome.com) who came to meet us. She provided us with references from other sites and mentioned that she has been doing house sits before.

      Provided clear instructions to not let the cat alone overnight alone. A couple of days before our departure she said she is having car troubles and would it be ok to borrow our car only driving to shops nearby or for emergency if needed. Having no choice we agreed to it (our mistake). Took her license details and everything.

      We have security cameras outside our house so we can see who's coming in and going. Sitter was well aware of the cameras. The sitter started acting strange after a week. We noticed she was out leaving our pet alone for 2 sometimes 3 nights straight up and this pattern continued. When called out on that, the sitter became verbally abusive and started passing racist comments on my family. Furthermore, she even cracked my windscreen.... Read more

      Reply
    • leahbell 03/24/2025 at 11:29 PM

      WOW - seems we got off lightly in the 9 days she was here. I similarly had only a short time in which to find a house sitter and only found out about the websites from a neighbour. Posted on mindahome without success - successful on housesitters.com (in retrospect not so!). She was aware that we had external cameras - not sure if she realised how many - and that if she had any issues to ring our son who lives about 10mins away. On day 6 she left the house mid morning returning early afternoon and it would appear that she had car troubles (overheating) as the bonnet was left up until she left at 4.30pm. Our furbaby was fed at 4.00pm and although she returned at 9.45pm our dog was not let in until just after midnight.

      The only damage we have identified was candle wax in the bedroom. A candelabra had been taken from our buffet and lit in the bedroom - presumably she fell asleep while it was burning as there was wax on the bedside table and on the flooring! I admit to hating dusting so when I replaced the candelabra I notice a clean space where something had been removed - we can't recall exactly what - but know due to it's location that it is a silver goblet of some description. Little things that there was no need to touch had been moved and put in the most bizarre places eg cupboards above the stove rangehood.

      Waiting to see what response/action I get from housesitters.com - though not expecting anything. The experience has left me with a very bitter taste in my mouth and... Read more

      Reply
    • Adnan Zakir 03/25/2025 at 03:34 AM

      Yikes. Sorry to hear this. With us she was fine the first week, but after that she completely fell off the rails. I tried contacting the cops on her but they weren't much help. Basically said call civil court or something. I just wanted her to be punished for leaving our fur baby alone for nights on end. So pissed at her.

      Reply
    • leahbell 03/25/2025 at 11:02 PM

      Did she have her car at your place at all while she was there? Pretty weird set up. Don't know if she is 'homeless' but car packed to the hilt and the bizarre routine she went through each time she got into and out of the car took at least 5 mins - touching things, rearranging things, something hanging from the grab handle at passenger's seat that she would kiss both from inside and outside the vehicle (windows kept slightly open even when it was raining).

      We had arranged for our son to pick us up on the day that we arrived home and that meant using our car. I'm sure when he came around he was anticipating a 15min job - 1.5hr later he left - she wouldn't stop talking. My son knows about the project that the Dutchman is involved in so is going to suss that out a bit more and my son's partner also has contacts in other areas that she mentioned - maybe opportunities there to call her out. Nothing would give me more pleasure for both her neglecting our furbabies but in her last text to me (due to arriving home so late I had told her she could stay that night [hadn't reviewed any footage at that stage] after she had left) 'I still needed to leave the nuthouse. Have left. The key is in a box on top of the bin' key could have been taken by anyone!! Also in the text re Rosie 'She has no anxiety, you do, she's a Dog and is fine outside at most times'

      WTF - Rosie was adopted from Labrador Rescue and the Adoption Agreement I signed is very much contrary to that! We don't have a dog... Read more

      Reply
    • Adnan Zakir 03/26/2025 at 12:31 AM

      Yes she parked her car in on our front yard (and messed up the grass). Just a day before she was suppose to house sit our place, she texted us asking if she can use our car just in case to go to nearby shops and, if our furbaby requires vet visit. Having no choice, we had to say ok (but lucky I got hold of her license). She did mention that she would only use it once a week to go to shops and stuff as her car is having troubles.

      Stories she told us was she owns two properties. One in Gold Coast and one in Sunnybank Hills. Makes us wonder it was all stories. The day I asked her to leave my house with my friend standing outside our house, she said I am making her homeless, and I was like don't you have properties in Gold Coast and Sunnybank?

      We got pretty much same texts from her. Romeo is a lonely cat, he doesn't need to have company 24/7, he is super bored, your anxiety levels are through to the roof BLAH BLAH BLAH. I said when my wife was in hospital giving birth to my daughter, and had to stay in hospital with C Section, I used to drive twice every day and night from hospital to home to make sure Romeo is not alone. And she left him alone for 3 nights straight that too every weekend.

      Also people doesn't like dealing with our "kind", passing comments like getting married late, having kids late. I was so furious but I was 24 hours away oversears leaving Romeo with this crazy person, and I didn't wanted to piss her off so that she would do something to him.

      Would absolutely love... Read more

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.