SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
mailer-daemon@googlemail.com mailer-daemon@googlemail.com

Date04/28/2019
Fraudulent emailmailer-daemon@googlemail.com
Pseudonymmailer-daemon@googlemail.com
Scam contentsSubject: Undeliverable: Reverse the signs of embarrassing hair loss – try Keranique today!

Error Icon
Address not found
Your message wasn't delivered to neri_sarah@aol.com because the address couldn't be found, or is unable to receive mail.
The response from the remote server was:
554 delivery error: dd This user doesn't have a aol.com account (neri_sarah@aol.com) [-9] - mta4142.aol.mail.bf1.yahoo.com
Comment / ReviewThis email was received into my neri_sarah@hotmail.com from mailer-daemon@googlemail.com .

It would suggest that I sent that email to neri_sarah@aol.com, but I didn't. I don't even have that email address.

Also, there was an attachment on the email which I haven't opened as I don't want to release a virus if one is attached. I'm assuming they want me to think it's the unsent message which failed delivery.

My concern is that mailer-daemon@googlemail.com is a valid service to my knowledge? So is someone hacking mailer-daemon to send these fake emails? Or is this actually a fake email address? And why would it be sent from googlemail when the emails are between Hotmail and AOL?

Attachment(s)
  • Image of email
  • Related search(es)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Max 05/10/2019 at 04:25 PM

        I am having the exactly same problem and the exactly same email. Something is sending those emails without our permission. We need a solution.

        Reply
      • Rals 05/29/2019 at 12:19 AM

        I’m having the same issue. I get multiple emails a day. Did anyone get an answer as to; is this a scam?

        Reply
      • Report #212085 03/08/2020 at 09:31 PM

        Musical instruments sold at very low prices. I paid through PayPal for two guitares. To good to be true kinda deal.
        -------------------
        It also mentions Losenm.com, a clothes company. Been over a week and still didn't receive nothing.

        Url / Website : losenm.com/timo/index.php?main_page=shopping_cart
        Pseudonym : Music Store, Electric Guitare, Williams inc.,

        Web site
        URL

        • JeanMichel 03/08/2020 at 09:43 PM

          I spoke to a PayPal person on the phone the next day that i ordered the guitars, and he told me ''sir, nothing to worry about, with us, you are 1000% protected''.

          I sure hope so, i paid $260 through PayPal, and i want my money back.

        Reply
      • Eliz 10/04/2021 at 03:26 PM

        Same problem. Blocked the email, but I still get the emails. How do I stop this?

        Reply
      • Report #441912 01/12/2022 at 07:58 PM

        Size 8 in mens nike windbreaker shoes
        -------------------
        They took my money so i tried emailing them cause i wanted my tracking number but no reply so i keep writing them nothing told them i wanted the shoes or my money no reply i tried the website info that they had it keeps coming back to me failed to send so i got this email mailer-daemon@googlemail.com still no reply its been before Christmas nothing

        Pseudonym : Nike shoes

        Reply
      • Report #586512 12/29/2022 at 09:32 AM

        Email with chrismeswishes from a casino and when you try riting out you come on a site from KPN.
        -------------------
        Cant get the sender blocked. Ceeps sending me email.

        Url / Website : setbackdays.com/27ea0874a492afd1f05cabf3a6637fe3
        Pseudonym : setbackdays.com/27ea0874a492afd1f05cabf3a6637fe3

        Reply
      • Report #619932 03/11/2023 at 12:49 PM

        let me explain what happened

        i was looking for game bundles

        there was a teteza app i bought from there the game bundle

        but they made a site with fake links fake payment adress
        and fake images

        it was game images after buying with fake feedbacks 🌟 stars

        after i bought and saw in my email that i bought a female glass for 50$ witch is even a fake

        is all fake
        they scammed me

        my purchase was completely transferred to another company witch is even not accepting the help sup...
        -------------------
        and idk how i going to get my money back


        bc td bank is not helping me bc the site made it complicated to understand the scam


        and the

        Url / Website : teteza.com


        Reply
      • Report #736260 01/30/2024 at 10:07 PM

        They where selling Philips gun massager
        -------------------
        I ordered philips gun massager and when delivered it was just a notebook! I lost 899 php!

        Pseudonym : Portableking


        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.