SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
Yuntu Co Ltd

Date08/14/2022
PseudonymYuntu Co Ltd
Scam contentsI ordered a small drill stand for around $60 after watching a video through Pinterest.
The link led to a PayPal payment. The item in the video was metal and looked great . What I got was a cheap plastic imitation worth around $10.

The courier label shows was sent by Yuntu Co Ltd. PO Box 210075, Laurence Stevens Drive Auckland New Zealand .
Comment / ReviewAvoid buying anything

Attachment(s)
  • Related search(es)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #396862 09/22/2021 at 08:05 PM

        Running on market place Facebook.
        I bought 35 pieces of dewalt tools that they claimed were Amazon returns etc.
        -------------------
        I got a small drill that runs on a USB cord with one bit.
        Paid in total 69.98 Canadian, tge item came from Misissauga Ont.
        Also, there was a tracking number provided by Pay Pal, but it didnt link to anything.
        Disappointed not only with the rip off, but that both Pay Pal and Facebook are allowing this kind of stuff to happen.
        I reached out to Pay pal regarding the tracking number and they said they coyldbt help.

        Pseudonym : Yuntu Co ltd


        • Patrick 12/13/2021 at 04:04 PM

          I got scam too. Bought a red metal truck for Christmas on Facebook Market Place. Instead a form board cutout came. $48.08

        • bruno 12/15/2021 at 06:13 PM

          Sameting for me

        • Paul 01/27/2022 at 04:36 AM

          ok hope i have the right place, I brought for an 81 year old man some hand sprung weights paid good money and they are crap, really not a fair go . Now I have to explain to the man he could have gone to the warehouse and got the same or better for less money. really pissed about this,

          also brought a sprinkler also paid good money, think its for tiny people so small, have to watch our pup -- dog don't swallow it

          Two strikes and out only unless some one gets back to me about this I will not shop here again ! :(

        • victor watson 02/17/2022 at 05:19 PM

          I bought 4 trucks 8x8 size 1 1/4

          got 6x2 smaller size

        • Dee 02/28/2022 at 11:18 AM

          Same drill scam for me.

        • david 04/18/2022 at 02:39 PM

          They are not trustworthy. I made an order which was NOT fulfilled (they sent one of two items), it was not as described , and it had a 60 day return and a 1 year warranty but there was no contact information available.

        • Charlie 05/13/2022 at 12:21 PM

          I got scammed too - paid through Pay Pal

        • Chris 04/21/2023 at 07:04 PM

          Bought a nasal pillow mask for sleep apnea for $84.40 cad. Poorly made product. Fittings not compatible with my sleep apnea machine. No return address on invoice!

        • Miffed. 03/21/2024 at 10:37 PM

          I bought two handbags advertised as leather -
          Smellie vynel bags arrived - a rip off!!

        Reply
      • Report #457218 02/11/2022 at 10:27 PM

        Bought a non contact infrared thermometer for $59 and its junk - doesnt work - no invoice, no documents nothing
        -------------------
        no docs and no contact to return item that doesnt work how do I get my money back !

        Reply
      • Abii 08/15/2022 at 08:22 AM

        Hello, have you tried disputing the purchase on PayPal?
        https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/security/seller-dispute-resolution

        Reply
      • Lisa 07/19/2023 at 06:17 PM

        I just received a necklace from same address, different sender 🤔 I didn't order this, although I have used PayPal recently for a purchase which is yet to arrive 🤔Aw heck 😒

        Reply
      • Lisa 07/23/2023 at 08:31 AM

        Further to above comment: I ordered a product from website 'online store.com' and can confirm that both my order and the 'mystery parcel' bear the same tracking number 🤦‍♀️ When I used the website's 'Contact Us' function, for tracking assistance, I received a peculiar email reply that was prompt, helpful and totally amateur....

        Reply
      • Lisa 07/30/2023 at 08:44 AM

        Further to comments 07/20/23 and 07/24/23, I referred this to my credit card co. (this wasnt a PayPal purchase after all). They referred me to their fraud investigations team to fill out a disputed transaction form. Before returning the form I pursued the seller and got a reverse payment for the full USD$ paid. Lesson learned!

        Reply
      • Flea 09/11/2023 at 03:41 AM

        I bought a wool coat and a few tops, whst turned up was anything but wool, cheap polyester print fabric, it wasn't cheap either. avoid at all cost.

        Reply
      • Once Bitten 11/28/2023 at 09:59 PM

        Definitely a scam...DO NOT buy anything from these thieves!

        Reply
      • Dressed off 03/14/2024 at 06:42 PM

        I made a purchase for a dress Jan 24 which arrived ( Too Small ) but checking bank details a couple of days later found that i had been charged $50 American and then another $50 following month have spoken to bank and cancelled card but told that i have to contact company and give them the chance to repay if anybody out there can give me some email details for ( The Cart.C or Yuntu Co . ltd ) it would be very much appreciated :)

        Reply
      • Scones 07/23/2024 at 09:25 PM

        Yuntu co ltd seem to have a shopfront that reinvents itself periodically and advertises on Meta! I know of "High Kiwi" and "Debbie-Wellington." I bought 3x sweaters which were not as described - they were awful. Their website claimed hassle-free returns, top quality, thousands of happy customers, 24/7 customer service, etc etc. In reality they offered me 20% off when I tried to return the items from New Zealand and tried to dissuade me from sending them back. In the end I contacted my bank and was lucky to get my money back. I doubt I'll be trusting any of Meta's advertising again...

        Reply
      • Mutti 07/30/2024 at 09:57 PM

        I bought three jerseys, poor quality and very much smaller than sizing indicated.

        The site was Wendy_wellington. Same problem as above comment.

        Reply
      • James 12/08/2024 at 10:06 PM

        I have experience with Yuntu. The problem isn't Yuntu. They are a dropshipper (like many in China and India) and are shipping exactly what they have been asked to ship by the people who set up the sales accounts. Should they do better due diligence on the people that are selling through them? Probably, maybe? But if you see a random store advertising cheap goods on Facebook your probably about to get scammed.

        Reply
      • Karen 01/26/2025 at 09:41 PM

        I purchased sandels online through what I realise now is a fake company Aroha Manawa Bay with a link to another fake company Dunedin Boutique. They were way too small and not as the sizing should be. On the courier label it also has From: Yunto Co Ltd. I have heard about scams for years so this is my first experience. Buyer beware.

        Reply
      • mary 04/01/2025 at 11:50 PM

        I got scammed from this post box. It said in the advert it was a nice store and the crappiest item arrived. from chengfanyuan at po box 210075 returns centre auckland.

        Reply
      • Ruth 10/12/2025 at 07:03 PM

        Purchased a dress on line from so called Boutique in Wellington called Olivia and Amelia - crappy product arrived - seems impossible to return even though returns offered. Package marked from: Yunto Co Ltd, PO Box 210075 Returns Centre, Auckland, NZ 2154.

        Reply
      • Niki 10/30/2025 at 12:44 AM

        I bought a coloured glass necklace but recieved a child's plastic necklace worth about 50c. It's a piece of rubbish. Don't lose your money buying rubbish from these dodgy people.

        Reply
      • Barb 07/16/2026 at 11:01 AM

        I am so very disappointed with the tote bags that arrived. They are very cheaply made of a cheap plastic type. I was expecting them to be made of material

        Package marked Yuntu Au Sydney. I was looking to gift the items, but sorry not happening now, disappointment plus with quality .
        My first experience and my last with Yuntu Au. Would be nice if they reimbursed, but i may be asking just too much, first time scanner. Thanks for the undesirable scan

        Reply
      • uana 07/16/2026 at 10:12 PM

        I bought a ring from wovenbywater supposedly based in Hokitika making jewellery from sea glass. Instead a crappy kids ringf arrived - with sender identified as Yunto Co Ltd in Auckland. I realise they are just a distributor but please don't by anything from 'Susan' in Hokitika. she doesn't exist

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.