SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
iwebcoin.com

Date09/28/2026
Url / Websiteiwebcoin.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsStay Off
Comment / Review🚨 SCAM WARNING: IWEBCOIN.COM

iwebcoin.com has strong scam indicators, including a specific listing in the California DFPI Crypto Scam Tracker.

🔴 California’s Department of Financial Protection and Innovation (DFPI) lists iwebcoin.com as a “Fraudulent Trading Platform” and “Pig Butchering Scam.” According to a consumer report, the victim was directed to iwebcoin.com after being told they needed to open another account to release cryptocurrency funds. The victim reportedly lost at least $180,000. The DFPI says the associated app and websites are no longer operational. 

🔴 The reported scam involved an alleged 20% “IRS tax” payment. The victim reportedly paid the demanded tax, but was then told that the funds would only be released after opening an account on iwebcoin.com. This type of demand for additional money before withdrawal is a major warning sign. 

🔴 ScamAdviser gives iwebcoin.com a Trust Score of 0 and labels it “Very Likely Unsafe.” Its analysis identifies a malware report, negative reviews, low traffic, suspicious websites hosted on the same server, and a recent DNSFilter threat designation. 

🔴 Other automated services are less conclusive. Scam Detector gives the domain 60.4/100 and describes it as medium risk, while ScamDoc previously gave it an 86% score. These automated scores do not outweigh the specific regulator-recorded complaint concerning iwebcoin.com. 

⚠️ Important: The DFPI notes that information in its scam tracker comes from consumer reports and is not necessarily independently verified. Nevertheless, the regulator’s specific listing and reported $180,000 loss are significant reasons for caution. 

🔴 Verdict: HIGH RISK — AVOID IWEBCOIN.COM

Do not send additional money to pay alleged taxes, withdrawal fees, verification charges, or account-unlocking fees. If you already deposited funds, preserve transaction hashes, wallet addresses, screenshots, emails, and chat records.

Protect your money. Fallen victim?
WhatsApp +1 326240‑3166

Premium services
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • chii-tan 09/28/2026 at 03:50 PM

      🚨Scammers post comments/warnings to device victims, and add a whatsapp number at the end. They can't help. They are targeting victims, are cockroaches and the lowest of low.

      A "recovery scammer" is a scammer that tries to scam victims that have already lost money.

      ➜ They pretend to have lost money and have successfully recovered funds via their fake link/contact

      ➜ They have no connections to any government (ftc, ic3 or FBI) They can not get any refunds, accounts or money back for you!!

      ➜ Eventually they'll claim YOU need to pay. If you do, expect to keep paying and see no results.

      These scammers exploit your vulnerability and desire for a solution.

      Unmasking the deepfake scammers:
      https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1qy6CL6WP7I

      🚨Refund and Recovery Scams
      https://consumer.ftc.gov/articles/refund-and-recovery-scams

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.