SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
milkyway-fx.vip

Date09/28/2026
Url / Websitemilkyway-fx.vip
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsStay Off
Comment / Review🚨 SCAM WARNING: MILKYWAY-FX.VIP

Milkyway-fx.vip has been specifically identified by the California Department of Financial Protection and Innovation (DFPI) as a fraudulent trading platform.

🔴 California DFPI lists milkyway-fx.vip in its Crypto Scam Tracker. According to a California resident’s report, the platform was promoted through WhatsApp and presented as a crypto/options trading service. The resident was allegedly shown significant profits from very short-term trades. When attempting to withdraw, the platform reportedly claimed the account was frozen for “insider trading” and demanded a large fee to unlock it. Further fees were allegedly demanded after payment. The reported loss exceeded $340,000. 

🔴 The DFPI categorizes the case as a “Fraudulent Trading Platform” and “Pig Butchering Scam.” The agency notes that information in its tracker comes from consumer reports and is not necessarily independently verified. 

🔴 PhishDestroy has also flagged the domain. Its August 18, 2026 analysis gives milkyway-fx.vip an evidence score of 25/100 and records the domain in its public threat list. The domain was created on October 3, 2025, according to its domain records. 

🔴 There is an important nuance: a stored VirusTotal check on August 18, 2026 showed 0 detections from 91 security vendors. That does not establish the investment platform as legitimate; malware scanners and financial-fraud investigations measure different risks. 

🔴 Verdict: HIGH RISK — AVOID MILKYWAY-FX.VIP

Do not send additional money to pay alleged withdrawal taxes, clearance fees, processing fees, or account-unfreezing charges. If you already deposited funds, save all transaction hashes, wallet addresses, screenshots, and communications, and be especially cautious of anyone offering cryptocurrency recovery for an upfront payment.

Protect your money. Fallen victim?
WhatsApp +1 326240‑3166

Premium services
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • chii-tan 09/28/2026 at 03:51 PM

      🚨Scammers post comments/warnings to device victims, and add a whatsapp number at the end. They can't help. They are targeting victims, are cockroaches and the lowest of low.

      A "recovery scammer" is a scammer that tries to scam victims that have already lost money.

      ➜ They pretend to have lost money and have successfully recovered funds via their fake link/contact

      ➜ They have no connections to any government (ftc, ic3 or FBI) They can not get any refunds, accounts or money back for you!!

      ➜ Eventually they'll claim YOU need to pay. If you do, expect to keep paying and see no results.

      These scammers exploit your vulnerability and desire for a solution.

      Unmasking the deepfake scammers:
      https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1qy6CL6WP7I

      🚨Refund and Recovery Scams
      https://consumer.ftc.gov/articles/refund-and-recovery-scams

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.