SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
melloncrypto.com

Date09/28/2026
Url / Websitemelloncrypto.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsStay Off
Comment / Review🚨 SCAM WARNING: MELLONCRYPTO.COM

Melloncrypto.com has a serious fraud warning from the California Department of Financial Protection and Innovation (DFPI).

🔴 The DFPI’s Crypto Scam Tracker specifically lists Melloncrypto.com as a “Fraudulent Trading Platform.” A California consumer reported being unable to withdraw funds deposited on the platform. The platform allegedly demanded previously undisclosed “release fees” before allowing the withdrawal. 

🔴 The consumer reportedly paid the requested release fees but still did not recover the funds. The DFPI also states that the website is no longer in operation. 

🔴 The regulator recorded cryptocurrency transfers to five wallet addresses in connection with the complaint, providing specific transaction-related information in its public scam tracker. 

🔴 The domain also appears to have been newly registered in 2025, which is another factor worth considering when assessing the platform’s history. 

⚠️ Important: The DFPI notes that consumer complaints in its tracker are reports and are not necessarily independently verified. However, the specific allegation of blocked withdrawals followed by demands for additional “release fees” is a major warning sign. 

🔴 Verdict: HIGH RISK — AVOID MELLONCRYPTO.COM

Do not send additional money to Melloncrypto.com to release, verify, tax, insure, or unlock cryptocurrency withdrawals. If you already paid money, preserve transaction hashes, wallet addresses, screenshots, emails, and chat records.

Protect your money. Fallen victim?
WhatsApp +1 326240‑3166

Premium services
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • chii-tan 09/28/2026 at 03:51 PM

      🚨Scammers post comments/warnings to device victims, and add a whatsapp number at the end. They can't help. They are targeting victims, are cockroaches and the lowest of low.

      A "recovery scammer" is a scammer that tries to scam victims that have already lost money.

      ➜ They pretend to have lost money and have successfully recovered funds via their fake link/contact

      ➜ They have no connections to any government (ftc, ic3 or FBI) They can not get any refunds, accounts or money back for you!!

      ➜ Eventually they'll claim YOU need to pay. If you do, expect to keep paying and see no results.

      These scammers exploit your vulnerability and desire for a solution.

      Unmasking the deepfake scammers:
      https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1qy6CL6WP7I

      🚨Refund and Recovery Scams
      https://consumer.ftc.gov/articles/refund-and-recovery-scams

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.