SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
ok-coin.com

Date09/28/2026
Url / Websiteok-coin.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsStay Off
Comment / Review🚨 SCAM WARNING: OK-COIN.COM

Ok-coin.com should be treated as high risk and should not be confused with the established OKCoin/OKX domains. There is particularly concerning evidence from a U.S. financial regulator.

🔴 Washington State Department of Financial Institutions (DFI) issued an alert on February 26, 2025 stating that Eagle Crest Asset Management Ltd. and cryptocurrency trading platform OK-Coin Ltd. appear to be engaged in fraud. The alert specifically identifies www.ok-coin.com and says the website is no longer accessible. 

🔴 The regulator received a complaint involving OK-Coin Ltd. According to the DFI, OK-Coin was allegedly presented as a cryptocurrency trading platform facilitating trades recommended by Eagle Crest Asset Management. The DFI explicitly cautions that the reported losses and factual details had not been independently verified. 

🔴 Independent website analysis also raises concerns. Scam Detector currently gives ok-coin.com a 31.2/100 score and flags the site as medium risk, noting that ownership information is privacy-protected and identifying other risk factors. 

🔴 Gridinsoft gives the domain 57/100 and says the available evidence is insufficient to establish it as safe, citing limited independent reputation information and recommending verification before relying on the site. 

⚠️ Important: Do not confuse ok-coin.com with okcoin.com. They are different domains. The established Okcoin service uses okcoin.com, while the Washington DFI warning specifically concerns ok-coin.com. 

Verdict: 🔴 HIGH RISK / AVOID. The regulator’s fraud alert is the strongest warning here. Do not deposit cryptocurrency, pay withdrawal/verification fees, or provide sensitive financial information to ok-coin.com.

Protect your money. Fallen victim?
WhatsApp +1 326240‑3166

Premium services
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • chii-tan 09/28/2026 at 03:51 PM

      🔴 The poster posting the warning above is likely just a recovery scammer 🔴

      🚨Scammers post comments/warnings to device victims, and add a whatsapp number at the end. They can't help. They are targeting victims, are cockroaches and the lowest of low.

      A "recovery scammer" is a scammer that tries to scam victims that have already lost money.

      ➜ They pretend to have lost money and have successfully recovered funds via their fake link/contact

      ➜ They have no connections to any government (ftc, ic3 or FBI) They can not get any refunds, accounts or money back for you!!

      ➜ Eventually they'll claim YOU need to pay. If you do, expect to keep paying and see no results.

      These scammers exploit your vulnerability and desire for a solution.

      Unmasking the deepfake scammers:
      https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1qy6CL6WP7I

      🚨Refund and Recovery Scams
      https://consumer.ftc.gov/articles/refund-and-recovery-scams

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.