SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
crypen.com

Date09/28/2026
Url / Websitecrypen.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsStay Off
Comment / Review🚨 SCAM WARNING: CRYPEN.COM

Crypen.com has been specifically identified by California’s Department of Financial Protection and Innovation (DFPI) as a “Fraudulent Trading Platform.” The regulator's Crypto Scam Tracker contains complaints from multiple California residents involving the platform.

🔴 The DFPI reports that multiple California residents used crypen.com after being introduced through a WhatsApp group called “Techcrisis Investment Guild.” The group reportedly promoted a cryptocurrency called “TGD” and encouraged members to purchase the token through Crypen.

🔴 Withdrawals were reportedly blocked unless users paid additional fees. According to the DFPI, residents who attempted to withdraw their funds were denied unless they paid a “fee,” and the affected residents reported that they had not recovered their investments.

🔴 The DFPI states that crypen.com is no longer operational. The regulator's scam tracker specifically identifies the domain as a fraudulent trading platform.

🔴 Scam Detector gives crypen.com a very low trust score of 30.4/100, classifying it as “Medium Risk. Standard. Warning.” Its analysis also identifies privacy-redacted ownership information and a strong proximity to suspicious websites.

🔴 Multiple Trustpilot reviewers report serious problems with Crypen. The Trustpilot page currently shows a 2.9/5 average from 8 reviews, with 75% of the reviews rated one star. Individual reviewers allege blocked withdrawals, additional payment demands, and substantial financial losses. These are user reports rather than independently verified findings.

🔴 Community reports describe similar withdrawal problems. Reddit users have reported frozen accounts and alleged demands for additional cryptocurrency or percentage-based fees before withdrawals could be completed. These reports are anecdotal and should not be treated as independently verified evidence.

⚠️ Important: The DFPI states that its Crypto Scam Tracker is based on consumer complaints and that it has not independently verified the losses reported by complainants. However, Crypen.com is explicitly categorized by the regulator as a Fraudulent Trading Platform.

### 🚨 CONCLUSION

Crypen.com should be treated as an extremely high-risk cryptocurrency trading platform. The strongest evidence is the California DFPI's specific fraudulent-platform classification, combined with multiple complaints alleging blocked withdrawals and demands for additional fees.

Do not send additional cryptocurrency or pay any supposed withdrawal fee, tax, verification charge, AML payment, security deposit, or account-unlock fee to recover funds from Crypen.

If you have already deposited funds, preserve transaction hashes, wallet addresses, screenshots, account records, emails, WhatsApp/Telegram conversations, and the exact URLs used. Report the incident to the cryptocurrency exchange you used to send the funds, the appropriate financial regulator, and law-enforcement/cybercrime authorities.
Protect your money. Fallen victim?
WhatsApp +1 326240‑3166

Premium services
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • chii-tan 09/28/2026 at 03:52 PM

      🔴 The poster posting the warning above is likely just a recovery scammer 🔴

      🚨Scammers post comments/warnings to device victims, and add a whatsapp number at the end. They can't help. They are targeting victims, are cockroaches and the lowest of low.

      A "recovery scammer" is a scammer that tries to scam victims that have already lost money.

      ➜ They pretend to have lost money and have successfully recovered funds via their fake link/contact

      ➜ They have no connections to any government (ftc, ic3 or FBI) They can not get any refunds, accounts or money back for you!!

      ➜ Eventually they'll claim YOU need to pay. If you do, expect to keep paying and see no results.

      These scammers exploit your vulnerability and desire for a solution.

      Unmasking the deepfake scammers:
      https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1qy6CL6WP7I

      🚨Refund and Recovery Scams
      https://consumer.ftc.gov/articles/refund-and-recovery-scams

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.