SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
defie-v2.com

Date09/28/2026
Url / Websitedefie-v2.com
Scam contentsStay Off
Comment / Review🚨 SCAM WARNING: DEFIE-V2.COM

Defie-v2.com has been specifically identified by California’s Department of Financial Protection and Innovation (DFPI) as a “Fraudulent Trading Platform” associated with a “Romance Scam.” (Calif. Dept. of Fin. Protection & Innovation)

🔴 The DFPI complaint directly names defie-v2.com. A California resident reported being approached online by a person calling herself “Melissa,” who moved the conversation to WhatsApp and offered to help the resident invest in cryptocurrency. Melissa directed the resident to cryptocurrency trading platforms operating at defiwa11etbch.com and defie-v2.com. (Calif. Dept. of Fin. Protection & Innovation)

🔴 The victim was reportedly given trading signals. According to the DFPI complaint, Melissa supplied signals for short-term trades and claimed she could predict market movements. The resident followed these signals and traded on the platforms for several weeks. (Calif. Dept. of Fin. Protection & Innovation)

🔴 Withdrawals were reportedly blocked. When the resident attempted to withdraw funds, the withdrawal could not be completed. The person who had introduced the platform subsequently stopped communicating with the victim. (Calif. Dept. of Fin. Protection & Innovation)

🔴 The reported loss was approximately $700,000. The DFPI complaint states that the resident was unable to recover the funds and that the websites were no longer operational. (Calif. Dept. of Fin. Protection & Innovation)

🔴 Independent security analysis also raises major concerns. Scam Detector gives defie-v2.com a 15.2/100 trust score, categorizing it as “Controversial. High-Risk. Unsafe.” Its analysis reports a blacklist detection, a 96/100 phishing score, 95/100 malware score, and 88/100 spam score. (Scam Detector)

🔴 The domain's ownership information is privacy-protected. Scam Detector's analysis reports the organization and owner as redacted and identifies the domain's creation date as November 19, 2024. (Scam Detector)

⚠️ Important: The DFPI says its Crypto Scam Tracker is based on consumer complaints and that it has not independently verified the losses reported by complainants. The regulator nevertheless categorizes defie-v2.com as a fraudulent trading platform/romance scam. (Calif. Dept. of Fin. Protection & Innovation)

### 🚨 CONCLUSION

Defie-v2.com should be treated as an extremely high-risk cryptocurrency trading platform. The strongest warning is the California DFPI's specific listing of the domain as a Fraudulent Trading Platform / Romance Scam, combined with the documented complaint alleging blocked withdrawals and an approximately $700,000 loss. (Calif. Dept. of Fin. Protection & Innovation)

Do not send additional cryptocurrency or pay any supposed tax, withdrawal fee, verification charge, AML fee, security deposit, or account-unlock payment to recover funds from defie-v2.com.

If you have already deposited funds, preserve transaction hashes, wallet addresses, screenshots, account records, emails, WhatsApp conversations, and the exact URLs used, and report the incident to your cryptocurrency exchange, financial regulator, and relevant law-enforcement/cybercrime authority.
Protect your money. Fallen victim?
WhatsApp +1 326240‑3166

Premium services
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • chii-tan 09/28/2026 at 03:52 PM

      🔴 The poster posting the warning above is likely just a recovery scammer 🔴

      🚨Scammers post comments/warnings to device victims, and add a whatsapp number at the end. They can't help. They are targeting victims, are cockroaches and the lowest of low.

      A "recovery scammer" is a scammer that tries to scam victims that have already lost money.

      ➜ They pretend to have lost money and have successfully recovered funds via their fake link/contact

      ➜ They have no connections to any government (ftc, ic3 or FBI) They can not get any refunds, accounts or money back for you!!

      ➜ Eventually they'll claim YOU need to pay. If you do, expect to keep paying and see no results.

      These scammers exploit your vulnerability and desire for a solution.

      Unmasking the deepfake scammers:
      https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1qy6CL6WP7I

      🚨Refund and Recovery Scams
      https://consumer.ftc.gov/articles/refund-and-recovery-scams

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.