SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
lbmaex.xyz

Date09/28/2026
Url / Websitelbmaex.xyz
Scam contentsStay Off
Comment / Review🚨 SCAM WARNING: LBMAEX.XYZ

Lbmaex.xyz has been specifically identified by California’s Department of Financial Protection and Innovation (DFPI) as a fraudulent trading platform associated with a romance scam. (Calif. Dept. of Fin. Protection & Innovation)

🔴 The California DFPI lists lbmaex.xyz as a “Fraudulent Trading Platform” and “Romance Scam.” The regulator's complaint describes a California resident who met an individual on Instagram and was persuaded to use an investment platform called “LBMA” to trade gold. (Calif. Dept. of Fin. Protection & Innovation)

🔴 The victim was instructed to transfer cryptocurrency to lbmaex.xyz. According to the DFPI complaint, the individual provided instructions for transferring crypto to the platform and allegedly “matched” the victim's deposits to increase the apparent trading capacity. (Calif. Dept. of Fin. Protection & Innovation)

🔴 The victim was reportedly persuaded to liquidate retirement investments. The DFPI states that the individual convinced the resident to liquidate retirement accounts and invest additional funds through lbmaex.xyz. (Calif. Dept. of Fin. Protection & Innovation)

🔴 Withdrawals were reportedly blocked unless “taxes” were paid. After the victim's largest deposit, the platform allegedly prevented withdrawal and demanded payment of taxes. The victim did not pay the demanded amount and has not recovered the funds. (Calif. Dept. of Fin. Protection & Innovation)

🔴 The reported platform is no longer operational. The DFPI states that lbmaex.xyz was not operational when its complaint narrative was published. (Calif. Dept. of Fin. Protection & Innovation)

🔴 A BBB Scam Tracker report describes a reported $250,000 loss involving LBMAEX. The complainant said they were approached through Instagram, moved to WhatsApp, encouraged to invest through the LBMA platform, and later could not withdraw without paying substantial “taxes.” The BBB record identifies the reported website as h5.lbmaex.xyz. (Better Business Bureau)

🔴 Independent security analysis also identified significant risk indicators for h5.lbmaex.xyz. Gridinsoft reported a 28/100 trust score, two security-provider warnings, a phishing detection from Trustwave, blacklisting indicators, hidden ownership information, and a relatively recent domain registration. (Gridinsoft LLC)

⚠️ The legitimate London Bullion Market Association (LBMA) has warned about fraudulent websites misusing its name. LBMA states that lbma.org.uk and its official portal are its only affiliated websites, and warns that websites claiming to trade on behalf of LBMA or using its name to offer investment opportunities are fraudulent. (LBMA)

### 🚨 CONCLUSION

Lbmaex.xyz should be treated as a fraudulent and extremely high-risk investment/trading platform. The strongest evidence is the California DFPI's specific classification of lbmaex.xyz as a Fraudulent Trading Platform / Romance Scam, together with documented allegations of cryptocurrency deposits, pressure to invest additional funds, blocked withdrawals, and demands for “taxes.” (Calif. Dept. of Fin. Protection & Innovation)

Do not send additional cryptocurrency or pay any supposed tax, verification fee, withdrawal fee, AML charge, security deposit, or account-unlock payment to recover funds from lbmaex.xyz.

If you have already deposited money, preserve transaction hashes, wallet addresses, screenshots, account statements, emails, WhatsApp/Instagram conversations, and the exact website addresses used, and report the incident to your crypto exchange, financial regulator, and law-enforcement/cybercrime authorities.
Protect your money. Fallen victim?
WhatsApp +1 326240‑3166

Premium services
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • chii-tan 09/28/2026 at 03:52 PM

      🔴 The poster posting the warning above is likely just a recovery scammer 🔴

      🚨Scammers post comments/warnings to device victims, and add a whatsapp number at the end. They can't help. They are targeting victims, are cockroaches and the lowest of low.

      A "recovery scammer" is a scammer that tries to scam victims that have already lost money.

      ➜ They pretend to have lost money and have successfully recovered funds via their fake link/contact

      ➜ They have no connections to any government (ftc, ic3 or FBI) They can not get any refunds, accounts or money back for you!!

      ➜ Eventually they'll claim YOU need to pay. If you do, expect to keep paying and see no results.

      These scammers exploit your vulnerability and desire for a solution.

      Unmasking the deepfake scammers:
      https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1qy6CL6WP7I

      🚨Refund and Recovery Scams
      https://consumer.ftc.gov/articles/refund-and-recovery-scams

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.