SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
rwanexus.io

Date09/28/2026
Url / Websiterwanexus.io
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsStay Off
Comment / Review🚨 SCAM WARNING: RWANEXUS.IO

Rwanexus.io has been specifically listed by California’s Department of Financial Protection and Innovation (DFPI) in its Crypto Scam Tracker as a “Fraudulent Trading Platform” and “Pig Butchering Scam.” (Calif. Dept. of Fin. Protection & Innovation)

🔴 The California DFPI received a complaint involving RWA Nexus / rwanexus.io. According to the regulator, a California resident was contacted through WhatsApp by an individual identified as “Yuxuan,” who introduced RWA Nexus as a cryptocurrency trading platform and helped the resident begin trading. (Calif. Dept. of Fin. Protection & Innovation)

🔴 The victim was reportedly encouraged to deposit increasing amounts of money. The DFPI complaint states that over several weeks, the WhatsApp contact encouraged the resident to put additional funds onto the platform. (Calif. Dept. of Fin. Protection & Innovation)

🔴 Withdrawals were allegedly blocked by an “audit fee.” When the resident attempted to withdraw funds, the platform reportedly claimed the account had been flagged for suspicious activity and demanded 5% of the account value as an audit fee. After the resident paid, another 5% fee was reportedly demanded. (Calif. Dept. of Fin. Protection & Innovation)

🔴 The reported loss was at least $300,000. The DFPI complaint says the resident was unable to recover the funds and that the website subsequently became non-operational. (Calif. Dept. of Fin. Protection & Innovation)

🔴 ScamDoc also identifies significant domain-risk indicators. ScamDoc gives rwanexus.io a 25% “Poor” trust score, noting that the domain was created on May 16, 2025, that the owner's identity is hidden in WHOIS, and that the domain has a short reported life expectancy. (Scamdoc)

⚠️ Important: The DFPI states that its Crypto Scam Tracker is based on consumer complaints and that it has not independently verified the losses reported by complainants. Nevertheless, rwanexus.io is explicitly categorized in the tracker as a fraudulent trading platform and pig-butchering scam. (Calif. Dept. of Fin. Protection & Innovation)

### 🚨 CONCLUSION

Rwanexus.io presents serious and documented scam indicators and should be treated as extremely high-risk. The strongest warning is the California DFPI listing, which records allegations of blocked withdrawals, repeated fee demands, and a reported loss of at least $300,000. (Calif. Dept. of Fin. Protection & Innovation)

Do not send additional cryptocurrency to anyone claiming that an audit fee, tax, verification payment, security deposit, AML fee, or other payment is required to release your funds.

If you have already sent money, preserve transaction hashes, wallet addresses, screenshots, account records, emails, and WhatsApp/Telegram conversations, and report the incident to your exchange, relevant financial regulator, and law-enforcement or cybercrime authority.
Protect your money. Fallen victim?
WhatsApp +1 326240‑3166

Premium services
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • chii-tan 09/28/2026 at 03:53 PM

      🔴 The poster posting the warning above is likely just a recovery scammer 🔴

      🚨Scammers post comments/warnings to device victims, and add a whatsapp number at the end. They can't help. They are targeting victims, are cockroaches and the lowest of low.

      A "recovery scammer" is a scammer that tries to scam victims that have already lost money.

      ➜ They pretend to have lost money and have successfully recovered funds via their fake link/contact

      ➜ They have no connections to any government (ftc, ic3 or FBI) They can not get any refunds, accounts or money back for you!!

      ➜ Eventually they'll claim YOU need to pay. If you do, expect to keep paying and see no results.

      These scammers exploit your vulnerability and desire for a solution.

      Unmasking the deepfake scammers:
      https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1qy6CL6WP7I

      🚨Refund and Recovery Scams
      https://consumer.ftc.gov/articles/refund-and-recovery-scams

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.