SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
oaktree-ex.com

Date09/28/2026
Url / Websiteoaktree-ex.com
Scam contentsStay Off
Comment / Review🚨 SCAM WARNING: OAKTREE-EX.COM

Oaktree-ex.com has been specifically identified by California’s Department of Financial Protection and Innovation (DFPI) as a fraudulent cryptocurrency trading platform. The regulator has documented a consumer complaint involving the site and lists it under both “Fraudulent Trading Platform” and “Investment Group Scam.”

🔴 The DFPI complaint describes an online investment group called “CO6 Dr. Johnson’s Investment Education Institute.” According to the complaint, the group provided cryptocurrency trading signals and instructed the resident to open an account on oaktree-ex.com. The group allegedly encouraged the resident to deposit additional money as the account appeared to generate profits.

🔴 Withdrawals were reportedly blocked by an additional fee. When the resident attempted to withdraw funds, the platform allegedly demanded that a “fee” be paid to a charity. The resident reportedly paid the fee but still could not withdraw the funds. The DFPI complaint states that the reported loss was at least $40,000 and that the website was subsequently no longer operational.

🔴 Scam Detector gives oaktree-ex.com an extremely low trust score of 14.2/100, categorizing it as “Controversial. High-Risk. Unsafe.” Its analysis also reports elevated phishing and malware indicators and a high proximity-to-suspicious-websites score.

🔴 Oaktree-ex.com also appears on a reported-scam database. Coinfirm's reported-scam list includes oaktree-ex.com, providing another independent warning associated with the domain.

🔴 The website has also been the subject of independent user reports describing withdrawal problems. One published account describes being directed to oaktree-ex.com through the same investment-education group and being encouraged to increase deposits. User-submitted accounts should be treated as allegations, but they are consistent with the withdrawal concerns documented by the DFPI.

⚠️ Do not confuse Oaktree-ex.com with Oaktree Capital Management. Oaktree Capital Management has an official fraud-warning page specifically cautioning the public about websites and communications falsely claiming an affiliation with Oaktree.

### 🚨 CONCLUSION

Oaktree-ex.com should be treated as a fraudulent and extremely high-risk cryptocurrency trading platform. The strongest evidence is the California DFPI's specific classification of the website as a Fraudulent Trading Platform / Investment Group Scam, together with the documented complaint alleging blocked withdrawals, an additional fee demand, and losses of at least $40,000.

Do not send additional cryptocurrency to pay a withdrawal fee, tax, charity fee, verification charge, security deposit, or account-unlock payment. If you have already transferred funds, preserve transaction hashes, wallet addresses, screenshots, emails, and messages from the investment group and report the incident to the relevant cryptocurrency exchange, financial regulator, and law-enforcement authorities.

Protect your money. Fallen victim?
WhatsApp +1 326240‑3166

Premium services
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #951023 09/28/2026 at 12:59 PM

      🚨 SCAM WARNING: RWANEXUS.IO

      Rwanexus.io has been specifically identified by California’s Department of Financial Protection and Innovation (DFPI) as a fraudulent cryptocurrency trading platform and a reported “Pig Butchering Scam.”

      🔴 The California DFPI Crypto Scam Tracker lists RWA Nexus / rwanexus.io as a “Fraudulent Trading Platform” and “Pig Butchering Scam.” According to the regulator's documented complaint, a California resident was contacted through WhatsApp by someone identifying themselves as “Yuxuan,” who introduced RWA Nexus as a cryptocurrency trading platform.

      🔴 The victim was reportedly encouraged to make increasingly large deposits. The DFPI complaint states that over several weeks, the WhatsApp contact encouraged the resident to deposit additional money into the platform, allegedly based on the prospect of increased cryptocurrency trading profits.

      🔴 Withdrawals were reportedly blocked by an “audit fee.” When the resident attempted to withdraw funds, the platform allegedly claimed the account had been flagged for “suspicious activity” and demanded a fee equal to 5% of the account value to cover an audit. After the resident paid, the platform reportedly demanded another 5% payment.

      🔴 The reported loss was at least $300,000. According to the DFPI complaint, the resident was unable to recover the funds and the rwanexus.io website subsequently became unavailable.

      🔴 Independent website-risk assessments raise additional concerns. Sc... Read more

      • chii-tan 09/28/2026 at 03:53 PM

        🔴 The poster posting the warning above is likely just a recovery scammer 🔴

        🚨Scammers post comments/warnings to device victims, and add a whatsapp number at the end. They can't help. They are targeting victims, are cockroaches and the lowest of low.

        A "recovery scammer" is a scammer that tries to scam victims that have already lost money.

        ➜ They pretend to have lost money and have successfully recovered funds via their fake link/contact

        ➜ They have no connections to any government (ftc, ic3 or FBI) They can not get any refunds, accounts or money back for you!!

        ➜ Eventually they'll claim YOU need to pay. If you do, expect to keep paying and see no results.

        These scammers exploit your vulnerability and desire for a solution.

        Unmasking the deepfake scammers:
        https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1qy6CL6WP7I

        🚨Refund and Recovery Scams
        https://consumer.ftc.gov/articles/refund-and-recovery-scams

      Reply
    • chii-tan 09/28/2026 at 03:53 PM

      🔴 The poster posting the warning above is likely just a recovery scammer 🔴

      🚨Scammers post comments/warnings to device victims, and add a whatsapp number at the end. They can't help. They are targeting victims, are cockroaches and the lowest of low.

      A "recovery scammer" is a scammer that tries to scam victims that have already lost money.

      ➜ They pretend to have lost money and have successfully recovered funds via their fake link/contact

      ➜ They have no connections to any government (ftc, ic3 or FBI) They can not get any refunds, accounts or money back for you!!

      ➜ Eventually they'll claim YOU need to pay. If you do, expect to keep paying and see no results.

      These scammers exploit your vulnerability and desire for a solution.

      Unmasking the deepfake scammers:
      https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1qy6CL6WP7I

      🚨Refund and Recovery Scams
      https://consumer.ftc.gov/articles/refund-and-recovery-scams

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.