SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
web.coxno.com

Date09/28/2026
Url / Websiteweb.coxno.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsStay Off
Comment / Review🚨 SCAM WARNING: WEB.COXNO.COM

Web.coxno.com has been specifically identified by California’s Department of Financial Protection and Innovation (DFPI) in a consumer complaint as a fraudulent trading platform. The regulator's Crypto Scam Tracker records a complaint involving the COXNO cryptocurrency trading platform operating through web.coxno.com.

🔴 The DFPI classifies the case as a “Fraudulent Trading Platform” and “Investment Group Scam.” According to the complaint, a California resident was introduced to COXNO through an investment group called the “Dreamers Investment Guild.” The victim received trading advice and believed the account balance was growing rapidly, at one point showing more than $1 million.

🔴 Withdrawals were reportedly blocked by a massive commission demand. When the victim attempted to withdraw funds, the website allegedly demanded payment of a $417,000 commission before releasing the funds. The victim reportedly did not recover the money and stated that approximately $50,000 had been lost on the platform.

🔴 Independent user reports describe similar withdrawal problems. Reddit discussions concerning COXNO contain reports from users who say withdrawals were frozen and that additional explanations or payments were demanded before funds could be accessed. These are user-submitted allegations and should be distinguished from the DFPI's documented complaint.

🔴 ScamAdviser provides an important caution despite not labeling the site an outright scam. It reports that web.coxno.com has a valid SSL certificate and an older domain, but also notes that ownership information is hidden, traffic is low, and the site functions as a website within another website. ScamAdviser therefore recommends caution when entering personal information.

🔴 Automated trust scores do not override the regulatory complaint. Scam Detector currently gives the underlying coxno.com domain an 80.1/100 score, but its report also notes privacy-protected ownership. More importantly, the California DFPI has a specific consumer complaint identifying COXNO/web.coxno.com as a fraudulent trading platform.

⚠️ Be especially suspicious of withdrawal fees or commissions. If a platform displays a large account balance but then requires you to pay a commission, tax, AML charge, security deposit, or verification fee before releasing your funds, do not send additional cryptocurrency.

### 🚨 CONCLUSION

Web.coxno.com should be treated as an extremely high-risk cryptocurrency trading platform. The most significant warning is the California DFPI's documented classification of COXNO as a Fraudulent Trading Platform, together with the complaint alleging a large displayed balance, blocked withdrawals, and a $417,000 commission demand.

Do not pay anyone claiming they can unlock or recover your COXNO funds for an upfront fee. If you have already transferred money or cryptocurrency, preserve transaction hashes, wallet addresses, screenshots, account records, and communications for reporting to the relevant exchange, regulator, and law-enforcement authorities.
Protect your money. Fallen victim?
WhatsApp +1 326240‑3166

Premium services
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • chii-tan 09/28/2026 at 03:53 PM

      🔴 The poster posting the warning above is likely just a recovery scammer 🔴

      🚨Scammers post comments/warnings to device victims, and add a whatsapp number at the end. They can't help. They are targeting victims, are cockroaches and the lowest of low.

      A "recovery scammer" is a scammer that tries to scam victims that have already lost money.

      ➜ They pretend to have lost money and have successfully recovered funds via their fake link/contact

      ➜ They have no connections to any government (ftc, ic3 or FBI) They can not get any refunds, accounts or money back for you!!

      ➜ Eventually they'll claim YOU need to pay. If you do, expect to keep paying and see no results.

      These scammers exploit your vulnerability and desire for a solution.

      Unmasking the deepfake scammers:
      https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1qy6CL6WP7I

      🚨Refund and Recovery Scams
      https://consumer.ftc.gov/articles/refund-and-recovery-scams

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.