SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
marketsitedot.com

Date09/28/2026
Url / Websitemarketsitedot.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsStay Off
Comment / Review🚨 SCAM WARNING: MARKETSITEDOT.COM

Marketsitedot.com has been specifically identified by California’s Department of Financial Protection and Innovation (DFPI) in a consumer complaint involving a fraudulent trading platform and a reported “Pig Butchering Scam.”

🔴 The DFPI Crypto Scam Tracker lists marketsitedot.com as a “Fraudulent Trading Platform” and “Pig Butchering Scam.” According to the complaint, a California resident was contacted through Discord by someone who gradually introduced the subject of cryptocurrency investing and directed the victim to another platform, marketspacebch.com.

🔴 The victim reportedly believed the account was generating substantial profits. The DFPI complaint states that the account balance eventually exceeded $80,000, after which marketspacebch.com suddenly went offline, reportedly citing a system upgrade. The Discord contact then provided marketsitedot.com as a replacement website and claimed the funds could be accessed there.

🔴 Withdrawals were reportedly blocked by demands for additional fees. When the victim attempted to withdraw funds through marketsitedot.com, the website allegedly demanded various fees before releasing the money. The victim refused to pay and reported being unable to recover the funds.

🔴 The DFPI reports that both websites became non-operational. The regulator's tracker states that the victim was unable to recover the funds and that neither marketspacebch.com nor marketsitedot.com remained operational.

🔴 Independent scam research also identifies Marketsitedot as a suspected fake crypto trading platform. A separate review cites concerns about the absence of verified financial regulation and describes common warning patterns associated with the site, including blocked withdrawals and requests for additional payments. These are independent assessments rather than regulatory findings.

⚠️ The strongest evidence is the regulator's complaint, not automated trust scores. The DFPI states that its scam tracker is based on consumer complaints and cautions that reported losses have not necessarily been independently verified. Nevertheless, its specific identification of marketsitedot.com provides a significant warning to prospective users.

### 🚨 CONCLUSION

Marketsitedot.com should be treated as a fraudulent and extremely high-risk cryptocurrency trading platform. The California DFPI specifically lists the domain under Fraudulent Trading Platform / Pig Butchering Scam, with a complaint describing apparent profits, a transfer to a replacement website, blocked withdrawals, demands for fees, and unrecovered funds.

Do not send additional cryptocurrency to pay a withdrawal fee, tax, verification charge, security deposit, or account-unlock fee. If you have already transferred funds, preserve transaction hashes, wallet addresses, screenshots, emails, and Discord/WhatsApp/Telegram conversations and report the incident to your cryptocurrency exchange and relevant authorities.
Protect your money. Fallen victim?
WhatsApp +1 326240‑3166

Premium services
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • chii-tan 09/28/2026 at 03:54 PM

      🔴 The poster posting the warning above is likely just a recovery scammer 🔴

      🚨Scammers post comments/warnings to device victims, and add a whatsapp number at the end. They can't help. They are targeting victims, are cockroaches and the lowest of low.

      A "recovery scammer" is a scammer that tries to scam victims that have already lost money.

      ➜ They pretend to have lost money and have successfully recovered funds via their fake link/contact

      ➜ They have no connections to any government (ftc, ic3 or FBI) They can not get any refunds, accounts or money back for you!!

      ➜ Eventually they'll claim YOU need to pay. If you do, expect to keep paying and see no results.

      These scammers exploit your vulnerability and desire for a solution.

      Unmasking the deepfake scammers:
      https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1qy6CL6WP7I

      🚨Refund and Recovery Scams
      https://consumer.ftc.gov/articles/refund-and-recovery-scams

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.