SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
gold-start.com

Date09/28/2026
Url / Websitegold-start.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsStay Off
Comment / Review🚨 SCAM WARNING: GOLD-START.COM

Gold-start.com has been specifically identified by California’s Department of Financial Protection and Innovation (DFPI) as a fraudulent trading platform and a reported “Pig Butchering Scam.”

🔴 The DFPI Crypto Scam Tracker lists Gold-start.com under both “Fraudulent Trading Platform” and “Pig Butchering Scam.” According to the regulator's documented complaint, a California resident was contacted by a woman who later introduced a relative who allegedly could help with investments in cryptocurrency and gold options through gold-start.com.

🔴 The victim reportedly began seeing apparent trading profits and was encouraged to invest more money. The DFPI report states that the victim eventually withdrew money from a retirement account and was encouraged to obtain a loan to make additional deposits. When the victim became suspicious and attempted to withdraw funds, they were unable to recover the money.

🔴 The reported loss exceeded $35,000. The DFPI complaint states that the website subsequently became unavailable and that the victim was unable to recover the funds deposited through the platform.

🔴 ScamAdviser gives gold-start.com a trust score of 0 and recommends caution. Its assessment reports a malware warning, low website traffic, suspicious websites hosted on the same server, and a recent DNSFilter threat designation. It also reports that WHOIS ownership information is hidden.

🔴 Scam Detector gives the domain a higher 80.3/100 score, so not every automated service considers the website inherently unsafe. However, that assessment does not override the specific DFPI complaint concerning the platform's alleged investment activity and inability to withdraw funds. Scam Detector also confirms that the site's ownership information is privacy-protected.

⚠️ The domain's age does not make it safe. Gold-start.com was registered in May 2008, but ScamAdviser explicitly notes that an old domain can potentially be acquired or repurposed by a different operator.

### 🚨 CONCLUSION

Gold-start.com should be treated as a fraudulent and extremely high-risk investment platform. The most significant warning is the California DFPI's specific classification of Gold-start.com as a Fraudulent Trading Platform / Pig Butchering Scam, together with the documented complaint alleging more than $35,000 in losses and blocked withdrawals.

Do not send additional money to pay a “tax,” withdrawal fee, verification fee, loan requirement, security deposit, or account-unlock charge. If you have already deposited funds, preserve transaction hashes, wallet addresses, screenshots, emails, and messages and report the incident to the relevant cryptocurrency exchange, financial regulator, and law-enforcement authorities.
Protect your money. Fallen victim?
WhatsApp +1 326240‑3166

Premium services
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • chii-tan 09/28/2026 at 03:54 PM

      🔴 The poster posting the warning above is likely just a recovery scammer 🔴

      🚨Scammers post comments/warnings to device victims, and add a whatsapp number at the end. They can't help. They are targeting victims, are cockroaches and the lowest of low.

      A "recovery scammer" is a scammer that tries to scam victims that have already lost money.

      ➜ They pretend to have lost money and have successfully recovered funds via their fake link/contact

      ➜ They have no connections to any government (ftc, ic3 or FBI) They can not get any refunds, accounts or money back for you!!

      ➜ Eventually they'll claim YOU need to pay. If you do, expect to keep paying and see no results.

      These scammers exploit your vulnerability and desire for a solution.

      Unmasking the deepfake scammers:
      https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1qy6CL6WP7I

      🚨Refund and Recovery Scams
      https://consumer.ftc.gov/articles/refund-and-recovery-scams

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.