Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Investment scam
+12792018861 Nikolas Novikov
| Date | 10/14/2025 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Nikolas Novikov |
| Url / Website | web.apl.finance Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Telephone | +1 279-201-8861 (ou 0012792018861) |
| Scam contents | They caught me on WhatsApp, said that they from Plata Management - a part of Tinkoff bank and gave me Nikolas as a financial analyst. The service cost 10%, they said. First I invested $500 using PayPal. In a week I earned $100 on Forex. He shown me how to transfer them to cashup. He told me to install crypto.com so we can trade stocks. I transferred $20K to web.apl.finance. We did day trading, mainly options, and soon the money doubled. He said, if we had $100K, we could double them quickly due to the market situation. So, I transferred $25K and then $15K. As I told my son, s an IT specialist, about that APL, he said - it's a scam and send me AI report. By that time, I saw $115K+ on my "account". I tried to withdraw $1000 not telling Nikolas. The status was "pending" for several days. Then I asked Nikolas if I can close my account. He asked Finance Dept. and told me to install TrustWallet app and transfer everything there. I had to cancel my withdrawal request and did what he said. Next day, the transfer was approved and $115,644 USD.T appeared in my TrustWallet. Nick contacted me and offered his help in transfer money to my crypto.con account. But the app said "not enough BNB for transfer fee". He consulted with FInance dept. and said - I need to buy flexgus - put 10% of my balance to TrustWallet for that. I was not going to do it as transfer fee displayed BNB equivalent of $0.55. We tried to work it out with my son and when he clicked About on that USD.T, we got waring in red font - it was counterfeit crypto! I filed a complaints on ic3.gov. That ISD.T still in my wallet, I opened a ticket with their support. They my disappear in 16 days, as my son found on the web. I had to increase security - do two-steps login to my bank account on the computer and use fingerprint on my phone. |
| Comment / Review | Additional phones they used: (814) 470 8563 - they called me to "help" with transferring from TrustWallet. This looks like a cell phone. (279) 201 8861 is likely main line. Also - web.apl.finance is hanging, they may use something different. My advice to ANYONE who is willing to invest online: Check if the company is legitimate. Ask AI abut them first giving them $.
|
| Related search(es) | |
| Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.


Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Leah T 10/29/2025 at 05:24 PM
I filed a complaint to ic3 (FBI) and to the local law enforcement with all the info including wallet address. The address I got the fake token is different from the one I sent it to.