Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
noneavailable@noone.org www.maskbook-global.com
| Date | 02/09/2024 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | noneavailable@noone.org |
| Url / Website | https://www.maskbook-global.com/ Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | I was desperate for income (My Problem #1) and responded to a Whatsapp ad for part-time work "validating Apps". Long story short, you deposit cryptocurrency (USDC) and run between one and three "Missions" where you are executing "Apps". These are often brand names that are otherwise trustworthy, although some are unfamiliar. Each App earns a small commission. When you complete a series of 40 transactions your mission is complete and you can then withdraw your commissions (in USDC) to your crypto account. Occasionally, you will face what is called a Combination Task, which pays 8 X the commission of a regular task. These combination tasks invariably cause your original deposit to go negative, requiring an additional deposit in order to complete the mission and withdraw your commission. I did this for three days without incident, then made the mistake of depositing $500 as an initial starting deposit. Sure enough, I hit two Combination Tasks, and now I've deposited $4000 and accoint is still negative by almost 7,000. Needless to say, I am not getting a lot of cooperation or assistance from the company, or the person who recruited me for this. In fairness, I should have known better; desperate for additional income, I may have made a bad decision. My question is, has anyone else encountered this and if so, were you able to get your money returned to you? I realize 21st century communications and standards are different than in my era but given what has happened, I need to determine whether or not this is a scam. My next step is to notify authorities so that others do not fall victim. |
| Comment / Review | Please advise.
|
| Related search(es) | |
| Premium services |
-
-
The purpose of this group is to determine which app optimization sites are real, and which, if any, are scams. If you have or are prsently working with an app optimization website, please share the website URL as well as any positive or negative experiences that you have had. Thank you!
Group created on 02/18/2024 - 1 Member (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.


Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
VB232 02/19/2024 at 08:53 AM
What you can do right now is to report this incident to the authorities. Only they can help you with recovering you lost money.
Do not pay any minds to any of the recovery scammers saying that they can "easily" get your money back, they can't and in fact, they're trying to defraud you again.
The "task hall" scam is quite popular, in fact here's a couple of reports that pretty much echo what you're saying:
https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/657515
https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/697422
https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/734214
https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/697422
This website is less than 6 months old and is registered in China, it lacks contact information and has no legal company information as well.
THIS IS A SCAM.
Do not invest any more of your hard earned money here.
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
MarvinTPR 02/24/2024 at 11:58 AM
What authorities to report to in the US if we've been involved in this scam?
up votedown vote
VB232 02/26/2024 at 03:27 AM
The Federal Trade Commission is the one you'd report this kind of scam to but some other platforms/organizations can help as well:
https://reportfraud.ftc.gov/
https://www.justice.gov/criminal/criminal-fraud/report-fraud
https://www.ic3.gov/
up votedown vote
TD 02/14/2024 at 07:27 PM
I do optimization work at "Mind Website" and I have been working for more than a year. My brother works for FIB so I can tell you this is not a scam
up votedown vote
xclimj 02/17/2024 at 05:01 PM
Yes they are a scam and only ask you to put money in and fees, At the end even if you finish your optimizations they won't let you withdraw and will put more issues in order for you to put more money in. At the end they disable the account and disapear.
up votedown vote
Daniel James 02/19/2024 at 09:25 AM
Well i must say there are ways to get back your money. don't just say everyone is a scammer.
up votedown vote
VB232 02/19/2024 at 09:47 AM
Yes, through KYC policies and contacting the propper authorities one may be able to get their money back but this is NOT AN EASY PROCESS.
The "trust me bro i/they can easily get/hack you your money back" person on the internet is a scammer 9 times out of 10.
Especially if they conduct their communications with you through Whatsapp, Telegram, or a somewhat professional looking website that happens to be less than 6 months old, lacks contact information and is full of plagiarized content.
It's a scam, plain and simple. There's no easy way around bad decisions and that's what these scammers use against you: that vulnerability and denial that follows being scammed.
Stay safe and most importantly, STAY INFORMED!!
up votedown vote
MarvinTPR 02/24/2024 at 12:00 PM
I have also been duped by this in the same way as you, OP. Have you found any resolution?