Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
hr@avineuropharma.com Sarah Lawler
| Date | 05/09/2024 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | hr@avineuropharma.com |
| Pseudonym | Sarah Lawler |
| Url / Website | https://www.avineuropharma.com/ Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | On Monday, May 6th, I received a text message from Ms. Lawler who stated that she had come across my application and requested a copy of my resume. I sent her my resume, after which I received an email asking me to take an assessment and fill out an employee form. I completed the assessment and form and was contacted the next morning with the news that I had been offered the job. However, I became very skeptical as this seemed like a scam. Although they had a professional-looking email and website and had asked me to complete an assessment, they had offered me the job without conducting a formal interview. I decided to email Ms. Lawler and explain my apprehension, requesting a formal interview before accepting the offer. Unfortunately, I never heard back from her. |
| Comment / Review | I have attached the screenshots of our most recent email and offer letter for your review. I have additional emails and texts as well, but was unable to upload them all. Kindly take a look into this matter, as it is unfair that I have wasted my time, effort, and energy on something that never existed. I would hate for an unsuspecting person to fall victim to this scam. Thank you.
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #762967 05/10/2024 at 09:11 AM
Sent job offer form looked legit. She made me an employee portal https://careers.avineuropharma.com/employeeportal/public/dashboard
I told her i had turned down other jobs for this and didn't hear back
-------------------
Above info
Telephone : +18624128510
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
BobStPete 05/10/2024 at 01:05 PM
I had an text from Sarah too on 5/6.
She asked for my resume, for it to be sent to their hr email address. The email looked ok, being the same as it is on the actual company's website. I sent my resume, but did not hear back.
I just recently started looking for new remote work and had put this type of work as what I might be looking for on LinkedIn, so thought it was real. Now....not so sure.
Another person, this time saying they were from MIND IMMUNE, also sent a message to me today. When you go to the real website, they say they were hacked and have no openings.