SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
dctom.com service@ornatey.com +12147748868

Date11/15/2023
Fraudulent emailservice@ornatey.com
Pseudonymdctom
Url / Websitehttps://dctom.com/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+1 214-774-8868 (ou 0012147748868) (Info / Risk score)
Scam contentsDCTOM: Timeless Elegance Meets Contemporary Fashion

Founded in Texas, dctom started as a local boutique and has since expanded to a digital platform, offering a unique blend of classic and modern designs.

Empowering Women Through Fashion

Our curated collection, ranging from daywear to show-stopping evening gowns, is designed to make every woman feel beautiful, confident, and unstoppable.

Quality and Craftsmanship at Its Core

Every piece in our collection is handpicked, ensuring it reflects our commitment to quality, design, and affordability.

Join Our Community of Fashion Enthusiasts

More than just a clothing store, dctom is a community. We pride ourselves on personalized service, ensuring every customer feels valued and understood.
Comment / Reviewdctom.com seems like a reputable online clohing shop selling women dresses and other items at a discounted prices however, appearances can be misleading. This website is actually a scam.
The provided email address has been already connected to other fraudulent websites some of which have been reported here, which means this website is linked to a network of Scam websites.
https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/685055
https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/687941
https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/703238
The images displayed have been taken from other websites, which means customers will either receive poor quality items or nothing at all from them.
The content has also been duplicated.
The contact information provided remains unresponsive leading to the inability to get a refund from this seller.
Please be careful and do not fall for this scam.

Attachment(s)
  • More info +

    telephone number analysis +1 214-774-8868

    Phone number type
    Fix/Cell phone number
    International format
    • +1 214-774-8868
    Country
    United States
    Territory
    Texas
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #685055 09/04/2023 at 08:30 AM

        We are a motorcycle gear store specializing in online retail discounts.
        Our aim is to create the most cost-effective discount mall in the whole network, so that people who love motorcycles can enjoy an exciting riding experience.
        We carry the full line of aftermarket apparel, helmets, gloves, boots, jackets, pants, parts and accessories from all the major brands.
        -------------------
        The website pretends to sell cycling-related items like street helmets, jackets, road gloves, and more.
        The website listed all of its items on permanent sale, and the prices seem too low and too good to be true.
        The email address provided is not domain-specific and seems to be linked to another scam online shop.
        No company information, business address, or phone number is provided on the website.
        The pictures seem to have been lifted from other online shops as well.
        When ordering from this website, customers run the risk of receiving poor-quality items or nothing at all.
        Please be cautious.

        Url / Website : motodiscount.shop
        Pseudonym : RideRevolution


        • Amber 04/16/2024 at 02:55 AM

          Hello, does anyone have more information about this email? My sister got scammed recently, the website where she ordered her stuff - stussyouttlets.vip is now gone. Wanna know if there's anyone who filed any reports for this online scam, as it seems this specific email service@ornatey.com has been used for several scam websites, I think online police should look into this if there are so many victims.

        Reply
      • Report #687941 09/11/2023 at 11:12 AM

        Suspicious online shop.
        -------------------
        The website shares the same email address as another one reported here on scawatcher, which means both are linked to each other and owned by the same scammer.
        Both websites claim to offer low prices to entice customers to buy, but fail to deliver their orders.
        Any picture or content is being stolen and does not belong to this particular website.
        Please be careful and do not trust them with your money.

        Url / Website : volcomsale.shop
        Pseudonym : Volcom

        low prices

        Reply
      • Report #697136 10/04/2023 at 08:40 AM

        We are connected by a common thread. A shared love of making the world a bit brighter each day. Dreamers and doers, creatives and curators, planners and protagonists, we find connection in our colors and power in our prints. It's what brings us together, and helps you stand out. Together, we are Vera Bradley.
        -------------------
        This website's contact email address is linked to another scam that was already reported to Scamwatcher's data base:
        https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/685055

        This website is pretending to be Vera Bradley outlet all while selling their products at a heavily discounted rates. They sourced these product pictures from other websites and they did the same with their content as it was full of plagiarism.

        They likely do not have a thing in stock so do not shop here and stay away as this is a scam.

        Url / Website : outletvb.shop


        Reply
      • Report #703238 10/23/2023 at 10:16 AM

        At .%s we love every passion and interest on Earth because it is a reference to your UNIQUENESS. And to spread exactly that...is our core vision:

        To help you Express Yourself. To support you at ..

        Since we know you want all sorts of custom products, we got you covered with highly professional suppliers and production houses that we keep in close contact with and vet daily so that they fulfill our intense selection process.

        No matter where you are, who you are and what you are passionate...
        -------------------
        This website's contact email address is linked to another scam that was already reported to Scamwatcher's data base:
        https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/685055

        It's impersonating O'neill and selling their products at heavily discounted prices. The contact email address does not match up with the site's domain name and the content on here can be traced back to the "UNIQUENESS" network of fake chinese online stores.

        Stay away and do not shop here as they likely do not have any of these products in stock.

        Url / Website : oneillvip.club
        Pseudonym : O'neill


        Reply
      • Report #708663 11/10/2023 at 11:12 AM

        We are relentless about making the best yoga clothing in the world explicitly to inspire yogis (and yogis to be) to have more yoga in their life. Inspiring mindful movement is at the core of why we do what we do at Alo—it’s our calling. Because mindful movement leads to better living. This is the real meaning of studio-to-street: Taking the consciousness from practice on the mat and putting it into the practice of life.
        -------------------
        The email address provided on this website has been linked to many other scam websites some of which have been reported on the link below.
        https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/685055
        https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/687941
        Scammers are operating from different domain names advertising for different items and products, trying to entice people with low prices in order to steal their money and credit card information.
        The pictures, content; data and many other details on this website have been actually resourced from the internet.
        Please be careful and do not trust them with your money

        Url / Website : aloyogaworld.shop
        Pseudonym : aloyogaworld


        Reply
      • Report #711168 11/17/2023 at 12:57 PM

        Offering to sell HOKA sneakers at ⅓ retail on a website that purports to sell fashionable trendy women's clothing
        -------------------
        Men's Anacapa Low GTX
        Color: CSHR-Castlerock/Sharkskin
        Size: 11
        $ 58.29 * 1 = $ 58.29

        Fraudulent email : support@dctom.com
        Pseudonym : Marvin Abney


        Reply
      • Report #711861 11/20/2023 at 02:35 AM

        Carhartt Work In Progress (Carhartt WIP) forms a division of the American brand Carhartt, one of the first companies to pioneer workwear in the USA. Founded in Europe in 1989, 100 years after Hamilton Carhartt established his business in Detroit, Carhartt WIP has been carefully adapting and modifying Carhartt's core product characteristics for a different audience of consumers who value refined design and quality while still remaining true to Carhartt's brand origins.

        Since the beginning, Car...
        -------------------
        Be careful with this website claiming to sell Carhartt items at a reduced rate. This is a scam and has no association with Carhartt. Scammers are using this brand's name to lure customers in and steal their money.
        The provided email address has been found on multiple scam online shops some of which have been reported here:
        https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/710115
        https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/685055
        https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/687941
        this means that this website is linked to a network of fraudulent websites
        The pictures, content , data and every other details on this website have been stolen from other online shops.
        The website lacks essential company information such as a business address and a phone number
        Please be careful and do not trust them with your money

        ... Read more


        Reply
      • Report #743878 02/24/2024 at 08:50 PM

        Sell products on web
        -------------------
        Ordered pr of shoes . After i ordered the shoes, i had buyer's remorse and looked up the website. I saw reviews about scams. I immediately tried to cancel the order and couldn't because none of the emails worked. I never got the shoes after 2 wks. Notified credit card company and got refund. Never do business w them.

        Fraudulent email : serve1@shungdayushop.com

        • Abii 02/28/2024 at 08:17 AM

          I'm glad you got a refund through your cc company! Not many people know they can do that.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.