SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
customer-support@firstpayamerica.com +17373134553 Finance Department

Date11/09/2023
Fraudulent emailcustomer-support@firstpayamerica.com
PseudonymFinance Department
Url / Websitehttps://www.americafirst.com/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+1 737-313-4553 (ou 0017373134553) (Info / Risk score)
Scam contentsI did a writing job for a company and now they will not release payment until the 7% fees have been paid. I have attached the "invoice" received from them. How do I know if this is a scam or not? See below details.

Dear Customer
BEVERLEY SALMON,

We wish to inform you that your payment to your
SKRILL ACCOUNT
is currently on pending as your account has not been connected to the recommended payment servers
(AMERICA FIRST CREDIT UNION PAYMENT SERVER)

Proof of transaction (kindly find the invoice attached to this mail)
You are required to sort a
7% INCLUSIVE CHARGE
placed on the transaction as the receiving party, this fee is required to connect your account to the bank as this should ensure that payment to the company workers are been secured.

HOW TO CONNECT YOUR SKRILL ACCOUNT TO AMERICA FIRST CREDIT UNION PAYMENT SERVER

A valid means of country identification from recipients…
An Inclusive connection fee of
USD 329.00
will be required.
This fee of
USD 329.00
is already added to your full receiving payment as an inclusive charge.

This payment is been regulated and you are advised to connect your ACCOUNT to the bank as soon as possible.
To deposit the connection fee into our financial basic system, kindly contact your account officer...

Contact link to the Payment Officer:
Please kindly contact your payment official assigned to you to settle the connection fee so your transaction can be completed immediately.
Telegram:
connect_my_account@america_first_credit_union
Once the connection fee deposit is made, the connection procession will take place.

REGARDS
AMERICA FIRST CREDIT UNION

Telegram conversation:

Financial Department, [2023/11/09 08:06]
Hello

Financial Department, [2023/11/09 08:07]
Okay, let me elaborate

Beverley Salmon, [2023/11/09 08:08]
Hi

Financial Department, [2023/11/09 08:10]
You've already seen the invoice, you need to connect your Skrill account to the company's payment system (AMERICA FIRST CREDIT UNION )

Your account is not yet connected thats why you see the amount is yet to be processed to your account so it's pending…

Beverley Salmon, [2023/11/09 08:11]
How do I connect it to my Skrill account?

Financial Department, [2023/11/09 08:12]
To connect your account to the payment server, You're to provide a valid ID showing your full name and country visibly

Financial Department, [2023/11/09 08:12]
You will also provide a selfie of you for confirmation that you're the correct owner

Financial Department, [2023/11/09 08:12]
And also the connection fee which is already added in the invoice as an inclusive charge

Financial Department, [2023/11/09 08:13]
The inclusive connection charge is 7% as stated in your invoice, provide the amount along with your documents for verification.

Financial Department, [2023/11/09 08:14]
This way we verify you and the amount will be released to your Skrill.
I believe you understand?

Beverley Salmon, [2023/11/09 08:29]
[ Album ]

Beverley Salmon, [2023/11/09 08:35]
Must I pay the connection fee?

Financial Department, [2023/11/09 08:36]
Yes, As seen it’s an inclusive charge which will be refunded back to you after the connection procession.

Beverley Salmon, [2023/11/09 08:37]
I do not have 329 US dollars

Beverley Salmon, [2023/11/09 08:37]
I am an unemployed student

Beverley Salmon, [2023/11/09 08:38]
I have never been asked to pay money to receive money

Beverley Salmon, [2023/11/09 08:39]
I have a bad feeling about this

Financial Department, [2023/11/09 08:39]
This is a rare bank charges due to country restriction

Beverley Salmon, [2023/11/09 08:39]
I was only told to open a Skrill account!!!

Financial Department, [2023/11/09 08:40]
A physical verification is required

Beverley Salmon, [2023/11/09 08:41]
I do not have that kind of money

Beverley Salmon, [2023/11/09 08:41]
I feel scammed

Financial Department, [2023/11/09 08:41]
No, as you can see we don’t engage ourselves in fraudulent activities.

Financial Department, [2023/11/09 08:42]
I do understand that you’re been skeptical which is a normal thing but if you really want this to work out you have to put in effort.

Beverley Salmon, [2023/11/09 08:43]
Then I guess I have suffered a huge loss. My God have mercy on me

Beverley Salmon, [2023/11/09 08:46]
I will have to contact Skrill customer support to find out about this

Beverley Salmon, [2023/11/09 09:01]
Just a question, where do I pay this 7% connection fee? To whom do I pay it?

Financial Department, [2023/11/09 09:03]
The connection fee can be paid through Skrill, Binance or Wise

Financial Department, [2023/11/09 09:03]
I will guide you on how to pay into the financial system.

Beverley Salmon, [2023/11/09 09:04]
Why do you not deduct it as a reversal after the payment is released?

Financial Department, [2023/11/09 09:05]
Your payment is been processed and it’s pending…

Financial Department, [2023/11/09 09:06]
Once the connection process is complete then your payment will be processed successfully.

Financial Department, [2023/11/09 09:06]
Promptly

Beverley Salmon, [2023/11/09 10:22]
Please can you advise on how many days I have to make the payment?

Financial Department, [2023/11/09 10:46]
The connection process has to be done so your payment can be processed successfully

Beverley Salmon, [2023/11/09 10:50]
How much time or days do I have to complete this process?

Financial Department, [2023/11/09 10:52]
Within 72 hours

Beverley Salmon, [2023/11/09 11:30]
Will I loose the money if I cannot pay the fees within 72 hours?

Beverley Salmon, [2023/11/09 11:31]
I only get my student allowance next week?

Financial Department, [2023/11/09 11:31]
Your payment will remain pending

Beverley Salmon, [2023/11/09 11:31]
What guarantee do I get from you with regards to the payment and transactions?

Beverley Salmon, [2023/11/09 11:32]
I have also sent an email to Skrill customer support to verify the information that you have sent me and asked from me

Financial Department, [2023/11/09 11:33]
You can take a look at your invoice, I’m here to guide you and connect your account so your payment can be processed

Beverley Salmon, [2023/11/09 12:15]
Please be advised that I have sent all the information that you have provided and to my banking institution and skrill. I am awaiting their feedback
Comment / ReviewPlease can you advise if I am being scammed or if they are trying to scam me? I have proof of the work I did?
My contact details:
Email: beverley-salmon@outlook.com
Cell: +27 83 956 2983

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • SF 12/02/2023 at 03:58 PM

        The same thing happened to me, which all but confirms this is a scam. Same method, different email account. Same phone number though.

        Reply
      • Bev 12/04/2023 at 12:11 AM

        I have even alerted Motion Recruitment but they did not even respond to me. We need to blow this up as I believe this is a new way of scamming people and they make things seem so ligitimate!

        Reply
      • Carl 12/05/2023 at 02:15 AM

        Motion Recruitment is a Scam. Tsk2

        Reply
      • Bev 12/05/2023 at 05:19 AM

        Yes they are!!!! Report them wherever you can!

        Reply
      • Gustavo 12/06/2023 at 05:31 AM

        This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
        Click here to view it anyway...

        Reply
      • Report #728729 01/09/2024 at 11:00 AM

        Financial Department
        9 January 2024
        14:08
        Judy mohamed
        Hi
        14:09
        i have got an email asks to contact you to receive my payment
        14:10
        Dear Customer
        JUDY MOHAMED ABDEL ATY,
        We wish to inform you that your payment to your
        SKRILL ACCOUNT
        is currently on pending as your account has not been connected to the recommended payment servers
        (ROYAL BANK OF CANADA PAYMENT SERVER)

        Proof of transaction (kindly find the invoice attached to this mail)
        You are required to sort a
        6% INCLUSIVE CHAR...
        -------------------
        please please be careful
        this scam the smartest scan that i've ever seen

        Fraudulent email : customer-support@rbc-connects.com

        Reply
      • Report #737306 02/02/2024 at 03:54 PM

        N:
        Hello

        I want to connect my skrill account.

        Financial Department:
        Hello

        Okay, can I have the mail you received

        And the invoice attached?

        N:
        Should I open it and send you a picture?

        Financial Department:
        Yes

        N:
        Okay, give me a second please

        Financial Department:
        Okay let me elaborate

        You have already received the invoice, and to proceed with payment, you need to connect your skrill account to the Manulife Bank of Canada's payment system.

        Currently, your acco...
        -------------------
        This people work with motion recruitment to waste your time writing a damn book or translating and then they want to steal your money

        Fraudulent email : support-connect@manulifehq.com
        Pseudonym : Financial Department

        This is their telegram acc

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.