Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Other Scam
WwPdfsmrt. GENEVA
| Date | 03/30/2023 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | WwPdfsmrt. GENEVA |
| Scam contents | Taking a regular amount of £29.90 from my credit card with no notifications telling me they are taking it or have taken it. No way to cancel on their webpage. |
| Comment / Review | I will speak to credit card company to prevent anymore payments being taken.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Dragica 07/24/2023 at 06:09 AM
Please help to unsubscribe! This pseudonym wwpdfsmrt is kept taking my means!
up votedown vote
Oldie 11/19/2023 at 04:22 PM
I can confirm, no possibility to cancel. Have to bock be credit card or PayPal
up votedown vote
Yasmine 02/05/2024 at 09:12 AM
To my shocking surprise, this company has also taken £29.90 from my account when I only used it once for £1 as a one time payment. I went to their website logged in to try and cancel any possible subscription I had, but there was nothing there. My card was not stored there, when I clicked on billing history, there was literally nothing there. So these scammers store your card details elsewhere and you can't cancel any anywhere. - I went to my banking app, to manage subscription and blocked them that way! That's the only solution guys!
up votedown vote
Basil 02/10/2024 at 06:33 AM
I tried to block but can't find where to on my barclays app.
.. Does anyone know how please
up votedown vote
Abii 02/12/2024 at 05:43 AM
Maybe this'll help:
https://www.barclays.co.uk/help/cards/debit-card/lost-stolen-damaged/#:~:text=To%20freeze%20or%20unfreeze%20your%20card&text=If%20your%20card%20has%20been,this%20switch%20to%20'On'.
up votedown vote
Katie 09/29/2024 at 11:17 AM
I'm too being charged 29.90USD. I don't have the option of cancelling any subscription (that I did not get by the way). I wrote to them and they don't see my account or my payments, hence they can't cancel them LOL. My bank can't cancel them either, I don't know what to do...
up votedown vote
WillH 04/11/2025 at 09:46 AM
Same here, except it is euros that I am being scammed for.
up votedown vote
Ibrshim 07/10/2025 at 11:56 PM
Same here too except USD
up votedown vote
Jude 10/24/2025 at 04:30 PM
What is the best way to cancel them? I have changed my card after taking 49.99 £ but after changing they are still charging me
up votedown vote
chii-tan 10/24/2025 at 06:19 PM
Cancelling a credit card or getting a replacement credit card does not cancel a pre-authorized payment plan on a credit card. You have to cancel it with the merchant itself
(the only email contact they give is: support@pdfsmart.com ) or call your card and explain the situation-if smartpdf doesnt reply, then contact your card and explain how you're unsure of how to go forward.
up votedown vote
Majid 02/28/2026 at 09:47 AM
I want to get read of this mess I don't know how to unsubscribe this you only authorise them for one week and them they keep taking your money which is very bad and unethical
up votedown vote
Magrun 03/02/2026 at 08:57 AM
I just found out that have been paying £49.99 since August!!! I was able to login my account. I didn't have the password, so I had to change it. I was able to cancel the account. After logging in, you will see your email at the bottom left of the page. Click that, you will see an option 'account settings'. I wan then able to cancel and received an email saying that I will no longer be charged.
up votedown vote
WiserNow 08/11/2026 at 09:36 AM
I have just had the same issue. I have had to send and email to support@pdfsmart.com to cancel the non existent subscription and monthly 49.99 payment where upon they claim that the £1 payment was a trial subscription not a one off access payment. Because I never cancelled in time the payment automatically reverted to a £49.99 4 weekly cycle. Before doing this I spoke with the bank who have placed a block on this company but they advised that I also send the cancellation email then there is legitimate grounds for the bank to seek refunds against any further payments. Please note that I have used an alternative email address and nowhere does it say it reverts to a full subscription if you do not cancel but they do make you agree to T&Cs when submitting you email address to get the document (which you do not see) which is where I suspect they hide the scam details. Beware scam organisation using T&Cs to scam money out of people. If it was legit they would clearly have these prices and subscriptions on a pricing page which they do not for this scam purpose.