Most seen reports
|
I want a refund. Address on bag Jane.
371 Little Falls Rd Ste 4
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Other Scam
+338776788033 John Tyler, "FCC Agent"
| Date | 10/25/2023 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | John Tyler, "FCC Agent" |
| Telephone | +338776788033 |
| Scam contents | This is a supplement to my report on Ethan Martin who said he was a Microsoft Engineer. PLEASE READ MY POST TITLED ETHAN MARTIN, "MICROSOFT ENGINEER. .Martin also told me that this type of problem had to be reported to the Federal Communication Commission (FCC) (FIRST RED FLAG as no other Microsoft person had ever told me that) and that I should expect a call from an FCC agent soon. I did, and it led to my losing $1900.00 via a Walmart Money Card scheme. Martin's cohort called himself John Tyler. These two are working in concert, using threats, intimidation, demanding hurried action, pretended to be from entities which I know to be real, and demanding a certain manner of payment, all indications that this was a scam. I was frightened (which was their intention) and must have been temporarily insane, and fell for their scheme hook, line, and sinker. I have reported this to the FCC, the FTC, the FBI's Internet Crime Complaint Center (IC3), and others, which I suggest you do if you are caught in their trap. The chances of catching these crooks and retrieving my money lie somewhere between slim and none, but it made me feel a heck of a lot better. Perhaps reporting them here and in those other places will prevent them successfully scamming other individuals. |
| Comment / Review | If your computer locks up and receives such a notice, DO NOT CALL the number given. Merely press CTL, ALT, DELETE simultaneously, then Sign Out. Unlike what Martin's fake pop-up warning said about the computer would be damaged more severely if I turned it off, THAT IS NOT TRUE, per Norton. After doing the above steps, your computer is safe to use again. Norton's engineers also ran a scan to see if Martin had installed malware on my computer; he had not. I suggest you subscribe to Norton 360 and Norton LifeLock, at considerable cost but worth every penny if you fall victim to such a hacker! Be careful! Don' t be as gullible to their threats as I was!
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.