SUSPECTED SCAM!

Classified Scam
support@hctt-serve.com

Date03/31/2023
Fraudulent emailsupport@hctt-serve.com
Scam contentsOn face book thereā€™s an ad that is selling chicken coops, thereā€™s also a Home Depot logo on the ad. Says shipping is free. Iā€™ve attached pics.
Comment / ReviewI received I package with the tracking number that was supposed to be my order. Instead I received a pair of sunglasses. After contacting the seller and informing them of the mistake they wanted my to send them back then Iā€™d getaways refund after they received them. I said no send my money then Iā€™ll send these back or send my original order. They compromised after three different offers to refund me 30% off my losses and to keep the sunglasses. I only want my money back out there ordered items. I donā€™t know what else to do.

Attachment(s)
  • More info +
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

        Summary
      • Judge Dredd 04/20/2023 at 11:35 AM

        Users have reported a scam involving an online company claiming to sell various products, such as chicken coops, plant stands, e-bikes, and garden boxes. The company advertises on platforms like Facebook, sometimes using Home Depot and Costco logos to appear more legitimate. Customers order and pay for their items, but instead of receiving the products they ordered, they receive a cheap pair of sunglasses or flower seeds.

        When customers attempt to resolve the issue by contacting the seller, they are offered partial refunds or are told to send the unwanted items back. Customers have expressed frustration and disappointment, with some reporting their experiences to their credit card companies as fraud. Many have also advised others not to buy from ads on Facebook or Instagram, as scams and frauds are common on these platforms.

        Reply
      • Report #629574 04/03/2023 at 07:14 PM

        Flower seeds with the attached sheet.
        -------------------
        I did not order any flower seeds. I did order two plant stands that I have not received yet and will be contacting my credit card company. They were on Facebook.


        • Chuck 04/08/2023 at 03:42 PM

          My mom receieved the same package of seeds. After talking with her she bought the plant stands from makita-buy.com after clicking on a ad on Facebook with a Home Depot logo on March 14 and still havent received them.

        • D 04/15/2023 at 09:21 PM

          Same here. ugg. What has your mom done?

        • TLB 04/17/2023 at 01:31 PM

          I just re dived this in the mail, too, after ordering raised flower planters with trellises from a facebook ad claiming to be Costco wholesale. Apparently they send out seeds instead of the planters. That's a lot of money ($70) for three handfuls of seeds. What do we do now?

        • Beth M 04/25/2023 at 11:48 AM

          Same happened to me. Got seeds today...thought my planters were on the way to me and that's what I got. I'm going to call my credit card company.

        • dd More 07/27/2023 at 05:05 PM

          They state it was delivered but never received it. I ordered ebike and they said the delivery service stuffed it into my locked mailbox. haha

        Reply
      • Terry 04/04/2023 at 04:59 PM

        Order a Beatles record collection for 49.00 plus 10.00 shipping. Got a pair of cheap sun glasses.

        Reply
      • Amit Dixit 04/05/2023 at 08:54 AM

        Same fraud whit me also, I have ordered Ebike and they sent sunglasses.

        I received I package with the tracking number that was supposed to be my order. Instead I received a pair of sunglasses. After contacting the seller and informing them of the mistake they wanted my to send them back then Iā€™d getaways refund after they received them. I said no send my money then Iā€™ll send these back or send my original order. They compromised after three different offers to refund me 30% off my losses and to keep the sunglasses. I only want my money back out there ordered items. I donā€™t know what else to do

        Reply
      • Samadhi 04/05/2023 at 02:06 PM

        Report it as fraud to your credit card company! I already have and they are on it!!

        Reply
      • Report #630407 04/05/2023 at 02:45 PM

        I ordered a 28ft.wx14ftD shed with dormers and Windows,and DOUBLE DOORS storage building, color Brown. They advertised that they we're having special prices because they had any overstock of merchandise and thats why they had SO los prices $69.00. as ll what they sent me was a pair of cheap sunglasses. And when i claimed for the merchandise i ordered and they got paĆ­d. Now they don't want to send what i ordered or refund me My money 100%. I told them that before acting legally all what i want n...
        -------------------
        What is ir that You want me to full in here?

        Url / Website : runbestbuy.com
        Pseudonym : Runbestbuy

        Reply
      • Report #631437 04/08/2023 at 01:34 PM

        Honda inverter generator for $49.99 + $9.99 shipping.
        -------------------
        I ordered a inverter generator on a Facebook ad. The tracking said it was delivered but nothing was delivered. They claimed they sent the wrong item but I received nothing. Now iv got many emails arguing over it. They offered 25% refund and I keep the item. We are now up to 60% refund. Iā€™m just messing with them now. I know what their scam is.


        Reply
      • Michael 04/08/2023 at 08:49 PM

        never received my order. You say that it was delivered. Well it was not delivered to me.

        Order # 1034

        Reply
      • Sal 04/10/2023 at 01:56 PM

        Received a hammock I did not order???

        Reply
      • Report #632419 04/11/2023 at 01:23 PM

        Listed small chicken house. Received something appearing to be a miniature hammock?
        -------------------
        All efforts to contact seller have failed. Found numerous sales scams on Reddit for this support enail.

        Url / Website : facebook.com
        Pseudonym : JACK LIN
        Telephone : 000000000

        Reply
      • Report #633976 04/15/2023 at 04:56 AM

        Multiple Scams all over Facebook marketplace. Usually promising to sale electronics at a low price because of ending manufacturing deals/clients. Limited time sales/supplies. Usually offers products and shipping upgrades. Carries a lot of content to suggest authenticity
        Pretends to be a major label store, but website never fully matches. (can be several different urls)

        some pictures included
        -------------------
        You'll never get your products and you're information will be used for all sorts of mysterious charges.

        Get ready to be spammed.

        As always use a limited money account on purchases with new sellers and always do due diligence BEFORE buying.

        Url / Website : ensitofal.com
        Pseudonym : Costco, Macy's, others

        Typical format
        Typical FbMarketplace ad
        Claims authenticity

        Reply
      • Linda Boudreau 04/15/2023 at 10:42 AM

        This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
        Click here to view it anyway...

        Reply
      • TC DAVIES 04/17/2023 at 09:37 AM

        What sort of people do this what's wrong with these people are they just hopeless or can't get money in the usual way like everyone else's. Shame on you people there is something coming for you and it's your conscience or Carma as we call it

        Reply
      • AG 04/17/2023 at 08:06 PM

        Add with Home Depot logo looked legit and I ordered two raised garden boxes. Received an email with a "tracking number", but no shipping method. The credit card shows up as something in Hong Kong. I got suspicious and researched further.

        I discovered the company is fraud and I cancelled my order, contested the credit card charge, and cancelled my credit card. They got no money from me. However, they did later send me the cheap, smelly sunglasses to try to lure me in.

        Definitely a sham company out of Hong Kong. Don't fall for it.

        Reply
      • Brian 04/19/2023 at 05:28 PM

        I ordered the e bikes as well and got a cheap pair of sunglasses It wasn't until reading the above comments that I realized why i got these cheap sunglasses...I will research my credit card purchases and report this as fraud. \thanks to all for your experiences

        Reply
      • Sls 04/20/2023 at 09:26 AM

        They got me, too ā€¦. Facebook marketplace ad for outdoor planters with trellises. They sent me flower seeds, evidently from China. Back and forth weā€™ve gone, and their latest remedy is to refund 10% of my purchase due to their logistics companyā€™s error. Beware, they use USPS tracking so they know the item has been delivered. And they use Amazon warehouse address in Texas as the return address. DO NOT BUY ANYTHING FROM FACEBOOK OR INSTAGRAM ADS !!!!!!!!

        SCAMS AND FRAUDS ABOUND !

        Reply
      • Ding 04/21/2023 at 11:14 PM

        Received a garden glovesi instead of the planter box I ordered and they used Costco in their advertisement.

        After several attepmts of negotiations on how to refund my money; the support link suddenly was out ( the message I sent was failed to be delivered)

        Reply
      • Report #637834 04/24/2023 at 07:40 PM

        Vaiwud.com or Vaiwud.com/products
        -------------------
        I bought a two greenhouse for cheap and two coco golf carts that totaled about $208. I was skeptical so I used my credit card I realized it was a scam once I got 4 pairs of sunglasses instead of what I ordered.

        Url / Website : vaiwud.com
        Pseudonym : Vaiwud Frieght

        • Mary 05/09/2023 at 11:39 AM

          I ordered a greenhouse and was shipped 2 pairs of gardening gloves. I am being told that they are the same (cost) as the green house. I researched the gloves, they are not. I disputed it with the company and they told me to keep the gloves, they will give me a 10% refund and I can sell the gloves for much more... They are refusing to send me a return label as it will be VERY expensive. this sounds like their MO. You order something, they ship a random something. It's a scam.

        Reply
      • Report #638623 04/26/2023 at 08:51 AM

        šŸ’„Self-Watering Eco-Stained Elevated 2'x8' Planter Box with Arch Trellis
        96INCH LONG X 24INCH WIDE X 48INCH HIGH / [BEST PRICES] BUY 3 SETS GET 1 (Free Shipping)
        $69.98
        -------------------
        Order #15388
        Order date: April 03,2023 3:41am

        Realized today April 26,2023, that the packets of seeds I received in mail on the 18th of April were the scam replacements for planter boxes. The company logo identified as ā€œbollethā€.

        Url / Website : planterbed.com
        Pseudonym : Planterbeds Supply Company

        • Gigi 05/10/2023 at 02:14 PM

          Guess I have been scamed!!! Ordered planter on March 28th 2023. Is now May 8th 2023 no planter or anyone to contact. So just a word to others, DO NOT ORDER!!!!

        • CECE 05/12/2023 at 04:49 PM

          I ordered planter last night and then did my reviews, I'm such an idiot. I left them an email to cancel but it went through to the credit card.. They changed my credit card number so they can't try to keep using my number thank goodness.

        • Pam 05/28/2023 at 07:02 PM

          I ordered the planter box with self watering trellis. Have not received, can I get my money back

        • Lan Le 06/02/2023 at 01:05 PM

          i ordered the planter box on 4/09, have not received, i have up date on my email said the planter box was ship # 19316 , on 5/2 , where the box ???

        • Gareth 07/02/2023 at 06:22 PM

          I ordered couple of their planter beds, around $70 USD - they sent me a cheap pair of 3D glasses which I threw out as I had no idea who they were from, didn't realize it was from the same company I'd ordered the planter beds through. Now I've followed up with them and they've said if I don't return the glasses they won't send the planter beds and will only process a 10% refund. SCAM big time! Stupid me - the price of the planter beds was so cheap; never really made sense

        • Cathy 07/02/2023 at 07:55 PM

          This came up as Bed Bath and Beyond. We ordered several items and then realized the charges were to prudencei and not bed bath and beyond. Had to call our credit card company to cancel our card and once the charges go through then dispute charges as fraudulent.

        • Kini 07/02/2023 at 08:55 PM

          I check all the prices is too good to be true. I'm about to go my cart and check out. On 2nd thought for all 35 items only less than $300. I have to double check there's no other options that normally asks questions at the end and total shipping and handling total.

        Reply
      • Rosie 04/26/2023 at 09:41 AM

        I just came across this page. I realised I was being scammed when they wouldn't provide a tracking number so looked the support email address and found this page. Luckily, with the information provided here attached, Revolut refunded my money as I caught it in time. Please beware. I thought I was buying a lovely kids' pool for my twins for the summer and was so blinded by the thoughts of an affordable fun time for them that I ignored the red flags. Contact your bank ASAP.

        Reply
      • Lucy 04/27/2023 at 05:14 PM

        I order 2 patio wicker swing chair with stand rain cover and till this moment I never received them! is already 11/2 month ago and is no track number or a way to contact this company.
        I don't know what to do? the only contact is this support place CustomerCare-VIP.com Is so frustrated.

        Reply
      • Report #639746 04/28/2023 at 01:53 PM

        Purchase a backlogged 2 seat car
        -------------------
        They said itā€™s been delivered and I received nothing.
        Cost me $59. Plus tax.

        Url / Website : cetiag.store/?email_id=20230411142633.8e733f18d0cd920e&utm_medium=email
        Pseudonym : Jesse


        • Jackie 05/09/2023 at 12:43 AM

          I bought 2 of these electric scooter cars and was burnt as well. I get email saying "updated tracking number" for your order but the link is broken that they provide in the updated email.

        Reply
      • Mike 04/28/2023 at 01:58 PM

        I ordered a Tiller that the seller had posted on Market Place. After two weeks, I received a cheap pair of sunglasses. I emailed their customer service and they responded back, offering 20% and then 30% credit. Getting nowhere with demanding a full credit and this is definitely a SCAM. STAY AWAY from BACK GARDEN SINTERNET!

        Reply
      • Report #640088 04/29/2023 at 04:58 PM

        Ordered a 2023 Patio Wicker Swing Chair clearance sale $49.98
        -------------------
        I ordered this online through Facebook on April 2nd. I received an email stating that my order had been shipped and gave me a tracking number. This tracking number is fake and does not belong to fedex, USPS OR UPS. I paid $49.98 and would like my money back

        Url / Website : patever.store
        Pseudonym : Patever

        Reply
      • Report #640427 05/01/2023 at 05:32 AM

        Sent wrong item and offering no return address for refund claiming too much for customs and import duties
        -------------------
        Sending sunglasses in stead of item brought

        Url / Website : audifer.com
        Pseudonym : Joey , Alison


        Reply
      • Mary 05/03/2023 at 07:16 AM

        I ordered raised garden bed from "Costco" email. Haven't received it nor. Have I received any updates about the progress. Today received a package of seeds with support@hctt-serve.com on the note, the only identifying line in the letter.

        Reply
      • Chaz 05/04/2023 at 08:48 PM

        I ordered a Boze radio and they said it was sent, never received it! call your bank security!

        Reply
      • Disenchanted 05/08/2023 at 03:43 PM

        Oh I like mini above was cheated from this company and send a pair of sunglasses Iā€™ll Telya I donā€™t know how this stuff is happening but somehow we got to end it. This is BS. Iā€™m sick of it.

        Reply
      • Report #644127 05/11/2023 at 11:16 AM

        Planter boxes from Costco- instead sunglasses. Uses the Costco logo
        -------------------
        Pretty much thought these were from Costco.

        Pseudonym : Planterbox wholesale

        It looks like Costco s logo

        Reply
      • Mickey 05/17/2023 at 03:11 PM

        Ordered a Callaway 3 Wood and got sent a pair of sunglasses. Will be stopping my credit card payment!

        Reply
      • Report #647609 05/22/2023 at 11:15 AM

        Ordered 2 planter bed measuring 2ā€™x8ā€™ with arching trellis. Received 3 packages of seeds the size of nine postage stamps. Offered me a 20% refund claiming to expensive to return due to custom charges
        -------------------
        Scam

        Url / Website : planterbeds.com
        Pseudonym : Planterbeds.com


        Reply
      • KF 05/29/2023 at 01:54 PM

        I GOT SCAMMED! I wish I would have seen this info prior to buying 2 ECO Self watering planters that I saw on instagram thinking they were the same overstock as those sold at Costco. The tracking number given was always wrong. After several weeks, and numerous emails about this, I got cheap sunglasses from the foreign company (support@noreply.customercare-vip.com) and the US shipper (hctt-serve.com). I said I wanted a refund. They said they would give me 10% back and to keep the sunglasses. I DIDN'T ORDER SUNGLASSES. I am now in a battle over email and concerned about my credit card. Not sure how or if I will ever get a refund.

        Reply
      • Report #649950 05/29/2023 at 08:32 PM

        I order e-bike but they deliver me a cheap sunglasses!

        Url / Website : higoem.com/1678346500620/orders/21059369590254888594915317?ordermark=5c07721001dee794553017ffa249a1f74d855411bec05731e5bcd496bc5cf20f
        Telephone : +818075846069

        • Glynis Chambers 08/03/2023 at 11:18 AM

          Don't buy anything from this company. My package didn't come they said it had then said warehouse sent wrong item and said I should try and find it and would then send my mobility scooter which is what i ordered and paid forI tried lots of logistics company's none of them had my package, after a lot of emails they had the check to offer me 20% refund then 30% then25% I said your having a laugh at the end of the day it was there fault. They said logistics said had delivered to my address I said somebody is lying. I refused the offer of rediculas refund offered I said I just want my scooter. So at the end of the day have lost my money no scooter and wasted a lot of time trying to sort all this out when higoem should have done it. So don't buy anything from them please

        • Von 08/26/2023 at 07:18 AM

          This is exactly what happened to
          me to the very word of previous comment. Itā€™s disgusting that they are getting away with this scam. Even playing on disabled advertising mobility scooters that donā€™t exist. This site should be stopped from advertising. How much money are they making from this scam itā€™s disgusting and needs to be stopped.

        • John 09/01/2023 at 11:18 AM

          My wife ordered a scooter from this company and we never received it. 5 times we asked what address was the scooter delivered to but they never gave us an address. They complained about how they lost the shipping cost but we paid for the shipping. This company is just one big ripoff so donā€™t buy from them. Now they want to give us 10% back of the original price. Wondering how many people are being charged and then never getting the product. Donā€™t buy from them!!!!

        Reply
      • Tatz 05/30/2023 at 01:56 AM

        Pareho saakin nangyari, nag order ako nang e-bike ang dumating mumurahing sunglasses! Gusto ko ngaun e saole ayaw na nila kasi dw malaki expenses, gusto nila
        mangyari sakin nlng yung sunglasses tas bigyan nila ako 20% mga gagoā€¦ benta ko daw yung sunglasses e di nman tu mabibinta bka pag tawanan pko nang tindahan pag dinala ko tu sa
        recycle shop

        Reply
      • Report #650336 05/30/2023 at 04:53 PM

        They posted on Face Book about a company that was recently purchased w surplus crossbows and that they were selling them off for the same dollar amount.
        They used the Name Voaupz
        -------------------
        They posted on Face Book about a company that was recently purchased w surplus items and that they were selling them off for the same dollar amount. Ten days later they sent an email with a tracking number from China Post.
        The tracking seemed legit until it remained in one location for 10 days. I responded to the email and they said it had to deal w/ customs. All of a sudden the package moved fast via tracker and then within 3 days it was delivered. The problem is that our concierge never signed for such a package. I responded back to the email and have not gotten a response from them. I checked w/ all carriers that deliver in this area and none could find such a tracking number

        Pseudonym : Voaupz

        Reply
      • Report #655259 06/13/2023 at 02:16 PM

        J ordered a children's playground on 12/05/23 and paid fast delivery for about 10 dolars, which was about 40 dollars in total with order, the shipment never arrived and tracking of the shipment says that is delivered to me on 30/05/23. After checking at the local post office according to the shipment number they told me that the shipment never arrived in Serbia.
        -------------------
        J contacted them via email, and at first they said that they delivered it to me, then when j told them what they said at the post office, then they changed the story that they sent methe wrong package, some 3d glasses and that I have to return the glasses to them, so they could send to me my order, and when I said that everything was a fraud and that I was going to report them, they stopped responding to emails.

        Url / Website : huoiak.com
        Pseudonym : Huoiak
        Telephone : +381603348765

        Reply
      • Report #656941 06/18/2023 at 06:52 AM

        This company is scamming people with a fraudulent scooter ad on Facebook marketplace. They attempt to switch company names to continue the scam
        -------------------
        They must be stopped immediately.


        Reply
      • Report #659293 06/24/2023 at 03:54 PM

        I will online purchase the ENGWE X26 All-Terrain E-Bike: 62Mile Longest Range
        Black / Upgraded Version / Fast Charge
        $75.98
        Your order is confirme but I got in one cheap sun glas big cheating this website
        -------------------
        This is big cheating website please šŸ„ŗšŸ˜­

        Url / Website : higoem.com
        Pseudonym : support@hctt-serve.com


        Reply
      • james 06/26/2023 at 01:01 PM

        Wish I would have seen this prior to ordering a tool chest and recieving a screw driver. The ad looked so good and had the Harbor Freight logo on it.

        Reply
      • Report #663287 07/06/2023 at 03:52 PM

        I purchased an item from these people. They claim that it was shipped. The USPS doesn't recognize the tracking number that they gave me. One story is that it got mixed with another item. Now, they have offered a 20% refund for something that I didn't receive.
        -------------------
        This company is a complete scam.

        Reply
      • Š›ŃŽŠ±Š¾Š¼Šøр 07/19/2023 at 10:31 PM

        ŠÆ Š·Š°Š¼Š¾Š²ŠøŠ² ŠµŠ»ŠµŠŗтрŠ¾ Š²ŠøŠ»Š¾ŃŠøŠæŠµŠ“ Š·Š²ŠøчŠ°Š¹Š½Š¾ я Š¹Š¾Š³Š¾ Š½Šµ Š¾Ń‚Ń€ŠøŠ¼Š°Š² хŠ¾Ń‡Š° Š²Ń–Š“ стŠµŠ¶ŠµŠ½Ń– Š·Š° ŠæŠ¾ŃŠøŠ»ŠŗŠ¾ŃŽ ŠæŠøшŠµ щŠ¾ я Š¹Š¾Š³Š¾ Š¾Ń‚Ń€ŠøŠ¼Š°Š².
        Š¦Šµ ŠŗŠ¾Š¼ŠæŠ°Š½Ń–я ŠØŠŠ„Š ŠŠ‡Š’!!!

        Reply
      • Tuvya 07/25/2023 at 10:10 AM

        ABSOLUTELY A SCAM. SAVE YOUR MONEY!
        I ordered a large tool cart, which was not delivered to me, although I payed the express shipment.

        Started a conversation with support@hctt-serve.com, to cancel the order and get the refund.
        They insist that they received a delivery confirmation, but refuse to provide the proof of delivery.
        Then, they claim that they might have done a mistake, and "maybe" they sent a small package.
        Eventually, after a long correspondence, they didn't provide any proof of delivery and suggested a 30% refund. Obviously, the item didn't arrive.
        SAVE YOUR MONEY! DON'T FALL FOR THIS FRAUD.

        Reply
      • Report #671024 07/29/2023 at 03:56 AM

        Online purchase. Item never received.
        -------------------
        These people need to be caught and brought to justice.

        Url / Website : puoisd.com
        Pseudonym : Puoisd

        Reply
      • Jim 09/27/2023 at 12:11 AM

        They offered me a small "folding" .22 c handgun.

        Got nothing.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.