SUSPECTED SCAM!

Classified Scam
cs@toptorches.com Toptorches Brightfire

Date03/01/2024
Fraudulent emailcs@toptorches.com
PseudonymToptorches Brightfire
Url / Websitewww.shopbrightfire.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Comment / ReviewI stupidly decided to buy a lighter based on the advertising. It claims its fuel free usb rechargable tesla technology. It was 35 bucks and i added the 5$ for a 3 year warranty. 8 more dollars was added for shipping. Somehow that totals almost $54...smh. after confirming cc info and purchase a popup offering a $10 vip membership with a free mystery gift and a $75 gift card. I absolutely chose no thank you. Yet my bank alerted another transaction of the 10 bucks so i started investigating the website and learned that all the attributes of the lighter highlighted multiple times in their advertising is a complete lie. Its an everyday butane lighter with a usb connection that has absolutely no purpose. It doesnt even have anything inside connected to the port. Advertisers like this that commit pure fraud and infest our social media ads will never stop unless we stop the. Start with me. Email me any company thats sold you a fraudulant product through false advertising and together we can stop this criminal scam. Email at joeysfloor@gmail.com

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Abii 03/01/2024 at 07:06 AM

        Have you disputed the purchase with your cc company? They might refund you:
        https://info.scamwatcher.com/best-practices/disputes-chargebacks/

        Reply
      • Jimmy 03/16/2024 at 10:21 AM

        SOB's got me for 4 of them...I was gonna use them as gifts to friends ā—ļøšŸ¤¬

        Reply
      • Den 03/20/2024 at 02:12 PM

        I order one too . They didn't say a word about butane. Thought it was all electric some how. Don't like that these dishonest people got my credit card number.

        • Abii 03/21/2024 at 07:35 AM

          You could submit an identity theft report to IC3 or cancel the card and get a new one.

        Reply
      • Rickeyruff1 03/23/2024 at 04:21 PM

        Well I guess I have to jump on the Bandwagon, They got me for 119.99 I purchased five of them. You are correct they are just a large butane lighter with no usb.

        What can I do?
        Rickeyruff1

        Reply
      • Bruce 03/30/2024 at 10:12 PM

        I ordered 2 on the 19 March 2024 and I received 2 torches today (30 Mar 2024), but they require butane not electric as advertised when I made the purchase. The 4-page owner manual is mostly in Chinese. I've been scammed. I sent an e-mail to cs@toptorches.com. I will call M-F PST, 888-863-4529. https://www.shopbrightfire.com/ describes a butane lighter. I will be calling the Department of Consumer Protection and the BBB. This is classic bait and switch!

        Reply
      • Hairy NowBaldArm 04/07/2024 at 10:48 PM

        the add came on YouTube = A rechargeable torch that gets 3000 lights on 1 charge. a special military plasma laser that can burn right through an aluminum can. with no fuel no butane. Blah Blah Blah

        get this special ..... it cost me almost $60 and it came as a butane torch like any other butane torch. it lasted 1 day and about burned my self and the house down. flame shot out over 3 feet, burned my hand and i dropped it the flame continued and would not stop. i grabbed a wet towel that was close by and had to smother it. im sure it was about to edxplode but it was a quick reflex and i couldnt afford my house burning down. Total Scam dont buy this killer

        Reply
      • W Parker 04/14/2024 at 03:59 PM

        I was scammed by Toptorches, Iguess no refund in site?

        Reply
      • TheRyanRanch 04/14/2024 at 07:56 PM

        Add me to the list of Dumbshits, ordered 3, something has to be done to these assholes

        Reply
      • Gary 04/21/2024 at 11:27 PM

        Add this sucker as well, picked up two myself.

        Reply
      • Rod 05/15/2024 at 07:11 PM

        I purchased on the 16 May 2024 for $39 and they added $9 postage so $50 to New Zealand. Two worries is they have my card number in identity theift. And second they may not even send it. (Yea all the same complaints about it not be sold as butaun lighter). I have learned from this sight that I can cancel my card and get a new number for $5 here in nz and stop the insecurity of their lies turning into unauthorized transactions. YouTube should not let these ads on their service. Shame on Google for identity theift on-ramps and not indemnifying viewers.

        Reply
      • jas 06/17/2024 at 10:00 PM

        Yeah they are scamsters , i have been promised a refund and even provided details of the transaction including transaction ID and date sent - its not in my Bank - fk them

        Reply
      • John 06/26/2024 at 04:35 AM

        Put a dispute on the transaction with your credit card company to get it canceled

        absolute bullshit ..

        I broke my rule and fell for this but smelled the rat pretty quickly I'm pissed with myself- bloody dumbass

        Reply
      • Ben O 08/06/2024 at 10:29 AM

        Oh well live and learn........We are not protected from these types of scams. Why are these scammers allowed

        in the first place to advertise on the internet ? These china fuckers get away with it time and time again. šŸ˜¢šŸ˜†

        Reply
      • roman k. 08/22/2024 at 02:11 PM

        Roman K, went true same procedure, they are lying about usb, tryied to cancel with no success and now waiting maybe i'll get gas powered one.

        Reply
      • A Mau 08/24/2024 at 09:31 PM

        These company's allowing them to advertise and constantly scam people should also be held accountable . Like You Tube ,

        Reply
      • Matt 09/23/2024 at 04:06 PM

        They got me too such bullshit fraud and scum is what they are

        Reply
      • MDO 09/23/2024 at 08:21 PM

        MDO......
        Yep, they got me also. First one received was not what I ordered. No response from return policy or return instructions. Thought I carefully ordered the second one and received the same damn thing in a different packaging. Made in China, not in English, No charger cord, A propane model, not an electronic rechargeable device. Big time scam. They scammed me big time. Not normal but it happened.

        Reply
      • Dinga 09/29/2024 at 07:50 PM

        Yes I purchased 3 lighters & all came propane models, not electronic rechargeable device

        Reply
      • Gullible 10/04/2024 at 12:00 AM

        Yep...me too. 5 of them plus the $10 addon which I never wanted but got charged for.
        Absolutely false advertising, switch and bait. Said it operated by electric charged by usb, not a word about any gas or butane. It's such a shame they can get away with it right in front of EVERYBODY and no arrests or penalties. Law enforcement doesn't care about real criminals or protecting people much. It's just a lot easier for them to issue speeding tickets or dui's.

        Reply
      • JTT 11/23/2024 at 12:26 PM

        They conned me for four. I have yet to buy butane as I just got them this past week. Said it was rechargeable which is what sold me and when I got them, I was surprised they were butane. Same Chinese instructions. Can anyone walk me thru a return and refund process? My Chinese is a bit rusty (well, non-existent). Thank you in advance.

        Reply
      • GSI 02/21/2025 at 03:52 PM

        I bought only 1, but never received anything but a confirmation email with a fake tracking number. I reached out multiple times by phone and email and did get a non-automated email response once that was not in any way helpful. My question is more about Youtube. Why did I see the same ad being described by all of you over the last year just a few weeks ago in mid January? Why is Youtube playing ads from a proven fraudulent company?

        Reply
      • FAR 04/04/2025 at 11:38 PM

        they got me as well for I thank the only way would be a mushroom cloud or too

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.