SUSPECTED SCAM!

Social Media Scam
QVC Hot Deal Factory Outlet Shop

Date04/18/2023
PseudonymQVC Hot Deal Factory Outlet Shop
Scam contentsWeekender Bag with set of 2 snap-in toiletry case - Red
$32.99 each
Payment method: WooshPay (direct)
Credit card listed payment to Swoosh Transfer Manchester GBR
This is the URL they gave: service@uioshop.online, obviously now is invalid!
Comment / ReviewThis ad was listed on Facebook with an legitimate person from Shark Tank advertising this product. This stuff should not be allowed on Facebook or anywhere else. Why can't we be protected from scammers? How do they get on Facebook? Who allows this scamming?

More info +
Related search(es)
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • lilly 04/19/2023 at 07:11 PM

      Same story for me! I ordered the same weekender bag but in a different color. $39.98 Merchant listed on my credit card was "Swoosh Transfer Manchester GB" . My Weekender bag never arrived so I reviewed my credit card account and found this charge. I had also watch a QVC ad and decided I trusted QVC. I was scammed! My credit card company accepted my dispute, thankfully, but I guess now I need to get a new credit card number. BEWARE of deals I guess!

      Reply
    • Chantel 04/25/2023 at 05:50 PM

      I was also scammed,I also purchased from QVC and believe to be reputable never received anything no tracking nothing but they took the 39.95 this so sad that we aren’t protected. Facebook should take responsibility as well.weekender bag

      Reply
    • Jean 04/28/2023 at 01:53 PM

      I believed the Facebook ad for outdoor folding rocking chairs. It was a video with Rick Dohlmeyer ( QVC host for many years) selling the product. I should have known when it wouldn't accept my QVC card. No tracking number, email, receipt, nothing. The name on the debit transaction is ASL*patwlta London GB. Don't be fooled like me $49.95. 😒

      Reply
    • Nancy 04/29/2023 at 03:55 PM

      SAME for me rocker with canopy $29.97

      Reply
    • Larry 04/30/2023 at 06:28 PM

      Same here. I guess you have to believe that if it's too good to be true, then it isn't. Doubt I'll ever get the rocking chair. Planning to request my money back from CC company.

      Reply
    • Roberta Wilson 05/01/2023 at 10:48 AM

      So I guess I won't order the buy 1 get 1 free scooters for 39.98, but just realized I have purchased several scam items this month. Darn. My credit card co. calls and ask if I made the purchase. Yes. Would be nice if they could recognize a scam. Now I have lost quite a bit.

      Reply
    • LeeAnn 05/01/2023 at 05:26 PM

      I thought I ordered the buy 2 get 2 chairs and trusted the QVC name. I'm out $49.95. Very upset!! Is there any way to recover my $?

      Reply
    • Shane 05/01/2023 at 09:21 PM

      Same boat as LeeAnn, got me for $49.95.

      Some folks just deserve to be hung.

      Reply
    • Marcia 05/06/2023 at 10:03 AM

      Same here in the USA. Thought I was ordering a piece of luggage from QVC advertised by one of the 'sharks' on Shark Tank - can't remember her name. I am disputing with my bank - no idea if I'll get credit back. ;(

      Reply
    • Denise 05/08/2023 at 10:59 AM

      I ordered the rocker chairs buy 2 get 2 free. Is their anyone can help?

      Reply
    • Ruth 05/08/2023 at 01:22 PM

      SONOMA WARDROBE CABINET.

      I ordered a storage cabinet for 49.99. I knew it was a scam a few weeks later when I saw the same product by a different company with many similarities.

      Reply
    • Ster 05/10/2023 at 12:57 AM

      I ordered the bose wave and all I saw was my money waving by. There's no addressffor them

      Reply
    • Reese 05/11/2023 at 09:42 PM

      Looked legit due to the supposed QVC video that accompanied it. I paid $41.98 for a Cherry Jewelry Cabinet and have yet to receive my product and the email address to contact them is invalid.

      Reply
    • NP 05/14/2023 at 09:53 AM

      If you get scammed like I did, contact your credit card company and it worked for me. I did get my money back, and found the rocking chairs on Amazon. Just learned a good good lesson!

      Reply
    • NP 05/14/2023 at 09:57 AM

      Contact your credit card company. I did and they credited my account. Good luck. I learned a very good lesson.

      Reply
    • Doris 05/16/2023 at 08:30 PM

      I order the rocking chair did not get it will not order a thing that comes up on face book.

      Reply
    • Brenda Garrard 05/25/2023 at 01:34 PM

      I ordered a purse from Qvc i thought DB paid $52.98 and still haven't received it.3/8/23. NO.0269117823SFGD5AQH.Was paid by my card.

      Reply
    • Marilyn 06/08/2023 at 01:42 PM

      Ordered Fitnation SlimLIne Treadmill and have never received order 230503091530648 shows no info paid 39.97

      Reply
    • Janet 06/20/2023 at 01:05 PM

      Same thing with me bough 2chair 4995 any way can get my money back

      Reply
    • Shirley 06/25/2023 at 03:33 PM

      I was scammed also.

      Paid for a beautiful archway for my garden. I'm out $47.90!!!!! I will never buy from Facebook again.

      Reply
    • Barbie 06/26/2023 at 04:37 AM

      The QVC Factory Outlet Shop scam is a fraudulent scheme that involves creating fake online stores that use the name and logo of QVC, a legitimate store located at qvc.com. These fake stores lure unsuspecting customers with attractive discounts and offers, but they either deliver counterfeit or inferior products, or nothing at all.

      STAY AWAY

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.