Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Social Media Scam
discoverth@laminaify.com Boot Barn
| Date | 05/21/2024 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | discoverth@laminaify.com |
| Pseudonym | Boot Barn |
| Url / Website | https://discoverth.com/ Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | Selling boots at discounted price |
| Comment / Review | I received a confirmation email when I registered on their page to purchase boots.
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Brian 05/22/2024 at 11:19 AM
Definitely fishy looking I received what appeared to be a promotional app on Facebook. I took the risk, purchased boots and a hat. Received confirmation, verified the correct amount from my bank. Contacted them to decline any future transactions and now I'm waiting 3-5 days
up votedown vote
Spam Account 05/27/2024 at 08:47 AM
Update?
up votedown vote
Marquenze 05/25/2024 at 09:20 AM
Any update?
up votedown vote
MayB 05/27/2024 at 09:12 AM
The website was recently created on 05/11/2024 and has a very short lifespan.
Scamdoc indicates a very low trust rating of 1%.
https://www.scamdoc.com/view/1818956
Fake pictures posted, duplicated content, unrealistic offers. This is obvisouly a scam.
Customers run the risk of receiving poor quality items or nothing at all from them.
In case you have been scammed, you can try to get your money back via a chargeback by contacting your credit card company or bank. Inform them of the scam, provide some screenshots, and dispute the charge
https://info.scamwatcher.com/best-practices/disputes-chargebacks/
up votedown vote
EG 09/30/2024 at 03:07 PM
This is a fraud and a Scam. I purchased, they me a package - never received. I asked to get another package, never received. Refused to give me name of courrier, time/day of delivery. They told me I had signed (never did) then told me I wasn't home - I work from home. I have told them I want my refund, hahaha never got that too. I have written to LAURA to inform them.