Most seen reports
|
fraudulent. I did not call them or click on the embedded link. Obviously they did not know what "account" was charged - and they were just phishing for an acc
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Phishing
info22@dgcsystems.net Citibank of New York
| Date | 03/27/2023 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | info22@dgcsystems.net |
| Pseudonym | Citibank of New York |
| Scam contents | MESSAGE FROM CITIBANK OF NEW YORK Citibank of New York 87-11 Queens Boulevard, Elmhurst, NY 11373 From Desktop of Mrs. Charlotte Ferguson Our Ref: CTY-0XX2/987/23 It is my modest obligation to write you this letter as regards the Authorization of your owed payment through our most respected financial institution (Citibank of New York). I am Mrs. Charlotte Ferguson, TRANSFER INSPECTION OFFICER, foreign operations Department Citibank of New York, the British Government in Conjunction with us government, World Bank, united Nations Organization on foreign Payment matters has empowered my bank after much consultation and consideration to handle all foreign payments and release them to their appropriate beneficiaries with the help of a Representative from Federal Reserve Bank of New York. As the newly Appointed/Accredited International Paying Bank, We have been instructed by the world governing body together with the committee on international debt reconciliation department to release your overdue funds with immediate effect; with this exclusive vide transaction no.: wha/eur/202,password: 339331, pin code: 78569, having received these vital payment numbers, you are instantly qualified to receive and confirm your payment with us within the next 96hrs. Be informed that we have verified your payment file as directed to us and your name is next on the list of our outstanding fund beneficiaries to receive their payment. Be advised that because of too many funds beneficiaries, you are entitled to receive the sum of $14.5M,(Fourteen Million Five Hundred Thousand Dollars only), as to enable us pay other eligible beneficiaries. To facilitate with the process of this transaction, please kindly re-confirm the following information below: 1) Your Full Name: 2) Your Full Address: 3) Your Contact Telephone and Fax No: 4) Your Profession, Age and Marital Status: 5) Any Valid Form of Your Identification/Driver's License: 6) Bank Name: 7) Bank Address: 8) Account Name: 9) Account Number: 10) Swift Code: 11) Routing Number: As soon as we receive the above mentioned information, your payment will be processed and released to you without any further delay. This notification email should be your confidential property to avoid impersonators claiming your fund. You are required to provide the above information for your transfer to take place through Bank to Bank Transfer directly from Citibank of New York We Look Forward To Serving You Better. Mrs. Charlotte Ferguson, msangelbenjamin@gmail.com TRANSFER INSPECTION OFFICER Citibank of New York |
| Comment / Review | A phishing email pretending to be from Citibank and requesting people's confidential information. Be careful, this is a scam. Your bank would never request your information this way.
|
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

