Scamwatcher.com logo
United against scams
Report an Internet Scam Emails, Ads, fraudulent website... Report a phone Scam Call or SMS received, voice messaging...

Phishing : johnblue@5150.com John Blue

SUSPECTED SCAM!

Date11/30/2022
Fraudulent emailjohnblue@5150.com
PseudonymJohn Blue
Scam contentsHello there!

Unfortunately, there are some bad news for you.

Some time ago your device was infected with my private trojan, R.A.T (Remote Administration Tool), if you want to find out more about it simply use Google.

My trojan allows me to access your camera and microphone.

That's why I know your password: **myspace1

You truly enjoy checking out porn websites and watching dirty videos, while having a lot of kinky fun.

I RECORDED YOU (through your camera) SATISFYING YOURSELF!

If you still doubt my serious intentions, it only takes couple mouse clicks to share the video of you with your friends, relatives, all email contacts and on social networks.

All you need is $950 USD in Bitcoin (BTC) transfer to my account (Bitcoin equivalent based on exchange rate during your transfer).

After the transaction is successful, I will proceed to delete everything without delay.

Afterwards, we can pretend that we have never met before.

In addition, I assure you that all the harmful software will be deleted from your device.

Be sure, I keep my promises!

If you are unaware how to buy and send Bitcoin (BTC) - Google: Where to buy Bitcoin (BTC), to send and receive Bitcoin (BTC), you can register your wallet for example here: www.blockchain.com

My Bitcoin (BTC) address is: bc1q5wuxvt58rerhd7z6menug8n3xecrqq8kykar3s

Yes, that's how the wallet looks like, copy and paste my address, it's (cAsE-sEnSEtiVE).

You are given not more than 48 hours after you have opened this email (2 days to be precise).

Everything will be carried out based on fairness!

An advice from me - regularly change all your passwords to your accounts and update your device with newest security patches.
Comment / ReviewThis is the 2nd such email: I deleted the first without making a copy.
Lets just say it's complete bunkum, possibly except for the myspace password. (which I have no access to at the moment)

from 84.54.70.248 (EHLO [84.54.70.248])
by 10.214.173.215 with SMTP;
Tue, 29 Nov 2022 11:30:02 +0000
Received: from vsojivs ([67.191.222.90]) by 27264.com with MailEnable ESMTP; Tue, 29 Nov 2022 16:30:04 +0500
Received: (qmail 45965 invoked by uid 459); 29 Nov 2022 16:30:02 +0500
From: John Blue

More info +

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      Summary
    • Judge Dredd 07/27/2023 at 05:39 PM

      There is a series of reviews and comments found online regarding a suspected online scam. The context is an apparent phishing campaign where users receive emails claiming their devices have been infected by a trojan. The sender, using the pseudonym "John Blue," threatens to reveal embarrassing video footage taken through the user's camera, unless a payment of around $950 USD in Bitcoin is transferred to a specified wallet address. Users are given 48 hours to comply. The scammer tends to show a basic knowledge of the recipient, such as usernames or passwords, as a means to increase credibility and induce fear.

      Some users reported receiving this email from different addresses, all bearing the same "John Blue" pseudonym, but with various extensions. Interestingly, several users noted that the scammer seems to have access to some of their personal information, like usernames, passwords, and in one instance, a phone number. The authenticity of the claimed trojan infection and the consequent recording of video material, however, remains largely unproven.

      Amid this scam's recurrent instances, one user identified a link to a data leak from the Gemini exchange as a potential source for the personal information the scammer exploits. Many users expressed frustration at the repeated emails and took action to enhance their email filters. Some users even reported the scammer to the police, and others assured fellow users that the scammer is unlikely to release any material even if they have it.... Read more

      Reply
    • Týr 11/30/2022 at 06:52 PM

      It is scam. Same happened to me today, got three emails. But this time, the scammer only showed my username.

      Reply
    • mkl 12/01/2022 at 09:49 AM

      Just got an email from this person today, I assume its just phishing.. should I be worried about anything?

      Reply
    • Bi 12/10/2022 at 04:41 PM

      Hello, I received an email of this type too, I thought it was something to worry about but I think that apparently it is simple scam I only take my username

      Reply
    • Jb 03/16/2023 at 01:43 PM

      Got it today too from JohnBlue@8535.com
      All the same as above. Did have my correct password. I had to change it.

      Reply
    • PL 03/17/2023 at 06:43 PM

      Got 5 emails from JohnBlue@2501.com, johnBlue@7527.com, JohnBlue@5444.com, JohnBlue@2375.com, JohnBlue@0931.com, and 2 differences: 1: 900USD instead of 950USD, 2: BTC Wallet Address:

      bc1qtnh43ae8ur89d62y99gseejf7ud4zvrcntxzmx

      Reply
    • Sn3 06/22/2023 at 09:05 AM

      i received a simillar email, with different words, and from allene.t@yahoo.com, i know this is a fraudulent email, it started with ALL my google passwords, incluided an image with the

      common "hello i have bad news for you" and all the text, another screenshot of my screen (idk if its real) and that's all, do i have to preocuppate?

      Reply
    • J.Wincky 07/06/2023 at 08:50 AM

      Same here. Same pattern. The guy go a hold of the Gemini leak of last year and uses client's info to target them. It has nothing to do with webcam hack lol. Just plain old fear tactics.

      Reply
    • Lulu 07/08/2023 at 11:43 PM

      Same 1st email went to junk from JohnBlue7880.com.

      Reply
    • Brick 07/10/2023 at 06:30 PM

      He has sent me more than 100 emails in the past 5 days. Was that intentional, or did his spam machine go crazy?

      Reply
    • Spam Monkey 07/10/2023 at 06:57 PM

      Juts got done battling this guy on my mail server. He was sending repeatedly using a different 4-digit number.com each time. Had to update Spam Assassin and tighten down the filters some more...

      Reply
    • Spam Monkey 07/10/2023 at 06:59 PM

      "hMailServer SpamProtection rejected RCPT (Sender: JohnBlue@5494.com, IP:45.232.151.166, Reason: Sender domain does not have any MX records.)"

      Reply
    • Sheldon 07/19/2023 at 07:42 AM

      BROOO THIS DONT LEAVE ME ALONE 😭

      Reply
    • Sheldon 07/19/2023 at 07:43 AM

      TALM BOUT I RECORD YOU MY ASS BRO JOHN BLUE, I DON'T CAREEEEEEEEEEEE FIX YOUR RECURSIVE MAIL SEND-OUTS, ONE IS ALREADY TOO MANY, CHATGPT CAN HELP

      Reply
    • Dethious 07/22/2023 at 11:21 AM

      Got one of these emails too and it had my actual phone number in it. Should I be worried at all? I realize it's a scam but still.

      Reply
    • Buddy 07/24/2023 at 10:09 AM

      Reported to police and got ip address have friends visiting the prick

      Reply
    • cryptoguy 07/24/2023 at 10:54 PM

      johnblue@6596.com for me lol

      So I work in crypto, this been going on a long time in that space and not once I have ever heard of the person putting any info out there. I wrote the guy back saying just do it...you are talking to a guy with no shame so go ahead. Funny thing though, I don't have a webcam on my pc I use, I just lost my last one years back and never bothered to replace it seeing I just make phone calls for meetings or use Discord. So its a con guys...these people don't know how to work for a living, waste their days sifting through 1000s of people to find 1 sucker. My advice, don't be the sucker on these type of things and if everyone did that, they would move onto something new.

      Reply
    • Dontgetdonedom 07/27/2023 at 05:06 AM

      Got 3 of theses today. A lady who worka at my old bank branch had a son who received this email. Poor kid went to his mum in tears believing this was genuine, asking her to borrow money. He's lucky he has an amazing mum who saw the funny side and assured him it was a scam!

      Reply
    • WD 08/03/2023 at 07:23 AM

      It's a scam from a Nigerian turd. He uses mail bombing techniques such as sending you 50 identical e-mails to catch your attention and get you to take him seriously. They are all from John Blue, but each one has a different 4-digit number.com. His threats are a joke, especially since I don't have a cam on my machine and I never watch porn anyhow. He just thinks someone will believe his sextortion claims and send him money. You can also look up his Bitcoin address and see how much money has flowed through it. Not many people have been dumb enough to send him money. Best thing is just to ignore the turd and inform others to do the same.

      Reply
    • John Blue eat shit 08/03/2023 at 08:18 AM

      Nigerians are scumbags

      Reply
    • Rol4u 08/13/2023 at 11:58 PM

      Hello All,
      Report phishing emails to: reportphishing@apwg.org

      The Anti-Phishing Working Group — which includes ISPs, security vendors, financial institutions and law enforcement agencies — uses these reports to fight phishing.

      Reply
    • Xray96X 08/15/2023 at 11:36 AM

      Hi, here i have like many emails from that piece of shit guy, he says he has my phone number which is ridiculous, but if i have to change that would be difficult


      Reply
    • bob 08/20/2023 at 07:47 AM

      I just happened to be going through my junk mail to retrieve an email I accidently deleted and came across 4 emails saying the same.
      It had my phone number but only showed the the country code and the last four numbers which tells me they don't have my full number.
      Obvious scam as I don't use my laptop for porn. I am more surprised that they got sent straight to my junk mail.

      Reply
    • Got Spammed 08/28/2023 at 08:40 PM

      receive daily 5-6 email from this ass John Bulu, block the emails but 0001-9999 means i have to endure for months his spam mail?

      Reply
    • serial hand shaker ;-) ha ha ha! 09/10/2023 at 11:30 PM

      ha ha ha, i had same thing, though i only noticed it today lol, there were more spaced out in time, which makes no sense given the apparent time pressure. i replied thusly:
      "my cameras always covered, and my porn list so extensive that even you'd have a hard time cataloguing the endless reams. Oh and thats no secret either. me and my friends love to gossip. they know all my dirty secrets hahaha! good to know i have to update passwords, thanks for the heads up. Good luck on your hunt for a mug, next time just vid chat me, maybe we could wank together. oh the hint as well about what to look up really help me track the cause of the info leak. so again thanks. if anything you've done me a service. now if you dont mind, my left hand is feeling the need for a shake if you catch my drift ;-D xxx (oh you may actually want to provide some proof, a password is a poor mans flourish at pretending to have power.

      all the best

      Wankatha Christie x"

      i managed to check my leaked data through have i been pwned, you can google it. the sites it said my data was leaked from all checked out as well. went all the way back to early 2000's.

      Reply
    • serial hand shaker ;-) ha ha ha! 09/11/2023 at 07:30 AM

      Ok, it might be wise to check your systems for foreign ip addresses and strange files that maybe a cause for the hackers entry. R.A.T was the malware/trojan thingy the person threatened me with and it is quite an exquisite issue. ive scratched my head hunting down anything suspicious. however i will now be doing a investigation with a professional as the implications of such viruses are extremely damaging. it can open camera, audio, system authority, keyboard tracking, screenshotting, personal details and extensions of. just about anything the hacker so desires, now thats not to say they have, it could be a bluff in hopes you panic. but its good to take note even if you havent a clue like me. ive followed some things online about trying to track them down through command prompt and task manager, but honestly its jargon to me. A key thing to note is the ability to be able to see the change in passwords etc. my laptop has my card details built in and because im in subscription monthly with microsoft i cant actually delete my details. ive taken off my saved passwords etc and given every single password unique characters. a pain in the arse if im honest. but this is the world we live in. the whole wank shaming doesnt bother me. the intrusive nature of the virus is the concern for me. and i thought i would let you all know in case you didnt already. maybe its unimportant but its at least worth the concern to check.

      Reply
    • bluesisdead 09/13/2023 at 01:55 AM

      This guy is motivated, he sent me dozens of emails (always the same) with different 4-digit domain names each time. But there is nothing credible, he gave me a password that I no longer use, he must simply be active on unimportant sites. I burst out laughing about the threat of leaking webcam videos...

      Reply
    • Sam 09/17/2023 at 11:54 PM

      I just got one. I did not react well:

      "So you recorded me today huh? Well that email was automatically forwarded to the FBI, so good luck with that threat. However, you should know, my camera has a privacy curtain over it so people can't watch me in my hospital bed you empty headed dunce cap! You didn't record me doing anything. You watched porn and whacked off while writing this scam email. Go ahead and publish whatever the f**k you want, you spineless maggot filled sh*t sack. If the best thing you can do with your life is take advantage of, scam, con, and terrorize the sick and disabled then hopefully God will strike you with leprosy soon, starting with your dick. And what makes you think the world is full of sad, digital, Musk sycophants, obsessed with fake money? I don't give a flying fart about bitcoin. Never have. Never Will. Go touch grass, you sad lonely little parasite!"

      Reply
    • Anon 09/21/2023 at 04:04 PM

      I also just had such an email. I just wanted to add something here: The pretext here is he wants to shock you into doing something like paying a ransom otherwise he's going to send footage of you satisfying yourself to your contacts list. If you're wondering how he gets your password, it's simple... he uses data breaches that have your email and easy to guess password that have been previously cracked. You can confirm this yourself using a website such as dehashed.com. This website is not free, but is pretty cheap. Full disclosure: I do not work or own dehashed.com. I just want to educate people to protect themselves as I work in cybersecurity.

      • Gared 09/21/2023 at 04:34 PM

        Got this email a few days ago, didnt realise but i got one today that i realised. You recommend i just go on a password changing purge on everything?

      Reply

    Your comment will be added
    just after your validation

  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.